Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday December 10, 2017
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2010, 03:11 PM   #1
elucas730
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 42714
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Apalachin, NY
Vehicle:
'07 BMW 335i E90

Default IT Folks: having internet issues

I'm not super handy fixing computer issues, so I'm hoping someone here has some answers for me.

First: I can't connect to the internet. I have a cable modem and wireless router. They seem to work fine as I can access them via my cell. When I do ipconfig /renew, I get a "Cannot renew IP address" error. Last night I did the disconnect ethernet cable, turn off modem/router, restart PC, turn on modem/router, reconnect ethernet and still nothing. Ipconfig returns IP address of 169.254.0.0 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0.

Maybe coincident, maybe not: Last time I was on, I couldn't reach a web page and got the webpage not found error and I think I accidentally clicked "work offline". Then come to find out, this is no longer available with IE 8, so not sure how I was able to do it. I definitely can't find a way through IE 8 to "work online".

Second: Before this happened, I was having some issues with my modem where it would just "drop out" every once in a while. If I went and disconnected the external TV cable and plugged it back in, it would come back. I'm thinking this must be a modem problem from getting old, not sure what else it could be.

Any help on these issues would be appreciated.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
elucas730 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 06-02-2010, 03:15 PM   #2
sebtarta
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82883
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: 3rd Planet
Vehicle:
2006 2.5i Wagon 220k
'72 LSx Nova Turns&Stops

Default

modem brand
router brand

------

are you accessing the internet via your phone now?
sebtarta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 03:18 PM   #3
Speedinticket
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 76596
Join Date: Dec 2004
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Worcester, MA
Vehicle:
2012

Default

Assuming you are online through the router and cable modem on your cell, it's probably a bad ethernet card on the PC. Could also be a bad cable from the PC to the router. Cheap USB ethernet or USB wireless card should be less than $50 at the nearest Bestbuy or similar.

An IP of 169.x.x.x is generated by Windows when the computer asks the network for one and doesn't get an acceptable offer back.
Speedinticket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 03:18 PM   #4
wrxlvr
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 10788
Join Date: Oct 2001
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Vehicle:
2016 F150

Default

What is your default gateway? If you don't have one of those, you aren't getting signal from the modem (check the cable). Your internet could be out at the carrier also.
wrxlvr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 03:19 PM   #5
sebtarta
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82883
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: 3rd Planet
Vehicle:
2006 2.5i Wagon 220k
'72 LSx Nova Turns&Stops

Default

also light status on the cable modem
sebtarta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 03:19 PM   #6
r0bman
 
Member#: 87015
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mos Eisley, TA 85022
Default

Another possibility: DHCP (service that provides your computer with an IP address) on the router might be turned off.
r0bman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 03:26 PM   #7
jumpinjusty
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 239829
Join Date: Mar 2010
Chapter/Region: International
Location: B25
Vehicle:
08 QSM Spec.B
pr0n red 745TiC

Default

could be some spyware.

Go into tools/internet options/connection tab/LAN settings.
Make sure your first box is checked (auto detect settings) and make sure your proxy and use auto config script boxes are cleared.

Second, right click my network places/properties then right click local area connection/properties. Scroll down to TCP/IP, highlight and push properties button. Make sure Obtain IP Auto is selected, as well as Obtain DNS Automatically is selected. OK, OK.

Third, reboot cable modem using the reset button on the back. When it powers back on power cycle your router.
jumpinjusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 03:33 PM   #8
elucas730
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 42714
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Apalachin, NY
Vehicle:
'07 BMW 335i E90

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebtarta View Post
modem brand
router brand
Don't have these at the moment

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebtarta View Post
are you accessing the internet via your phone now?
No, I am at work. Will be home in a couple hours.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedinticket View Post
Assuming you are online through the router and cable modem on your cell, it's probably a bad ethernet card on the PC. Could also be a bad cable from the PC to the router. Cheap USB ethernet or USB wireless card should be less than $50 at the nearest Bestbuy or similar.
I was thinking this may be the case, but wanted to see if there is anything else I could try before spending the $50. It just seemed like too much of a coincidence that I would have a hardware failure at the same time I did the "work offline" thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebtarta View Post
also light status on the cable modem
The lights all look "normal" (as in, they look the same as when everything was 'working'). I'll have to wait to get home to write it up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by r0bman View Post
Another possibility: DHCP (service that provides your computer with an IP address) on the router might be turned off.
Is there a fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpinjusty View Post
Go into tools/internet options/connection tab/LAN settings.
Make sure your first box is checked (auto detect settings) and make sure your proxy and use auto config script boxes are cleared.
Ok, haven't done this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpinjusty View Post
Second, right click my network places/properties then right click local area connection/properties. Scroll down to TCP/IP, highlight and push properties button. Make sure Obtain IP Auto is selected, as well as Obtain DNS Automatically is selected. OK, OK.
Did this yesterday.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpinjusty View Post
Third, reboot cable modem using the reset button on the back. When it powers back on power cycle your router.
Does the 'order' matter as far as turning off the router and the modem? Or should I wait for the modem to be back up and running before plugging in the router?
elucas730 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 03:35 PM   #9
UberWilhelm
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80937
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: puppymonkeybaby
Vehicle:
--

