Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday October 31, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2006, 06:56 PM   #1
WrexT
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80169
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Toronto
Vehicle:
2004 PSM WRX
Cobb Stage 2 biotch!

Default Dumb AP Noob here: Realtime/base?

Is it possible to flash a Anti-theft realtime without flashing a base map?

I know, i'm stupid! Nobody has answered my q in other threads!
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by WrexT; 03-21-2006 at 10:16 PM.
WrexT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2006, 07:27 PM   #2
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

Flash? No, load, yes.

Base maps flash, realtime maps load onto the ECU

You can load a realtime version of the anti theft map, that wouldnt use a flash.
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2006, 07:31 PM   #3
WrexT
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80169
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Toronto
Vehicle:
2004 PSM WRX
Cobb Stage 2 biotch!

Default

Ok, thanks! That's what I wanted to know!!
WrexT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2006, 10:20 PM   #4
WrexT
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80169
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Toronto
Vehicle:
2004 PSM WRX
Cobb Stage 2 biotch!

Default

Ok, next question.

Say I have Stage 2 91 octane base. No realtime. (is this even possible?)

Then I load an anti-theft realtime.

When I want to drive the car again is it better to clear the anti-theft realtime or load the Stage 2 91 octane realtime?

Or does it matter?
WrexT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 06:03 PM   #5
boundy3
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54598
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Orlando
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Sedan
WR Blue Pearl #68 STX

Default

It is possible to have a basemap without a realtime map. If you reset your ecu or just load a new basemap you will not have a realtime map loaded over it.

It would be better to load the stg 2 realtime map so that you don't lose any of the data that your ecu has learned since the last reset.
boundy3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 06:04 PM   #6
WrexT
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80169
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Toronto
Vehicle:
2004 PSM WRX
Cobb Stage 2 biotch!

Default

Ok, cool!
WrexT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 06:10 PM   #7
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

anything else?
-Kevlar- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 06:11 PM   #8
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boundy3
It is possible to have a basemap without a realtime map. If you reset your ecu or just load a new basemap you will not have a realtime map loaded over it.

It would be better to load the stg 2 realtime map so that you don't lose any of the data that your ecu has learned since the last reset.


if he does a reset hell lose it no matter what...
-Kevlar- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2006, 06:14 PM   #9
WrexT
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80169
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Toronto
Vehicle:
2004 PSM WRX
Cobb Stage 2 biotch!

Default

No I think that's it for now!
WrexT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2006, 06:58 PM   #10
boundy3
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54598
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Orlando
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Sedan
WR Blue Pearl #68 STX

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrxblubayou
if he does a reset hell lose it no matter what...
Don't understand your question (or statement).

Yes, you will lose any of the information your ecu has learned if you reset the ecu(either with the AP or unplug the battery), or flash a new basemap.

You will not lose any of the information your ecu has learned if you flash a new realtimemap.
boundy3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2006, 07:03 PM   #11
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

A realtime map isnt flashed, it's loaded. A flash involves changing programming.

Thats a nice way to remember what the difference is (by reffering to load vs flash).
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2006, 07:15 PM   #12
-Kevlar-
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 82378
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: SC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boundy3
Don't understand your question (or statement).

Yes, you will lose any of the information your ecu has learned if you reset the ecu(either with the AP or unplug the battery), or flash a new basemap.

You will not lose any of the information your ecu has learned if you flash a new realtimemap.


it sounded like you were saying if he loaded a real time map on top of his base he wouldnt lose any of the learning.... although he would... once you do a reset you lose the realtime so im not understanding what your saying.

Quote:
It would be better to load the stg 2 realtime map so that you don't lose any of the data that your ecu has learned since the last reset.
-Kevlar- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Realtime map vs Base map? xjohnx Engine Management & Tuning 1 05-10-2007 05:45 PM
accesing files on a network...dumb noob question.. EcksJay Off-Topic 1 11-28-2005 04:11 AM
realtime map vs base map dodiox Engine Management & Tuning 25 11-19-2005 04:58 PM
Dumb Noob Question Of The Day JAMES_WRX03 Newbies & FAQs 9 05-24-2004 05:33 PM
dumb question, with stock fuel and utec how much boost should you have? M32WRXin3seconds Engine Management & Tuning 4 08-06-2003 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.