Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday July 10, 2014
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Home Registration is free! Visit the NASIOC Store NASIOC Rules Search Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Calendar Archive NASIOC Upgrade Garage Logout
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > UTEC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2006, 09:49 PM   #1
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default Tuner and UTEC not talking

I installed my Tuner, and at first it tlaked just fine with the UTEC. Then, today, they quit talking to each other. When hooked up via cables:
UTEC -> Tuner -> Laptop
I get the Tuner Screen only in Hyperterminal, with no option to switch to the UTEC screen.

When hooked up:
UTEC -> Laptop
I get the normal UTEC screen, and it works fine.

Again, when I first hooked it up, it worked normally, and when hooked up:
UTEC -> Tuner -> Laptop
I used to get the normal UTEC screen in Hyperterminal, WITH the option to switch to Tuner, and it logged W/B O2 just fine. I have done NOTHING different with the laptop or my UTEC or Tuner. In fact, the laptop is an old model that lives in my car just for datalogging.

Any idea how to get the UTEC and Tuner talking to each other again?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 09:50 PM   #2
cdvma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21980
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Central MA
Vehicle:
2002 PSM WRX (Sold)
2009 BMW X5

Default

Have you tried switching serial cables in case the one from UTEC->Tuner got pinched...or was that the one you just plugged into the laptop?
cdvma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 09:53 PM   #3
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

I'll try right now. It is a different cable. Well worth a try.
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 10:15 PM   #4
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

Wouldn't you know, I cannot dig up a serial cable anywhere in my house! 4 computers, 2 laptops, and NO serial cables. I threw away several when I cleaned out under my computer desk about 6 months ago. "When will I ever use these again?" Oh well, off to Best Buy!
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 10:24 PM   #5
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

Hey, I just remembered that both my UTEC and my Tuner came with serial cables. I never used the tan ones that came with the TXS units, instead opting for nice black ones that I had laying around. I pulled out one and replaced the one I had been using, and PROBLEM SOLVED!

Thanks for pointing out the obvious, that I have been overlooking!
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 03:19 AM   #6
cdvma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21980
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Central MA
Vehicle:
2002 PSM WRX (Sold)
2009 BMW X5

Default

Cool!
cdvma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 04:55 AM   #7
TravisSTi
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 51243
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: NOVA
Vehicle:
2004 Subaru WRX STi
WRB - GTX30r

Default

I had this same problem when I got my tuner. The soltion I found was to reflash the tuner to the 1.5v software on the TXS site. My tuner came with 1.6v software that you cant get on the site. After the reflash it worked fine. So if you run into the problem again you might try this.
TravisSTi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 09:24 AM   #8
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

Thanks for the tip. Seems to be running fine now (v1.5 software).
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 12:35 PM   #9
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

I had a different issue running the v1.6 software. Once in a while, the UTEC would not log when run through the Tuner. v1.5, and all is well.
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 11:55 AM   #10
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

Well, I spoke too soon. I flashed v1.5, and have two brand new serial cables connecting my UTEC -> Tuner -> Laptop. Hyperterminal still only sees the Tuner, not the UTEC. If I remove the Tuner from the loop, the laptop sees, and logs the UTEC fine. Likewise, the laptop sees and logs the Tuner fine when hooked up alone Tuner -> Laptop. Any ideas? I am getting frustrated!
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 06:49 PM   #11
Spec_C
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 91423
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: HIIC
Location: Big Island of Hawaii
Vehicle:
2004 PSM STi on Meth
Tuned by Chris Black@AMS

Default

i too have the same problems. i talked to nathan @ TXS and he asked where i had my power wire for the tuner hooked up to. i have mine going to the ACC wire for my stereo. He said that was the problem right there. he says the utec needs to power up prior to the startup of the tuner. he suggested that i put a toggle switch so i would be abel to switch on the tuner once the utec has powered up. any other suggestions?
Spec_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 09:29 AM   #12
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

power up sequence is doing it. the utec must be booted before the tuner.
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 10:51 AM   #13
coyote73176
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 36576
Join Date: May 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: (No Longer) CT / Poughquag, NY
Vehicle:
2k2 WRB wrx WAGON
16G'd & FMIC'd

Default

And don't forget you need at least a 2amp source for the tuner, or the O2 sensor won't "pre-heat" fast enough (well during the heat cycle count down when you first start-up the tuner).
coyote73176 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 04:06 PM   #14
Spec_C
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 91423
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: HIIC
Location: Big Island of Hawaii
Vehicle:
2004 PSM STi on Meth
Tuned by Chris Black@AMS