Default

In IE, go to File/work offline. If there is a check mark next to it, uncheck it again try again. Otherwise, get a cheap NIC and replace yours. Costs $15 and takes about 15 minutes to swap out.
UberWilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 03:38 PM   #10
Jessie James
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 2072
Join Date: Aug 2000
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Out of my mind
Default

Suggestions:

1. Turn off modem, router, computer.
2. Turn on modem. Wait 1-2 minutes until the status lights appear to be "normal". In the case of my modem, that means the "data" light starts to blink after about 2 minutes.
3. Turn on router. Do as above in #2 again.
4. Turn on computer.
5. Go into the network settings. Click properties. Poke around until you find the part that says "Obtain an IP address automatically" for the IP address and "DNS server".
6. Check internet.
7. If that does not work, click Start - Run. Type in "CMD" or "Command" and press Enter. In the box that appears, type in "ipconfig /all" and look for the "gateway". It should be something like 192.168.0.1.

If that does not work, paste the ipconfig results here for us (if possible?) or type it up for us (basically.) We are looking for your default gateway, IP address, and name servers.

You may also be able to connect to your router. It is the "gateway" so open your browser and go to http://192.168.01 or whatever the IP is. If you know the admin password, you may be able to troublshoot it that way.

If you do not know the password, look for a recessed "reset" button on the back. Unplug it, hold down the button, plug it in, hold the button for 10-30 seconds, then release. With any luck you've just reset the router to the defaults and can start over. You may want to Google the default admin password PRIOR to doing this so you can get in later, if needed, and to change it (wise).
Jessie James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 03:39 PM   #11
jumpinjusty
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 239829
Join Date: Mar 2010
Chapter/Region: International
Location: B25
Vehicle:
08 QSM Spec.B
pr0n red 745TiC

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elucas730 View Post
Does the 'order' matter as far as turning off the router and the modem? Or should I wait for the modem to be back up and running before plugging in the router?
It does actually. First Cable Modem reset and when it's running it's tests reboot your router

Quote:
Originally Posted by UberWilhelm View Post
In IE, go to File/work offline. If there is a check mark next to it, uncheck it again try again. Otherwise, get a cheap NIC and replace yours. Costs $15 and takes about 15 minutes to swap out.
this is also sound advice if the software side is in good order.
jumpinjusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 03:54 PM   #12
elucas730
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 42714
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Apalachin, NY
Vehicle:
'07 BMW 335i E90

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UberWilhelm View Post
In IE, go to File/work offline. If there is a check mark next to it, uncheck it again try again.
If it's this, I'm going to beat myself in the head with a steel rod. I'm sure I went into Help, typed in "Work Offline" and it said that it is no longer supported, so I couldn't figure out a way to undo it.

Thanks for the help guys. Off to a meeting then heading home to try the fixes.
elucas730 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 04:19 PM   #13
saint_foo
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 64364
Join Date: Jun 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Northern Commonwealth
Default

Did you first try ipconfig /release THEN ipconfig /renew ?
saint_foo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 04:21 PM   #14
elucas730
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 42714
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Apalachin, NY
Vehicle:
'07 BMW 335i E90

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saint_foo View Post
Did you first try ipconfig /release THEN ipconfig /renew ?
yes..
elucas730 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 04:22 PM   #15
Jaredwhamilton
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 195550
Join Date: Nov 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Vehicle:
2017 Subaru WRX STi
Crystal White Pearl

Default

If you manually assign an IP, does everything work okay?
Jaredwhamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 04:23 PM   #16
sebtarta
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82883
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: 3rd Planet
Vehicle:
2006 2.5i Wagon 220k
'72 LSx Nova Turns&Stops

Default

does your modem have a standby button?

maybe you pressed that? I did that with my motorola, drove me nuts for 30min
sebtarta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 04:39 PM   #17
Manarius
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 106258
Join Date: Jan 2006
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Grantham, PA; Near Harrisburg
Vehicle:
2005 Subaru Outback

Default

DHCP on router turned off, drivers on NIC or Wireless, or dead NIC/Wireless.

Check router's settings by plugging in. If you can check settings, sounds like drivers/busted Wireless card.

Lack of assigned IP leaves one of the five options available as the only possible solutions.
Manarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:32 PM   #18
elucas730
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 42714
Join Date: Sep 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Apalachin, NY
Vehicle:
'07 BMW 335i E90

Default

Son of a bitch, it was the damn Work Offline. I swear to God I used IE's Help, searched for Working Offline, and it came back and said this feature is no longer available with IE8. Time to hit myself in the head with a steel rod.

Now if someone can help me with problem #2...
My internet sometimes goes "out". The cable modem I have is a Motorola SBV5220. It has 9 lights down the front like this:

POWER
DS
US
ONLINE
LINK
TEL 1
TEL 2
BATTERY
STANDBY

"Normal" operation is: Power, DS, US, Online are solid green. LINK is solid orange. TEL 1 is sometimes solid, sometimes blinking green. The other 3 are off.

