Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday November 19, 2018
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2014, 09:50 AM   #26
NOTinASubaru
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 295494
Join Date: Sep 2011
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Ma
Vehicle:
1996 4runner miata

Default

So I've been holding off on buying a gpu (GTX 760) in hopes of a sale coming along, that doesn't look like it's going to happen with the 760. Radeon cards always seem to be on sale though.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
NOTinASubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 04-16-2014, 10:54 AM   #27
JustMatt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269722
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Vehicle:
2009 Impreza
Grey

Default

Don't know if this is a stupid question, but is there any option to get a copy of windows 7/8 cheaper than the ~$130 OEM ones from Amazon or the place I'm getting my laptop from? Trying to save a few bucks and I was spoiled by getting a copy of windows 7 pro for 30 bucks when I was in school. Any options to help a cheap ass out?
JustMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 11:15 AM   #28
OrbitalEllipses
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 178811
Join Date: Apr 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: MoCo
Vehicle:
2011 White Corolla
Over 400hp

Default

That time I didn't read.

Last edited by OrbitalEllipses; 04-16-2014 at 12:33 PM.
OrbitalEllipses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 11:57 AM   #29
Jard
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 34935
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Vehicle:
Phil Kessel is a 2x
Stanley Cup Champion!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustMatt View Post
Don't know if this is a stupid question, but is there any option to get a copy of windows 7/8 cheaper than the ~$130 OEM ones from Amazon or the place I'm getting my laptop from? Trying to save a few bucks and I was spoiled by getting a copy of windows 7 pro for 30 bucks when I was in school. Any options to help a cheap ass out?
I used this and followed online instructions to download and create a Win 8.1 ISO.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00A6TPHZS/ref=wms_ohs_product?ie=UTF8&psc=1
I was able to install a full version of 8.1 using just that key.
Jard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 05:20 PM   #30
96accord
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 145105
Join Date: Apr 2007
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Middle River, Maryland
Vehicle:
2007 Impreza WRX STi
'15 Accord (Daily)

Default

Media PCs with TV tuner cards.... I'm sure not many people use them anymore with all the streaming sites out but is it possible to use them anymore since Comcast switched to digital with those dumb black adapter boxes?
96accord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 11:34 PM   #31
MrHorspwer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 4063
Join Date: Feb 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Michigan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ptirmal View Post
I'm guessing an Asus with the G-sync adapter installed? I feel like I've been waiting forever for them to release G-Sync monitors; I'm thinking the Benq 24" G-Sync.

Post up your impressions.
Yes, it's an Asus with the conversion. I've had the monitor for a few months and I'm happy with it. The color is a bit wishy-washy, but there are custom ICC profiles that people have posted that help a lot. It's no IPS panel, that's for sure. The jump from 60Hz to 144Hz is well worth it though.

I've put a couple hours of BF4 through it now. G-Sync certainly does what it claims: I've noticed no tearing or stutters. No matter how hair the situation is, quickly panning around is as smooth as can be. It took about an hour or so to get used to, but it really has worked out well. For example, if an opposing player is running, panning and leading them while firing is much easier.

That said, I have a fair amount of graphics horsepower (GTX770) for a single 1080p monitor, so even without G-Sync, my experience at 144Hz was very good.

It's just nice to know that I can just let GeForce Experience set the optimum settings (which is usually Ultra across the board + some AA) and go play without any tearing or stutters.

NVidia says it works down to 30Hz, so as long as you can maintain 30fps, G-Sync will reward. This will be tits if you're waiting for a 1440p G-Sync monitor and have a solid enthusiast card, like a GTX760. Where 1440p may be a bit tough to play maxed with a GTX760, G-Sync will handle it and you'll get a great experience out of it without needing a huge fps number.

A 1440p IPS panel with G-Sync would be so choice.
MrHorspwer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 11:39 PM   #32
Amplified2000
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86389
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Vehicle:
2011 WRX Hatch
WRB

Default

So for the non-pc gamer who hasn't kept up on tech.. I assume that G-Sync adjusts the refresh rate on the monitor to match the FPS you are getting in the game?

