Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Wednesday April 16, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > AccessPort

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2006, 09:50 AM   #1
Mr. SUAVE
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 96893
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Philadelphia!!!
Default can i run a stage 2 map on cobb ap on this mod.?

i have a 3inch turboback on my 03 wrx and I want to know if I can run a stage 2 on a cobb accessport ? if so, how much u think hp would i run?

thanks
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Mr. SUAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 10:08 AM   #2
wrxdrvr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 79222
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Canada BC
Vehicle:
'09 STi 297.5 WHP
Blue

Default

Yes you can, a TBE is what's required for stage 2 . Should be about 280 Hp.
wrxdrvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 10:24 AM   #3
trbo-4
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 105455
Join Date: Jan 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: St. Louis, MO
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Wagon
Cobb Stg. 2

Default

Do you already have an AP? If not go to cobb's website and read and then read some more. Not trying to be a smart ass, but it helped me out alot.
trbo-4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 11:34 AM   #4
Mr. SUAVE
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 96893
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Philadelphia!!!
Default

but i dont have an uppipe. so would i still be able to run stage 2 ?
Mr. SUAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 12:05 PM   #5
wrxdrvr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 79222
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Canada BC
Vehicle:
'09 STi 297.5 WHP
Blue

Default

You don't need an up pipe, at least Cobb doesn't say so.
wrxdrvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 07:36 PM   #6
parker/slc/gc8fan
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 46241
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Tinsel Towers. Apt. 29
Vehicle:
- RIP
SDF-1

Default

Running any map other than stage 2 base map would be un-healthy for your car (given it's current mods as you list them)
parker/slc/gc8fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 07:48 PM   #7
banzai
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 63926
Join Date: Jun 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Sun City KS.
Vehicle:
Axis /RAW 2.2 Closed
deck EJ 20G stroker

Default

http://forums.nasioc.com/forums/showthread.php?t=940483

read teh stickies. they are there for a reason.
banzai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 12:53 AM   #8
clbd39
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 104078
Join Date: Jan 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Missouri
Vehicle:
2002 SRP VF43 WRX
P&L Jorge Tuned

Default

lol, the TBE is what stage two is for, also if you read more on cobb's site it says the up pipe is an acceptable mod to do as long as you're flash after the uppipe is installed
clbd39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 12:55 AM   #9
WRX2FFU
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 73872
Join Date: Nov 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: 6 ft from hell
Vehicle:
EJ25 ,EJ22,EJ20,EA82

Default

just be aware that if you have the stock uppipe, and run the stage 2, you may get a funny smell the first couple times you run stage 2 hard. I did.
WRX2FFU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 01:31 PM   #10
CynicX
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 48199
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maryland
Vehicle:
06 WRX
WRB

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. SUAVE
but i dont have an uppipe. so would i still be able to run stage 2 ?
lol... www.cobbtuning.com is answering all the questions you are asking.....
CynicX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DO I have to run stage 2 with the Cobb ap? Corpuz04 AccessPort 9 03-05-2010 11:41 AM
Looking for a Stage 2 map for the AP v2. Badmunky Commercial ECU Reflashes 1 08-25-2008 12:43 AM
05 Stage 2 Part out. Cobb AP, TBE, Sways,MOMO Knob, Turbo install Gasket kit scoobtothenoog Private 'For Sale' Classifieds 22 04-02-2006 09:46 PM
Can I run TXS stg-2 map with the HKS DP? Mitsuby Engine Management & Tuning 14 01-23-2003 03:43 PM
can i run minnam stage 2 without J&S knock sensor? sanders Technical Forum Archive 8 08-11-2000 07:10 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.