Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday March 21, 2019
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2017, 12:00 PM   #51
dyn0mitemat
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 433152
Join Date: Oct 2015
Default

I just did mine this morning PDXREALTOR and had the same problem.

I deleted the check engine lights listed above, and the first post had a pic of accesstuner with the cells at
0 | 5
0 | 5

I changed them to
0 | 5
10| 19.75

and it seems to be reporting correctly (or very close to)
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
dyn0mitemat is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 08-01-2017, 07:57 PM   #52
PDXREALTOR
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 468393
Join Date: May 2017
Location: PDX OREGON
Vehicle:
2017 STI

Default

Thank you, very much!!
PDXREALTOR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2017, 08:20 PM   #53
mrp669
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 416220
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Michigan
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx
Black

Default Is there a 4th possible ecu input?

Is there a 4th ecu input wire I could use on a 2005.5 obxt? Some other sensor wiring like the uppipe EGT, pcv anti-tamper bridge, purge solenoid, charcoal canister sensor, etc. *or even front o2s* so that I can AP datalog all 4 channels of the AEM 30-2340 4 channel uego?

Thanks Matt
mrp669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 04:48 PM   #54
Delphi
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 239335
Join Date: Feb 2010
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Vehicle:
2011 WRX
WRB

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dyn0mitemat View Post
I just did mine this morning PDXREALTOR and had the same problem.

I deleted the check engine lights listed above, and the first post had a pic of accesstuner with the cells at
0 | 5
0 | 5

I changed them to
0 | 5
10| 19.75

and it seems to be reporting correctly (or very close to)
When I used the AEM Specs for the voltage to AFR curve I got way different results when compared to the actual gauge read out.

At idle my AFR's reported on the AP was around 15.0 while it was 14.4 on the gauge. I had to massage the numbers a bit to compensate for the difference.
Delphi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 08:35 PM   #55
dyn0mitemat
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 433152
Join Date: Oct 2015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delphi View Post
When I used the AEM Specs for the voltage to AFR curve I got way different results when compared to the actual gauge read out.

At idle my AFR's reported on the AP was around 15.0 while it was 14.4 on the gauge. I had to massage the numbers a bit to compensate for the difference.
Thats what I did, and came up with what I posted above. The instructions that came with my uego said output was 0-5v and it read 10:1-20:1 AFR. So I tried
0|5
10|20
Respectively in accesstuner and the reading was about a full point off like yours, aem gauge read something like 14.7 and AP was reading the wideband at like 15.5.

I came across some other numbers online and after trying a few with no luck I just did the same and worked them until it read fine on my end. Might not be perfect, but as long as its reliable and holds there I can use it to tune my upper maf scaling for open loop, then adj POL fueling table to dial it in


Mind to post up which gauge you have and what you had to use in ATR to get it to match up, in case anyone else needs it?
dyn0mitemat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 09:47 PM   #56
my9999
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 319314
Join Date: May 2012
Chapter/Region: International
Location: Australia
Vehicle:
2011 WRX
OBP

Default

Mine ended up reading .3 higher in btssm than what actual wideband gauge reads. As heiche said he thinks the rear O2 input is slightly biased.

Read my post user name makaveli in the legacy forums below. As long as the scale is keeped to the linear scale, (changes at both ends of the scale it) matchs the gauge perfectly.
http://legacygt.com/forums/showthrea...16#post5538116

So going by the AEM info:
0.00 volts =10 AFR
4.99 volts =19.98 AFR

So i pulled 0.3 from both min and max afr otherwise the scale wont be straight

as they show you it is


Last edited by my9999; 08-02-2017 at 10:07 PM.
my9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 12:17 PM   #57
hondaeater69
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 60324
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: soon to be somewhere else
Vehicle:
1998 RS

Default

not sure if it's been covered or not, but i just ran into this issue: 06sti with aem wired into rear 02. reads on ap and logs fine, but it wouldn't go richer than ~11.4 no matter how much fuel my tuner added. the signal wire to the rear 02 was still intact, they never cut the wire downstream, just tapped the original wire. the theory is that it's still sending about 1volt to the ECM plus the signal from the wide band, preventing it from reading lower than the AFR actually was. the first test was to peek at my wide band gague during WOT. sure enough it was in the 10's while the "rear 02 only" was still 11.4. figured my options were: cut the signal wire to prevent anything from adding to the wideband signal, or disconnected the sensor to prevent it from being powered to begin with. I figure, the ECM isn't using this information anyway, since the input on the ECM has been hijacked for wideband datalogging... so I disconnected the rear 02 from the harness plug closest to the rear 02, and bam 10.5 afr WOT now.
hondaeater69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 12:50 PM   #58
mrp669
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 416220
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Michigan
Vehicle:
2006 Wrx
Black

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrp669 View Post
Is there a 4th ecu input wire I could use on a 2005.5 obxt? Some other sensor wiring like the uppipe EGT, pcv anti-tamper bridge, purge solenoid, charcoal canister sensor, etc. *or even front o2s* so that I can AP datalog all 4 channels of the AEM 30-2340 4 channel uego?

