Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Saturday April 19, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2006, 11:57 AM   #1
Jpizzzle
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95492
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Waterford, MI
Vehicle:
2003 WRX with STI
goodies >:)

Default AP setup, just 1 question!

So after i plug in the ap, and i flash the maps to my ecu, do i have to do the vishnu reset everytime i switch to a different map, say from stage 2 to the economy? that would kinda suck....or is it just a first time deal to flash the ap?

Thanks
Jon
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Jpizzzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 12:50 PM   #2
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

You dont have to do it at all.
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 01:33 PM   #3
nhluhr
John Wayne Toilet Paper
Moderator
 
Member#: 7327
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Vehicle:
2008 Mazdaspeed3
2006 Wrangler Sport

Default

yep, you really don't have to do it. It just artificially speeds up the learning process the ECU goes through by targeting some specific conditions that it checks to increase the IAM from 8 to 16 (or from .5 to 1 for sti's). It will have no effect on the fuel trims that your car needs to learn. In fact, I would venture a guess that it is probably better for the car to NOT do a vishnu reset because I would prefer to have fuel trims come into line before timing is maxed out.
nhluhr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 01:49 PM   #4
Jpizzzle
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95492
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Waterford, MI
Vehicle:
2003 WRX with STI
goodies >:)

Default

ok so my real question still remains, do i have to wait to use each of the maps if i use a new one? say i first use the stage two setting, you have to wait for X days for it to really work. if i decide i want some fuel economy and use the economy map, do i have to wait X amount of days again before it kicks in?
Jpizzzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 06:43 PM   #5
boundy3
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54598
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Orlando
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Sedan
WR Blue Pearl #68 STX

Default

Everytime you load a new base map for the ecu is basically reseted, not so for when you load a realtime map.

I beleive the main point of doing the "vishnu reset" is to increase the IAM to 16 as soon as possible. Whether that is such a good thing for the engine is debatable since your increasing the timing right away without the ecu having proper time to learn how your engine is performing.

When you load a new basemap/reset the ecu your IAM will go to 12 (when using the Off the Shelf AP maps), and will take a little time to advance to 16 or go down depending on how much knock you are getting.

How long it takes to learn varies, could be a few miles, could be a few hundred. I have noticed that usually within 15-30 miles of varied driving the IAM will usually be pretty much set at a certain point.

So to kind of answer your question, if you just switch realtime maps there is no need to do a "vishnu reset" or be worried that your not getting the max out of your engine. If you switch base maps doing the "vishnu reset" will make a difference right away.
boundy3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 07:01 AM   #6
Jpizzzle
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95492
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Waterford, MI
Vehicle:
2003 WRX with STI
goodies >:)

Default

i guess i dont understand the difference between base and realtime, quick explanation?
Jpizzzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 11:37 AM   #7
boundy3
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54598
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Orlando
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Sedan
WR Blue Pearl #68 STX

Default

Base maps contain all of the basic instructions for your ecu.

Realtime maps contain additional data to acheive a certain objective.

For example, if you have a turboback exhaust you should load the stage 2 basemap.

If one day you decided to go auto-x and wanted to run the STX map, all you would have to do is load the STX realtime map and the realtime map would tell the basemap to limit boost to 13.5 and go back to the stock wastegate duty cycles (since you are not allowed to change boost and WDC in STX).

Same as if you want to valet park your car and load the valet realtime map, it would tell the basemap to limit the revs and such.

If you add a realtime map and just want to back to normal stage 2 all you have to do is load the stage 2 realtime map, and it will act just like the basemap and there is no need to reset your ecu, ie do the "vishnu reset". All the learned parameters will still be there when you only change a realtime map.

There are other better examples, search around.
boundy3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 12:22 PM   #8
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boundy3
Base maps contain all of the basic instructions for your ecu.

Realtime maps contain additional data to acheive a certain objective.

For example, if you have a turboback exhaust you should load the stage 2 basemap.