If one wanted to get back into PC gaming without spending a ton of money.. what vid card has the best bang-for-buck ratio out there.. PC should be OK, it's no powerhouse but its an AMD 6-core with 16gig of DDR3.
Amplified2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 12:03 AM   #33
MrHorspwer
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 4063
Join Date: Feb 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Michigan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amplified2000 View Post
So for the non-pc gamer who hasn't kept up on tech.. I assume that G-Sync adjusts the refresh rate on the monitor to match the FPS you are getting in the game?

If one wanted to get back into PC gaming without spending a ton of money.. what vid card has the best bang-for-buck ratio out there.. PC should be OK, it's no powerhouse but its an AMD 6-core with 16gig of DDR3.
Correct. G-Sync controls the refresh rate so that each frame rendered by the GPU is displayed. The intent is to eliminate tearing (when another frame is sent to the monitor before the previous frame is finished being drawn, leaving a half drawn frame on the screen for a fraction of time) and stuttering (when the GPU is rendering at a cadence that doesn't align with the refresh rate of the monitor, i.e. the same frame is drawn twice or a frame is missed). Adaptive V-Sync attempts to do this as well, but has it's own issues with input lag.

As for a budget card recommendation, I would probably say a Radeon R7 265 or Nvidia 750Ti are both nice entry level enthusiasts cards in the ~$160 area. So long as you have a halfway decent power supply, you will likely be fine. Either card will get you playable frame rates with some eye candy turned on.
MrHorspwer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 02:29 AM   #34
ccbad
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 16512
Join Date: Mar 2002
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: USA
Vehicle:
Gone WRX Wagon
Currently: F80

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 96accord View Post
Media PCs with TV tuner cards.... I'm sure not many people use them anymore with all the streaming sites out but is it possible to use them anymore since Comcast switched to digital with those dumb black adapter boxes?
May not be exactly answering your question, but I just picked up an HDHomerun prime and stopped by one of Comcast's service centers to pick up a cablecard. I unplugged the coaxial cable from my HD dvr and plugged it into the HDhomerun prime along with connecting it to my network via Ethernet. I followed a few more setup steps then called Comcast to pair the unit.

After about 10 minutes, I was able to view live tv on my HTPC. About 20mins later, I had Windows media center setup and was now able to record live tv, up to 3 different channels simultaneously. Pretty cool device that helps me avoid paying the rental fee on Comcast's he dvr.
ccbad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 09:18 AM   #35
ptirmal
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82243
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Philly
Vehicle:
13' BMW X3 35i

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHorspwer View Post
Yes, it's an Asus with the conversion. I've had the monitor for a few months and I'm happy with it. The color is a bit wishy-washy, but there are custom ICC profiles that people have posted that help a lot. It's no IPS panel, that's for sure. The jump from 60Hz to 144Hz is well worth it though.

I've put a couple hours of BF4 through it now. G-Sync certainly does what it claims: I've noticed no tearing or stutters. No matter how hair the situation is, quickly panning around is as smooth as can be. It took about an hour or so to get used to, but it really has worked out well. For example, if an opposing player is running, panning and leading them while firing is much easier.

That said, I have a fair amount of graphics horsepower (GTX770) for a single 1080p monitor, so even without G-Sync, my experience at 144Hz was very good.

It's just nice to know that I can just let GeForce Experience set the optimum settings (which is usually Ultra across the board + some AA) and go play without any tearing or stutters.

NVidia says it works down to 30Hz, so as long as you can maintain 30fps, G-Sync will reward. This will be tits if you're waiting for a 1440p G-Sync monitor and have a solid enthusiast card, like a GTX760. Where 1440p may be a bit tough to play maxed with a GTX760, G-Sync will handle it and you'll get a great experience out of it without needing a huge fps number.

A 1440p IPS panel with G-Sync would be so choice.
I helped my buddy built a system for my buddy with that monitor so I am familiar with it. I don't mind TN especially since there are certain limitations with IPS.

