Thread: Time Attack BRZ
View Single Post
Old 01-01-2021, 11:09 PM   #152
speedyHAM
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 48377
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: "They eat fish soaked in lye"
Vehicle:
1996 Gutted, built
XP class Impreza L

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDwhiteWRX View Post
I did some test welding yesterday on some of the scrap cast aluminum I cut off the valve cover just to see how it welds and how well it might clean up after with a flap disc and file finish.

It was not as difficult as expected so as long as I can manage the heat I have a lot more confidence in the project now.

Looking pretty good. A method to avoid warping when welding is to make short welds and let the piece cool in between each weld. Minimizing the heat input to any one area is key, while maintaining the overall part temperature stable (between 120 and 150F) during welding is very important. Preheat of the entire part is useful to maintain dimensional stability during welding.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
speedyHAM is offline   Reply With Quote