Default

so where should the power wire for the tuner go to, to ensure that the the utec can be read through the tuner?
Spec_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 04:41 PM   #15
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

i used what used to be the cig lighter.

i "hotwired" my cig lighter to be always powered straight to the battery (through a fuse of course) so that cellphones/laptops/etc could be charged easily.

works perfectly for me.
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 04:56 PM   #16
cdvma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21980
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Central MA
Vehicle:
2002 PSM WRX (Sold)
2009 BMW X5

Default

I use the power feed that comes out of the fuel pump relay. Whenever the fuel pump is on, the tuner is on and thats good for me!
cdvma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2006, 08:19 AM   #17
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

ride5000: Did you put a switch in your power line? Or does your Tuner just run 24/7?
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2006, 08:21 AM   #18
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

It seems that if I wait to launch Hyperterminal until after the Tuner finishes its warmup countdown, it works fine. Of course, it will probably rear its ugly head again when I least want it to, just like last time.
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2006, 12:47 PM   #19
cdvma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21980
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Central MA
Vehicle:
2002 PSM WRX (Sold)
2009 BMW X5

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcblues
ride5000: Did you put a switch in your power line? Or does your Tuner just run 24/7?
No the cig lighter line is key switched...he used that line for the Tuner which used to be hooked up to the lighter but he ran a different line to the lighter now that is always on. Make sense?
cdvma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2006, 06:43 AM   #20
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

thanks chris--that's exactly what i did.

when the car is cranking the acc line is removed from power, which insures the tuner will come up last.
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 11:05 PM   #21
Spec_C
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 91423
Join Date: Jul 2005
Chapter/Region: HIIC
Location: Big Island of Hawaii
Vehicle:
2004 PSM STi on Meth
Tuned by Chris Black@AMS

Default

i'm a electrical noob got a quick diagram that you can post up so i can see what u mean?
Spec_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 01:15 AM   #22
cdvma
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21980
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Central MA
Vehicle:
2002 PSM WRX (Sold)
2009 BMW X5

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ride5000
thanks chris--that's exactly what i did.

when the car is cranking the acc line is removed from power, which insures the tuner will come up last.
Downside is you don't get cold cranking AFRs...which I really need because of the injectors.
cdvma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 07:49 AM   #23
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

I have been waiting to start Hyperterminal until after the Tuner finishes its warmup, and that seems to work fine. I tapped into the in-cabin fusebox into the cigar lighter fuse for power to my Tuner, and it doesn't boot until after the car is done cranking.
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 10:39 AM   #24
2phless
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 69343
Join Date: Aug 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: 'tween Lewisville&Clemmons NC
Vehicle:
1998 TransAm cnvrtbl
Black

Default

Just to ram this one home a little more:

I've run my tuner to an ACC power supply (like the lighter). The UTEC is both constant and IGN anyway.

So I've gotten used to this car-start-sequence:

Key in, turn on (i.e. one click past acc to 'run').
Pause just a moment to let the UTEC boot fully. The Tuner is already on at this point too and the connection isn't right.
Start the car. The ACC drops out during 'start' turning the tuner off.
Releasing the key turns the tuner back on.

If there is some hangup later I can always twist the key enough towards start to kill the radio (and tuner) but NOT bump the starter. That'll reset the connection for me. That's worked well for a year.
2phless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 01:22 PM   #25
bcblues
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 17256
Join Date: Apr 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: America's Outback
Vehicle:
04 STi
Blue w/ custom bug splat

Default

Yep, that is pretty much how I do it too. If you just turn key on to crank position directly fromthe off position, it takes a few revolutions for the UTEC to boot before teh car starts anyway. I have gotten into the habit of turning key to ign (just before starter engages) for a couple seconds before proceeding to crank the car. It then starts the first revolution. I just liken it to the old WW2 fighter plane days: "magneto -- check...."
bcblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My exhaust system is in trouble and I'm not talking about my car 10-56 Off-Topic 22 02-28-2008 03:09 PM
Fun in the Snow... And I'm not talking about snow ball fights and hot cocoa. 06AWD Member's Car Gallery 25 02-26-2007 10:11 PM
Street tuner and Utec or Hydra? greysave Other Engine Management 15 12-02-2005 08:51 PM
Pro-tuner and Utec tuning party version 2.0 mpower22 Mid Atlantic Impreza Club -- MAIC 43 06-27-2005 11:42 AM
TurboXS Tuner and UTECs in stock Prestige Motorsports Engine/Power/Exhaust 7 08-30-2004 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2014, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.