I have the same GPU so I'm probably going to wait for the 24" G-Sync monitors to be released and pick one up. I'd really like the ROG 27" 1440P G-Sync but I feel like it'd go to waste without a 780ti or SLI, I really don't feel like being on the bleeding edge of GPU tech.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 96accord View Post
Media PCs with TV tuner cards.... I'm sure not many people use them anymore with all the streaming sites out but is it possible to use them anymore since Comcast switched to digital with those dumb black adapter boxes?
You'll find more info in the HTPC Thread.
ptirmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 09:22 AM   #36
Jard
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 34935
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Vehicle:
Phil Kessel is a 2x
Stanley Cup Champion!

Default

A good IPS panel will still have a 5ms response so it's at least close to TN panels.
Jard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 09:32 AM   #37
96accord
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 145105
Join Date: Apr 2007
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Middle River, Maryland
Vehicle:
2007 Impreza WRX STi
'15 Accord (Daily)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccbad View Post
May not be exactly answering your question, but I just picked up an HDHomerun prime and stopped by one of Comcast's service centers to pick up a cablecard. I unplugged the coaxial cable from my HD dvr and plugged it into the HDhomerun prime along with connecting it to my network via Ethernet. I followed a few more setup steps then called Comcast to pair the unit.

After about 10 minutes, I was able to view live tv on my HTPC. About 20mins later, I had Windows media center setup and was now able to record live tv, up to 3 different channels simultaneously. Pretty cool device that helps me avoid paying the rental fee on Comcast's he dvr.
Interesting. I will have to check that out.

I just want to watch TV in my office (sports and other shows). We have a TV in the living room but if the wife is asleep I can't turn it up that loud because it's on the same wall as the bed in the bedroom.

Figured getting this free HP Media Center PC with the TV tuner card I'd try to use it lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by ptirmal View Post
You'll find more info in the HTPC Thread.
Thanks. Didn't know about that thread.
96accord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 10:47 AM   #38
NOTinASubaru
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 295494
Join Date: Sep 2011
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Ma
Vehicle:
1996 4runner miata

Default

Ordered this 1tb WD blue drive for my ht/gaming pc. Thought it was a good deal so I'm passing it along. $50 shipped
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?EdpNo=3232686
NOTinASubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 05:57 PM   #39
OrbitalEllipses
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 178811
Join Date: Apr 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: MoCo
Vehicle:
2011 White Corolla
Over 400hp

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NOTinASubaru View Post
Ordered this 1tb WD blue drive for my ht/gaming pc. Thought it was a good deal so I'm passing it along. $50 shipped
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?EdpNo=3232686
http://www.amazon.com/WD-Blue-Desktop-Hard-Drive/dp/B0088PUEPK/ref=pd_ys_sf_s_541966_b2_2_p?ie=UTF8&refRID=0ZAFBNHQX9PYPT4SKGNT
$50 shipped from Amazon as well. With a 480GB SSD, is there even a point to a 1TB HDD? I almost want it just to build an external storage solution into...
OrbitalEllipses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 06:41 PM   #40
SoobZero
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 157226
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Moorpark, CA
Vehicle:
'02 Zukati
'17 Malibu SS

Default

For the PC lovers, someone on reddit made a Chrome extension that turns the words console, xbox, and playstation to "potato" when a page is viewed in Chrome.

http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/465512
SoobZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 07:28 PM   #41
Flat420
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 35455
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Diego-Home of the Chargers
Vehicle:
07 LGT Spec.B Stg2
DGM

Default

My rig's a year old now, but still flies. Wish I could afford a video card upgrade, with with a new motor build ongoing, there's no cash for my computer.

