Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday September 15, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > UTEC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2006, 09:37 PM   #1
RallyKid
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2215
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Elk Grove Vlg, Ill
Default UTEC noob question about setting it up for stock

I have an 2002 WRX w/:
-STI injectors
-Walbro pump
-Intake
-HKS BOV
-LINK ECM

I am borrowing a UTEC and putting it in and want the car to run stock, meaning to pass emissions.

Can I avoid making a fuel map and just set the stock injector compenstaion only or do I have the make a map?

I will be setting the ignition map to "e" and was wondering if I can do the same with the fuel map and just compenstae for the bigger injectors, if so what number do I put in?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
RallyKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 10:54 PM   #2
Uncle Scotty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK Houston
we have an Uncle

Default

...ask TXS.
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2006, 09:21 AM   #3
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

what firmware on the utec?
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 01:51 PM   #4
RallyKid
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2215
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Elk Grove Vlg, Ill
Default

TXS is not getting back to me.

Says Rev 3 on the PCB, I do not know what revision S/W, have not hooked it up yet. Will it tell me when I hook it up?

So this is not a streight forward setup. From the manual seemed like an easy one, set Fuel and Ignition to "background ECU" and set injector correction factor and should be done, no?
RallyKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 01:57 PM   #5
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

yes, you'll see the firmware version on the splash screen, top right.

it matters because not all revisions have open loop fueling which is necessary for injector scaling, and even fewer have the option to enable injector scaling while still under oem ecu fuel control.

it's a simple matter to reflash it though. get that laptop fired up and tell us what version you're running.

i assume your oem ecu has not been reflashed?
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 02:07 PM   #6
RallyKid
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2215
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Elk Grove Vlg, Ill
Default

OEM ECU is not flashed.

I will fire it up today and let you know, MMmmm, today is Valentine's Day, make that tomorrow.


Thank you for the help.
RallyKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 07:25 PM   #7
Uncle Scotty
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 16200
Join Date: Mar 2002
Vehicle:
OK Houston
we have an Uncle

Default

....I had the 'old' fimware...and Sti pinks.....and a little fuel out of the 0% collum....I had -5's and -6's and it ran fine.
Uncle Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 07:31 PM   #8
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

you could certainly do what scotty said, too. that's the way folks used to tune the utec for larger injectors.

you're still gonna need that laptop though!
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 11:23 AM   #9
RallyKid
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2215
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Elk Grove Vlg, Ill
Default

So I had the UTEC hooked up, and had my buddys map running which was for STi injectors and exhaust, similar to my set up, and had the Wideband, and no matter to what I changed the low RPM and load rows, I am still running lean 14.7 area under light throttle.

Is there a way to see the active cell that the UTEC is running? How do you guys know which cell to change if say a Wideband is telling you you are lean.

On a LINK you can see exactly what cell is active and you know what to change.

BTW: teh UTEC is REV.3, Firmware 4.1
RallyKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 11:39 AM   #10
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

rally:

with a utec, you must cross over the TPS crossover point to have any effect. you must also be outside the range of rpm/tps/maf that the oem ecu is still running "closed loop" stoich fueling.
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 12:27 PM   #11
RallyKid
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2215
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Elk Grove Vlg, Ill
Default

So UTEC will not take over until some point? Why does it have a column for 0% Load then?
RallyKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 01:47 PM   #12
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

well, two things are happening:

the 0 column is indeed for non utec control.

however, the rpm/tps/maf inputs to the oem ecu are in a region where it is still running closed loop. it is using a feedback loop containing the front o2 sensor to determine idc. that, along with the input from the maf sensor, is used to set the oem ecu fuel trims. changing the mafv offset in the utec will NOT change the idle (and other closed loop) operating afr--it will just end up changing the fuel trims.

iow, your car should ALWAYS idle at 14.7:1 or thereabouts, and for most part throttle putting around town as well. you cannot change this without a reflash or standalone ecu.
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 01:56 PM   #13
RallyKid
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2215
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Elk Grove Vlg, Ill
Default

14.7 seems kinda lean, and the car runs ruff for that matter, choppy, like its not likeing the mixture. I dont know what else it could be, ignition is set to ECU.

Should it also be running closed loop ao the highway at like 3000RPM? I doubt it, this morning I was coming to work and at 3000RMP it was still in the 14's AFR.

Additionally I have the % fuel enrichment set to 10% in the parameters but that is not heliping either.
RallyKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 03:31 PM   #14
Gethin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2998
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: BC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

14.7:1 is stochimetric, not lean or rich. Cruising around on light throttle your car runs in closed loop and tries to maintain that mix.
Gethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 04:20 PM   #15
Freon
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 88322
Join Date: Jun 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Vehicle:
2009 BMW 135i

Default

It is best to log fuel trim from the ECU to adjust the 0% column and/or injector scaling. You may want to check our www.wrxhackers.com for more info. Some people don't use injector scaling at all and just use large negative numbers in the fuel map to make adjustments. I'm not sure funtionally with the UTEC that there is a difference between using large negatives in the fuel map vs. using injector scaling and near zero values in the fuel map, but you may want to read up on opinions.

The ECU is going to try to maintain 14.7:1 idle no matter what your UTEC is set for. If it is too far off it won't be able to compensate at all (like if you just tried to fire the car up, fuel trim would max out) and will probably stall. Say you get your idle working with -6.0 in the fuel map 0% column. If you change it to -6.2, you will still probably idle fine, and it will still run 14.7:1, because the ECU will compensate with fuel trims. Preferrable you want fuel trim to be a moderate value, and when you start driving you want to keep it from bouncing around too much. I would suggest checking out Tari and openecu for cheap solutions to log fuel trim.

As Gethin said, you'll be in closed loop and running about 14.7:1 cruising or at light throttle (say <15%) regardless. Also, if you look at a standard fuel target map, you'll see the car wants to run 14.7:1 until you're moving quite a bit of air, and/or moderate air at higher RPMs.
Freon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2006, 07:59 AM   #16
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RallyKid
14.7 seems kinda lean, and the car runs ruff for that matter, choppy, like its not likeing the mixture. I dont know what else it could be, ignition is set to ECU.

Should it also be running closed loop ao the highway at like 3000RPM? I doubt it, this morning I was coming to work and at 3000RMP it was still in the 14's AFR.

Additionally I have the % fuel enrichment set to 10% in the parameters but that is not heliping either.
why is the fuel enrichment set so high?

that could be your problem right there. in what section of the parameters is that enrichment set?

depending on mass air flow rate, it can hold closed loop up to 5500 rpms.
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2006, 09:51 AM   #17
RallyKid
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2215
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Elk Grove Vlg, Ill
Default

Fuel enrichmnet is set so high cuz when its running in closed loop at 14.7AFR its rough and stuters, so I thought I would enrich it, but even at 10% its still 14.7% and now I know why. I am at work now, but if I remember correctly its set in Parameters>Tunning or something like that.
RallyKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob question about Utec please HELP!!! 04psmgt35sti Engine Management & Tuning 5 07-13-2009 06:53 PM
Noob question about UTEC please HELP! 04psmgt35sti UTEC 1 05-12-2009 04:31 PM
Noob question about UTEC and ABC.. 2gsxtasy UTEC 4 02-25-2007 03:10 PM
noob question about utec silverboost0303 Newbies & FAQs 1 09-24-2005 10:00 PM
Noob question about up-pipe xtheviperx Newbies & FAQs 1 10-09-2002 01:51 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.