"Bad" operation is: Power and DS solid green. US blinking green. All others off. Although I think at times, they all go off except for power.

The best way I have figured out for fixing this is to disconnect the external TV cable (the one coming into the house), wait a couple seconds, then reconnect. It almost always fixes it immediately. If I don't do this, it either takes a really long time to come back or doesn't come back at all. Based on absolutely no knowledge at all, my ideas are that there is a weak signal or the modem is wearing down and needs to be replaced. Had it at least 8 years, if not 10.
elucas730 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 02:04 PM   #19
infox
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 140413
Join Date: Feb 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Default

simple way to narrow down the problem, power off the modem and disconnect it from the router. Plug it into your computer and power it on, and wait a few mins and see if this works.
infox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 02:06 PM   #20
infox
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 140413
Join Date: Feb 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elucas730 View Post
Son of a bitch, it was the damn Work Offline. I swear to God I used IE's Help, searched for Working Offline, and it came back and said this feature is no longer available with IE8. Time to hit myself in the head with a steel rod.

Now if someone can help me with problem #2...
My internet sometimes goes "out". The cable modem I have is a Motorola SBV5220. It has 9 lights down the front like this:

POWER
DS
US
ONLINE
LINK
TEL 1
TEL 2
BATTERY
STANDBY

"Normal" operation is: Power, DS, US, Online are solid green. LINK is solid orange. TEL 1 is sometimes solid, sometimes blinking green. The other 3 are off.

"Bad" operation is: Power and DS solid green. US blinking green. All others off. Although I think at times, they all go off except for power.

The best way I have figured out for fixing this is to disconnect the external TV cable (the one coming into the house), wait a couple seconds, then reconnect. It almost always fixes it immediately. If I don't do this, it either takes a really long time to come back or doesn't come back at all. Based on absolutely no knowledge at all, my ideas are that there is a weak signal or the modem is wearing down and needs to be replaced. Had it at least 8 years, if not 10.
First of all, setting IE to work offline will not give your computer an 169.x.x.x IP address (which is the default, unusable IP windows assigns when it can't reach a DHCP server). So there was some other issue with your cable that apparently fixed itself by the time you were able to undo this.

Second it sounds like you have some sort of interference/noise on your cable line interfering with your cable signal.

I would call your cable co and tell them how you are able to fix the issue by unplugging the tv and that should be enough for them to send someone out to test your lines.
infox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 02:10 PM   #21
-=C=-
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7719
Join Date: Jun 2001
Vehicle:
99 F-150 crew cab
with illegals in bed

Default

Quote:
Ipconfig returns IP address of 169.254.0.0 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0.
You aren't getting an IP from the router.

a) your wireless settings are wrong. Delete the wireless profile and re-add it.
b) try connecting hardwired. If it works, get into your router and make sure someone hasn't jacked with it somehow (don't say "not possible") and make sure the wireless settings, etc. etc. etc. are correct.
c) that's all I care enough about this thread to post...
-=C=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 02:10 PM   #22
UberWilhelm
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80937
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: puppymonkeybaby
Vehicle:
--

Default

What has two thumbs and is awesome?






<------------ This guy!
UberWilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 02:43 PM   #23
infox
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 140413
Join Date: Feb 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UberWilhelm View Post
What has two thumbs and is awesome?






<------------ This guy!

not so quick there pal, you were suggesting IE is the problem (when he was getting a 169 ip addy) and to replace his nic.
infox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 02:59 PM   #24
UberWilhelm
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80937
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: puppymonkeybaby
Vehicle:
--

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by infox View Post
not so quick there pal, you were suggesting IE is the problem (when he was getting a 169 ip addy) and to replace his nic.
Here, let me just help you with your reading.

This was his initial issue which has been resolved:

I can't connect to the internet.

His current issue which I haven't suggested anything for yet is:
My internet sometimes goes "out".


To which I would suggest replacing his 8-10 year old router.


Soooo yeah. I win.
UberWilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 03:01 PM   #25
alloutSTI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 241552
Join Date: Mar 2010
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: El Paso TX
Vehicle:
2015 GMC Sierra Z82
Subterranean Metallic

Default

hmm to fix this i will need your SSN, DOB, and full name please.
alloutSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone having internet issues? aerostar Off-Topic 12 04-05-2008 12:56 PM
Ok, I have the issue with the GF... and I don't know what to do about it MattSEG Off-Topic 86 08-24-2006 12:37 PM
Ok, I have the issue with the GTF... and I don't know what to do about it 24 Off-Topic 1 08-23-2006 05:35 PM
Vote to have mods issue warning points for stupid internet speak! doubledribble Off-Topic 19 05-17-2004 03:26 PM
42 offset 17x7 rims. Anyone running it? Have any issues? SinhCredible Tire & Wheel 5 04-04-2004 12:05 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.