Basic specs:
3770k @ 4.5ghz, delidded - GA-Z77X-UD5H - 4x4gb Ripjaws Z - (2)GTX 660Ti SC - Swiftech H220
ST-1000P - Raven2-EW - 840Pro 128gb - 840Pro 256gb - Raptor 300gb - CG 2tb
QNIX 24" 2590x1440 - Logitech G15/G13/G35/Xtreme 3d Pro - Corsair M95







Flat420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 10:25 PM   #42
NOTinASubaru
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 295494
Join Date: Sep 2011
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Ma
Vehicle:
1996 4runner miata

Default

^very nice. Don't feel too bad about the GPU(s), your PC crushes my gaming PC, and the ht/gaming PC that I'm in the middle of piecing together
NOTinASubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 10:38 PM   #43
JustMatt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 269722
Join Date: Jan 2011
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Vehicle:
2009 Impreza
Grey

Default

I'm looking at a laptop with a 120hz screen, has anybody seen/have one? The talk above about the 144hz monitor has my interested in above 60hz options. Is there anything special needed to take advantage of the additional cycles? I was looking at getting a laptop with the 880m so I would imagine it should be able to take pretty full advantage of the 120hz screen.
JustMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 09:03 AM   #44
Jard
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 34935
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Vehicle:
Phil Kessel is a 2x
Stanley Cup Champion!

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flat420 View Post
My rig's a year old now, but still flies. Wish I could afford a video card upgrade, with with a new motor build ongoing, there's no cash for my computer.

Basic specs:
3770k @ 4.5ghz, delidded - GA-Z77X-UD5H - 4x4gb Ripjaws Z - (2)GTX 660Ti SC - Swiftech H220
ST-1000P - Raven2-EW - 840Pro 128gb - 840Pro 256gb - Raptor 300gb - CG 2tb
QNIX 24" 2590x1440 - Logitech G15/G13/G35/Xtreme 3d Pro - Corsair M95







What does it bench bro (3DMark?)?
Jard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 12:15 PM   #45
Flat420
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 35455
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Diego-Home of the Chargers
Vehicle:
07 LGT Spec.B Stg2
DGM

Default

I'll have to check my files on benchmarks. Only screenie I have is from my Prime95 run after doing the build. 24 hours on torture test with a max temp of 67 degrees. Delidding is awesome on these CPU's.

Here's a fun vid of the delidding:

www.youtube.com/watch?v=0eNNnhDqntQ
Flat420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 01:10 PM   #46
Jessie James
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2072
Join Date: Aug 2000
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Out of my mind
Default

I can't imagine that is a good thing ... what's the point? Isn't the "lid" there to allow heat from the CPU to be cooled by a cooler? Where does the heat go? And how is it being measured?
Jessie James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 01:15 PM   #47
Charge
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3313
Join Date: Dec 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Cincinnati
Default

Just ran a 3D mark for the first time in years.

9832 on my new computer on firestrike. Everything is stock clocked. I may try bumping up the speeds on this video card later and see what it does.

http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/2903804
No idea how long that link will work for.

edited - had wrong scores for individual tests, not sure where you see a single cumulative score, oh well
Charge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 01:26 PM   #48
SoobZero
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 157226
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Moorpark, CA
Vehicle:
'02 Zukati
'17 Malibu SS

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jessie James View Post
I can't imagine that is a good thing ... what's the point? Isn't the "lid" there to allow heat from the CPU to be cooled by a cooler? Where does the heat go? And how is it being measured?
You don't leave the lid off. The point is that the glue used to adhere the heat spreader to the PCB is too thick and creates a gap between the heat spreader and the die. When you delid, you remove the glue entirely and replace the TIM with better stuff like liquid metal (Coollab). Drops temps by 20-30C.
SoobZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 02:30 PM   #49
Flat420
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 35455
Join Date: Apr 2003
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: San Diego-Home of the Chargers
Vehicle:
07 LGT Spec.B Stg2
DGM

Default

Aha, I was able to log into my 3DMark account...

Score: 15346

Link: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6135874
Flat420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 04:09 PM   #50
Jaren1
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 195061
Join Date: Nov 2008
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Cool story, Brogue
Vehicle:
1997 \_(ツ)
Green

Default

This is my P score with two MSI 660(non ti) and a 3570k at 4.2ghz

Jaren1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.