Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday August 30, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > UTEC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2006, 01:17 AM   #1
GlennB
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 99926
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Longview, TX
Vehicle:
2003 Bugeye
awdtuning.com

Default help troubleshooting UTEC...

howdy howdy folks. i need some help with my UTEC. just got it installed and have the red light so i know everything is installed properly as far as hardware goes. now, when i try to sync the UTEC to my laptop its not working. i go through the hyperterminal and it says its connected but its not pulling up the UTEC screen, it just stays white. i was reading the manual and it says the UTEC should be set on com1; well i don't have a com1. i only have a com3. other than that everything was set to the exact specifications of the user manual. what am i doing wrong?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
GlennB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2006, 07:41 AM   #2
gpatmac
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 18446
Join Date: May 2002
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Alexandria, VA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX wagon
psm

Default

Sorry for the snap response but after you're ht is connected, have you tried hitting the esc key?
gpatmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2006, 09:58 AM   #3
TurbojonLS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 38772
Join Date: Jun 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: NOVA
Vehicle:
2 Cars, No Bling

Default

Or hit any key once you've connected.
TurbojonLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2006, 12:49 PM   #4
GlennB
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 99926
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Longview, TX
Vehicle:
2003 Bugeye
awdtuning.com

Default

ok, i tried your suggestions and they didn't work. i called turboxs and they asked me if i was using a USB to serial port connection and i am. well they had me go through my device manager and go to the ports. i don't have the software for this type of connection on my laptop. does anyone know where i can go to download or buy this software at? this would be a tremendous help.
GlennB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 02:58 PM   #5
KitchenerWRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 79934
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Vehicle:
02 WRX
MBP

Default

bump im in the same position
KitchenerWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 03:18 PM   #6
AaronWRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7194
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: NoVa
Vehicle:
2011 997.2 Turbo
Black

Default

What operating system are you using?
AaronWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 06:37 PM   #7
phatfil
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 15956
Join Date: Mar 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: When in doubt..Flat out!
Vehicle:
13 XV Crosstrek
13 FR-S Asphalt

Default

Same here, but I do have the software for my connector. XP pro, using com4. I changed the speed to 19200 in device manager for com4 and for com4 using hyperlink is also set to the 19200 and i can connect but nothing on screen except a few little characters when i start the car, m m upside down exclamation point etc.

Last edited by phatfil; 04-15-2006 at 07:10 PM.
phatfil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 07:25 PM   #8
pclement
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 92332
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
Aspen White

Default

bump me.
pclement is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 07:26 PM   #9
pclement
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 92332
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
Aspen White

Default

bump to five posts.
pclement is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 07:26 PM   #10
pclement
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 92332
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
Aspen White

Default

See if the following helps:

http://www.modemsite.com/56k/xptip.asp
pclement is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 06:52 PM   #11
Lost_Pete
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100570
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatfil
Same here, but I do have the software for my connector. XP pro, using com4. I changed the speed to 19200 in device manager for com4 and for com4 using hyperlink is also set to the 19200 and i can connect but nothing on screen except a few little characters when i start the car, m m upside down exclamation point etc.
You need to adjust your settings in Hyperterminal not in device manager.

regards
Pete
Lost_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 09:15 AM   #12
phatfil
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 15956
Join Date: Mar 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: When in doubt..Flat out!
Vehicle:
13 XV Crosstrek
13 FR-S Asphalt

Default

Thanks Pete but I did that already and still wasn't getting the black screen, A local nasioc member(TyranosaurusWRX) helped me out and found out that my converter was the problem. You can't use the cheap converters off ebay, as he had the same problem before and then purchased a $30 radio shack converter and everything was fine after that.

Last edited by phatfil; 04-17-2006 at 09:23 AM.
phatfil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dog box/stuck gear -- need help troubleshooting... 8Complex Transmission (AT/MT) & Driveline 2 07-21-2003 04:49 PM
Help troubleshoot--started getting misfire CEs Jon Bogert Normally Aspirated with bolt-on Forced Induction Powertrain 3 05-16-2003 07:59 PM
Help troubleshooting suspension problem. peepshow Brakes, Steering & Suspension 7 05-09-2003 03:01 PM
Desparately seeking help troubleshooting! cpu77 Electrical & Lighting 4 03-19-2003 06:53 AM
Help troubleshooting dyno plots please. lenyx Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain 12 03-08-2002 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.