Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday August 30, 2015
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > UTEC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2006, 04:25 PM   #1
Subiemax
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 30691
Join Date: Dec 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Paulina, LA
Vehicle:
2013 FRS
RED

Default Can you reset UTEC?

I have an 04 STi Utec that I bought used.
Is there any way to reset the utec back to the original settings?
I'm not sure what what all was changed on it befor I got it and would like to start fresh.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Subiemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 03-06-2006, 04:34 PM   #2
Lost_Pete
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 100570
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney
Default

Reflashing the UTEC will restore it back to its factory settings and erase all maps.

See the TurboXS web site for the latest software.

regards
Pete
Lost_Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2006, 12:37 PM   #3
shift_rex
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 69434
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Virginia
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
Blue

Default

Does the UTEC hold maps on a stock ECU reset? I.E. you disconnect the battery to change belts, or bolt on a new intercooler, this typically reset the stock ECU, but I've always wondered, does this do anything to the Utec?
shift_rex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2006, 02:22 PM   #4
Gethin
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2998
Join Date: Nov 2000
Chapter/Region: VIC
Location: BC
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
WRB

Default

Yes it keeps it. The UTEC has non volatile memory meaning that you can disconnect the car battery and it won't erase the maps or parameters. However, you will loose the learning that your stock ECU has done (eg. IAM will be reset).
Gethin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can you reset factory ecu to stock after factory ecu updates SHAG SCOOB Engine Management & Tuning 6 11-29-2009 02:55 AM
Can you reset your ECU with ScanGauge2 without codes? elitescouter Newbies & FAQs 5 06-07-2009 01:57 AM
Can you reset profile passwords in XP? shinsain Off-Topic 17 03-29-2007 02:44 PM
How do you reset Utec? calib17a Engine Management & Tuning 2 10-23-2005 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2015 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2015, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.