If one day you decided to go auto-x and wanted to run the STX map, all you would have to do is load the STX realtime map and the realtime map would tell the basemap to limit boost to 13.5 and go back to the stock wastegate duty cycles (since you are not allowed to change boost and WDC in STX).

Same as if you want to valet park your car and load the valet realtime map, it would tell the basemap to limit the revs and such.

If you add a realtime map and just want to back to normal stage 2 all you have to do is load the stage 2 realtime map, and it will act just like the basemap and there is no need to reset your ecu, ie do the "vishnu reset". All the learned parameters will still be there when you only change a realtime map.

There are other better examples, search around.
took the words right out of my....fingers..
-Kevlar- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 01:43 PM   #9
Jpizzzle
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95492
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Waterford, MI
Vehicle:
2003 WRX with STI
goodies >:)

Default

so then the base map basically just acknowledges what you have installed on your car and the real time map tells your ecu how to run, in a nutshell...correct? thanks for all the help boundy3! i should have it by the end of this week!
Jpizzzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 02:24 PM   #10
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

not really but kinda. if it was like you said you would have to load a realtime map everytime but you dont. just the base. and then the realtime map just "tweaks" it.
-Kevlar- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 05:17 PM   #11
Jpizzzle
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95492
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Waterford, MI
Vehicle:
2003 WRX with STI
goodies >:)

Default

so the ap holds 10 maps total? real and base together ie. 5 real 5 base? then do you have to load the base map everytime you want a different tune ie. from stg 2 to economy? if this is true, then do i have to train my ecu for the x miles again before it trains itself to the new map?

Sorry for all the newb questions, however i think this thread will clear up a lot of questions for many others as well as myself.

Thanks for all the help!

Jon
Jpizzzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 06:08 PM   #12
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

no, just flash stage 2 as your base then select switch map. pick the map you want to run. done. leave the base alone unless you need to revert to stock.
-Kevlar- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 09:21 PM   #13
Jpizzzle
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95492
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Waterford, MI
Vehicle:
2003 WRX with STI
goodies >:)

Default

ok, so say i have my stg 2 base set up, then i use the stage two real time. then i want to save money, so do i have to run the realtime economy as well as the base economy? or can i run the realtime economy with the base stage two? and does it take any break in time when switchin just the realtime?
so many questions, sorry!
Jpizzzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2006, 09:11 AM   #14
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpizzzle
ok, so say i have my stg 2 base set up, then i use the stage two real time. then i want to save money, so do i have to run the realtime economy as well as the base economy? or can i run the realtime economy with the base stage two? and does it take any break in time when switchin just the realtime?
so many questions, sorry!

no just keep it as stg 2 base and think of the realtime maps as "tweaks". your base is the map you want to run all the time, but the RT maps are just to save your ecu. b/c you can only flash base about 100 times. also, there is no need to flash stg 2 base and then flash stg 2 realtime. also, when i got mine i wanted to run a stock base map. so then i flashed stg 2 RT map and it just didnt perform right. the base HAS to be your performance map. and the realtime can be whatever you want. period.
-Kevlar- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2006, 12:30 PM   #15
Jpizzzle
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 95492
Join Date: Sep 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Waterford, MI
Vehicle:
2003 WRX with STI
goodies >:)

Default

ok, well now i understand and will let you know how it works when i get my ap, should be here by friday-ish...thanks for all the help!
Jpizzzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AP Newb, Just updated the AP and lost some features? morrocco88 AccessPort 0 02-03-2010 09:28 PM
Have just 1 Question for my Swapped ECU..!? ViperWRX Subaru Conversions 4 05-29-2009 06:29 PM
ap setup question JPinn AccessPort 3 08-22-2006 07:13 PM
Just got my AP, quick Stage 1 Question porque Engine Management & Tuning 15 01-07-2005 11:59 PM
Just setup dual monitors...question... Jimmy S. Off-Topic 7 07-28-2004 01:25 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.