Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Wednesday June 3, 2020
Home Forums Images WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Archives > NASIOC Archives > General Forum Archive

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.







* As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. 
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2000, 04:45 PM   #1
Fusion
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 553
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: In the trash can to which peop
Vehicle:
2000 2.5RS Coupe
Silverthorne Metallic

Question OT How can I serve off my cable modem?

I have a roadrunner cable modem and I want to start hosting off of my computer. The customer rep told me I can't do this but I think that he might have been Bul$hitting me. My question is can it be done and how? Thanks in advance.

Haig
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Fusion is offline  
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 08-05-2000, 04:52 PM   #2
Basil
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 743
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Shrewsbury, Pa
Vehicle:
MY02 WRX Wagon
TXS Stg 2 - 242 whp

Post

Probably not - I've got Comcast, and it very specifically states no hosting.. Read your contract, cause they can be real wankers if you break it..

Basil
Basil is offline  
Old 08-05-2000, 05:22 PM   #3
Frey
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 589
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Cincinnati, OH USA -- Silverthorn MY00 2.5RS Coupe
Post

I have DSL at home right now. You're not technically "supposed" to host off of it, but they don't do a lot to prevent it because of the dynamic IP address issue that you have to overcome first. So, I've been hosting for quite some time.

Traditionally, you need a static IP address to have a server that people can get to. This is because you tell your ISP (or whoever is going to be your DNS server--Domain Name System) what your IP address is set up to be and what your registered domain name is, and they map calls to your domain name to your IP address...

But with Cable Modems and DSL, you don't get a static IP address (unless you are a business user going through a company like dslPlanet.com). So, the problem is that your IP address is changing every once in awhile, and your DNS server can't find you.

Solution: DDNS -- Dynamic DNS. A couple of companies sell this service (TZO.com for example). Basically, you get a new service running on your computer which continually tells the DDNS provider what your current IP address is. They then update their DNS tables every couple of minutes (or less if the company's good). That way, the DNS entry always points to your ever-changing address. The system works pretty well.

If you want to know more, drop me an email and I'd be willing to answer any questions you have.

Hope this helped,
Jeff
Frey is offline  
Old 08-05-2000, 05:45 PM   #4
Basil
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 743
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Shrewsbury, Pa
Vehicle:
MY02 WRX Wagon
TXS Stg 2 - 242 whp

Post

Actually Comcast uses static IPs - I'm sitting behind a router right now at my house - I've got a full 10/100 switching network sitting behind a router and firewall. I guess I'm just funny that way..

Basil
Basil is offline  
Old 08-05-2000, 07:25 PM   #5
Frey
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 589
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Cincinnati, OH USA -- Silverthorn MY00 2.5RS Coupe
Post

Basil,

You lucky dog!! I didn't know anyone was offering statics to residential customers.

Well, Fusion, chances are, you've got a dynamic IP address. If so, you'd need to do everything I talked about above. If you've got a static, you'd need to ask your ISP whether or not you can host a server.

Later,
Jeff
Frey is offline  
Old 08-05-2000, 07:27 PM   #6
North Ursalia
Miss You Mom
Oct 1940 - Feb 2008

Super Moderator
 
Member#: 809
Join Date: Jan 2000
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: NH, Land Of Many Trees
Vehicle:
2000 2.5 RS, '14 For
92 5MT SVX

Post

http://www.yahoo.co (NOT yahoo.com mind you) does dynamic ip hosting too.... found that out by accident one day.
North Ursalia is offline  
Old 08-05-2000, 07:31 PM   #7
STi Sev
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2876
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: South San Francisco, CA.
Vehicle:
99 Impreza
Rally Blue Pearl

Post

um guys,
my @Home service (at&T) has static IP if you want it.

I dont use it because of security issues (Im running a secure box)
STi Sev is offline  
Old 08-05-2000, 11:27 PM   #8
Frey
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 589
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Cincinnati, OH USA -- Silverthorn MY00 2.5RS Coupe
Post

STi Sev,
The way I understood it was that @Home is basically reselling the cable modem service from local cable companies. So, I believe their service varies. I did not research them too much though because I knew I wanted DSL.

Either way... Fusion, as you've seen now, services vary from region to region, company to company. I am still guessing that you have a dynamic IP address with your cable modem. If you want to keep your current ISP and service price, you'd need to get DDNS as I explained. These I did research quite a bit, and TZO is by far the best buy.

Later,
Jeff
Frey is offline  
Old 08-05-2000, 11:45 PM   #9
8Complex

Moderator
 
Member#: 922
Join Date: Feb 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Vehicle:
16 WRX (white)
04 FXT (red)

Post

Sev - Technically @Home is using a dynamic system, though when they originally were signing people up, they had them configured as static. Technically @Home changes your IP once a year, though I am yet to have mine changed.

BTW, on cable modem, you don't control your line, the router actually sends configuration data to your cable modem box in your house and that sets certain things (upload rates, etc).

Fusion - Technically it is breaking your contract with your ISP if they find out (not likely unless you're moving heavy amounts of data... Most noted is when a friend of mine recieved a call from their ISP that went: "Excuse me Mr. xxxxxx, we noted that your line has sent out 18 gigbytes of data in the past week. That is against our terms of contract, but this is just a warning. Don't do it again.").

BUT, you can do it.

What type of server do you want to run? FTP, HTTP, DNS, POP3, SMTP....? Most anything you can find a daemon program for at www.tucows.com . Good luck and let us know if you need anything else.
8Complex is offline  
Old 08-06-2000, 03:55 AM   #10
Fusion
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 553
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: In the trash can to which peop
Vehicle:
2000 2.5RS Coupe
Silverthorne Metallic

Post

Thanks guys, I wanted to serve a preliminary site for my business so I don't have to pay that pesky parking fee until my partner and I set up a dedicated server. In case anyone is interested we sell computers and peripherals of most major brands as well as our own brand. I appreciate the help with this and I will check out the DDNS services although I think it will just be easier to wait until we get our dedicated server up and running.

Haig
Fusion is offline  
Old 08-06-2000, 05:56 AM   #11
Hucker
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 1272
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Post

The @Home service, in Canada anyhow uses Dynamically assigned IP address's. You need something like www.easydns.com You can change DNS entries whenever you want. The second way of doing this would to actually run a DNS server, but hey, BIND isn't that hard right? Rogers used to assign static IP's like mentioned above. Oh yeah, I run my cable modem into a linux gateway/firewall, then out to a 100/10 DEC switched hub. The firewall runs DHCP so hey, I just drop a box on the LAN and away we go.....
Hucker is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how can i piss off my ex? designfate Off-Topic 94 05-31-2008 12:37 AM
High pitched whining sound from my cable modem nt5k Off-Topic 14 01-21-2008 12:24 PM
This storm just took out my cable modem. Anyone have one I can borrow? AcquaCow Mid Atlantic Impreza Club -- MAIC 28 09-03-2007 11:48 PM
my cable modem is going CRAZY! nhluhr Off-Topic 12 07-11-2004 02:31 PM
how can I take off brittle, sun baked pinstripes? DoinkMobb Interior & Exterior Modification 10 08-26-2001 03:21 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2019, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.