Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday September 22, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2006, 04:47 PM   #1
reach4theslvbullet
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91682
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Bellingham WA
Vehicle:
2003 350z
Red

Default Lost

so right now i am running the vf-34 turbo with all the supporting mods, including a cobb ecu. When i installed all my parts one of which was a new ECU box that i put in under the carpeting on the passenger side of the car. (off the shelf tuning to run the vf-34) my question is can i go access port from here.. if i can, where do i plug the access port into? do i still use the off the shelf tuning ecu i got from cobb when i bought all my upgrades?

Also my second question is, say i go to world one performance for a tune when they fly in phil from element tuning. They do road tunes and my guess would be phil hooks up a lap top to your ecu and tunes from there.... if i got the AP would he plug his laptop into that and tune from there...

Could he tune my car at 15psi 18psi and 22 or so psi on higher octane gas, and save all those different tunes on my accessport

Thank you so much

David
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
reach4theslvbullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2006, 01:18 AM   #2
Payback
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 41328
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Tucson, AZ
Vehicle:
2003 WRX Sedan
SOLD - 2/07

Default

If I understand, your ECU has been reflashed with the OTS map from Cobb and you don't have an AccessPort.

If that is the case, yes, you can get an AccessPort. It plugs in under your steerign colum under the dash. If you feel towards the bottom of the plastic directly under the steering colum you will feel a large rectangle hole. That's where it goes. At that point, you will be reflashing the ECU again with the AccessPort to the VF34 base map. It will be the same thing you have now, but you can switch maps with the 'Port.

As for tuning, you either have to have it done at a shop that does ProTunes (Cobb's software) or have StreetTuner (you can run this on a laptop to tune yourself). The 'Port is used to store the maps made from the tuning and switch between them. And yes, you can have several different maps like you are describing above. Although, you would be looking at more than just altering the boost for best performance. The 'Port can hold 10 maps if I remember correctly. I have the VF34 base map flashed to the ECU and I keep the VF34 real-time map, the valet map, and an anti-theft map.

Hope this helps.
Payback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2006, 11:29 AM   #3
reach4theslvbullet
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91682
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Bellingham WA
Vehicle:
2003 350z
Red

Default

^^that helps me a lot! i figured i could just reflash the ecu with the vf-34 basemap again, but i wanted to make sure.. Does the AP come with the vf-34 basemap already on it?

Also i dont have a a laptop, i have a desktop computer. so in order to load new maps to my AP from my computer, do i just take it out of my car, into my house and plug it into my computer?

David
reach4theslvbullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2006, 11:44 AM   #4
Payback
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 41328
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Tucson, AZ
Vehicle:
2003 WRX Sedan
SOLD - 2/07

Default

Hey David,

The 'Port probably doesn't have the VF34 map, but you don't need a laptop. You will get software with the 'Port that you can install on your desktop. The 'Port is not connected to your car at all times, just when you are changing a map or something. So, you plug it into your computer, put the maps you want onto it, flash your car, then put it in the glove box.

Enjoy!
Payback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2006, 01:59 PM   #5
reach4theslvbullet
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91682
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Bellingham WA
Vehicle:
2003 350z
Red

Default

but say i have some real time maps that i want to switch between quite often, can i leave the AP plugged in and drive around or no?

David
reach4theslvbullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2006, 03:04 PM   #6
TheMadScientist
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 23717
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Beverly, MA
Vehicle:
2005 Big red

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reach4theslvbullet
but say i have some real time maps that i want to switch between quite often, can i leave the AP plugged in and drive around or no?

David
Yes you can.
If you are going to do that. I would unbolt the OBD port from the kick panel, conect the AP cable and ziptie the conector up in the dash. Then just run the cable out of the dash where ever you want it. I find it hard to drive without knocking the AP cable loose.

TMS
TheMadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2006, 01:20 AM   #7
Payback
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 41328
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Tucson, AZ
Vehicle:
2003 WRX Sedan
SOLD - 2/07

Default

That will work, but it's not necessary. It is easy to plug in to change maps, so just plugging it in each time isn't a big deal. Now if you want to use it as a boost gauge, then that's a different story.
Payback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2006, 10:39 PM   #8
reach4theslvbullet
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 91682
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Bellingham WA
Vehicle:
2003 350z
Red

Default

^^ i already have my blitz turbo timer that can work as a boost guage too.. plus the stock guage.. no need for 2, let alone 3...

David
reach4theslvbullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2006, 12:54 AM   #9
Payback
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 41328
Join Date: Aug 2003
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Tucson, AZ
Vehicle:
2003 WRX Sedan
SOLD - 2/07

Default

In that case, you don't need to keep it plugged in all the time. It's so easy to plug in to change maps that rigging something to keep it connected all the time isn't worth the hassle IMO.
Payback is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hottest Lost Woman -alt. thread title: "Which LOST Bitch Would You Toss it in First?" Asinine Off-Topic 47 05-18-2007 12:20 PM
Nasioc lost a member, but I've lost a good friend Lexington Mid West Subaru Owners Club Forum -- MWSOC 101 03-27-2006 04:55 PM
Lost Prophets == Lost Talents kenshiro Off-Topic 2 02-04-2004 01:03 AM
Lakers Lost Lakers Lost Lakers Lost Lakers Lost Lakers Lost Lakers Lost Lakers Lost banjo Vancouver Impreza Club Forum -- VIC 8 05-16-2003 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.