Thanks Matt
05 OBXT. I am running SD and using a 4 channel aem wideband in the header- wired data outputs to ecm inputs. cyl 1 to rear o2s, cyl 2 to Maf, cyl 3 to tgv left and cyl 4 to tgv right. All show 0-5v scale on AP. Also wired ethanol content meter to EGT input.
mrp669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 04:45 PM   #59
Bickz
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 475909
Join Date: Oct 2017
Vehicle:
2013 sti hatch
Grey

Default

So I have a X-series wideband hooked up currently in my 13' WRX, I tried wiring the white output to the TGV right data cable (Red/White) just by piggybacking it. Had my tuner send me the adjusted map for it, and my AP is only reading either 12 or 15 under Sns Only TGV R. Its not in sync with my gauge nor does it change under boost.

Help?

EDIT: When connecting Gauge output to TGV data cable, you must leave TGV cable not connected to the TGV or it will mess with the sensor.

Last edited by Bickz; 12-18-2017 at 09:24 PM.
Bickz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2018, 06:28 PM   #60
Penguin_02
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 180460
Join Date: May 2008
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Vehicle:
07 FXT
WRB

Default

Would I still be able to use my gauge if i the wide band to the rear o2? I imagine I would just tap into the white 0-5V cable that goes to the gauge?

Also how does this affect smog?

Last edited by Penguin_02; 02-10-2018 at 01:11 AM.
Penguin_02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 04:14 PM   #61
PDXREALTOR
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 468393
Join Date: May 2017
Location: PDX OREGON
Vehicle:
2017 STI

Default

Does anyone have the correct scaling numbers for an innovate gauge?

Or, if they both use the bosch sensor would the numbers be the same?
PDXREALTOR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 01:09 PM   #62
PDXREALTOR
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 468393
Join Date: May 2017
Location: PDX OREGON
Vehicle:
2017 STI

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PDXREALTOR View Post
Does anyone have the correct scaling numbers for an innovate gauge?

Or, if they both use the bosch sensor would the numbers be the same?
Amazing what one can find in the instruction manual.

'Optionally, the YELLOW analog output can be connected to the analog

input of other devices such as data loggers or standalone ECUs. If this wire is not being used isolate and tape it out of the way. The default

analog output configuration is 0V = 7.35 AFR and 5V = 22.39 AFR.'
PDXREALTOR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 09:54 PM   #63
colton_harris2
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 471494
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Bakersfield CA
Vehicle:
2004 wrx wagon
psm

Default

ď2004 wrx accessport v3Ē On my accessport I only have sensor 3 volt i donít have any monitors for sensor 2. sensor 3 shows 1.25v Iím wondering if I have everything correct or not any help would be great. Thanks
colton_harris2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 02:35 AM   #64
JaviJuice
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 126376
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: CA
Vehicle:
2007 wrx lmtd
silver

Default

question here...so I'm running a V9 motor and the DP has two ports for o2 sensors because theres is no o2 on the up-pipe. so theres one located by the turbo and the other down the pipe like normal.....if I'm adding a Wideband like the one in this write up, should I add a 3rd bung and run it from there? or can I just use the rear o2 and maybe have the tuner take care of that code? or is the rear o2 important enough to where I should leave it in place? thanks for the advice and great write-up!
JaviJuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 10:48 PM   #65
Therealkilometers
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 491386
Join Date: Sep 2018
Default

Add a 3rd o2 bung
Therealkilometers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 10:57 PM   #66
PDXREALTOR
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 468393
Join Date: May 2017
Location: PDX OREGON
Vehicle:
2017 STI

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaviJuice View Post
question here...so I'm running a V9 motor and the DP has two ports for o2 sensors because theres is no o2 on the up-pipe. so theres one located by the turbo and the other down the pipe like normal.....if I'm adding a Wideband like the one in this write up, should I add a 3rd bung and run it from there? or can I just use the rear o2 and maybe have the tuner take care of that code? or is the rear o2 important enough to where I should leave it in place? thanks for the advice and great write-up!
I was in the same situation recently, and I added a bung to the dp up near the turbo. But, removing the rear is no issue.... I would just go with what you can do easier.
PDXREALTOR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 03:38 PM   #67
dev6565
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 424131
Join Date: Jun 2015
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Clarksville, TN
Vehicle:
2006 WRX Limited
Aspen White

Default

A note for anyone reading this and wondering if you can still utilize an AEM (or other aftermarket) wbo2 when you have the Cobb Flex Fuel kit installed as well: you can!

The pressure sensor hijacks the RH TGV to output it's readings and the ethanol content sensor hijacks the LH TGV so those two options are both out.

The other option to tap into for your wideband is the rear o2 sensor. You may think that that option is already taken as well, as I originally did, since the flex fuel module also connects to the rear o2. This isn't true. The module only intercepts the rear o2 sensor connector to steal 12v off it. It does not hijack or otherwise touch the signal wire so you're free to tap it for the wideband using the procedure outlined above.

Hopefully this clears up any confusion anyone else may have had when looking into this.
dev6565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 09:46 AM   #68
ericsson
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 208672
Join Date: Apr 2009
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Houston, TX
Vehicle:
2013 WRX STI Limited
Obsidian Black

Default

For anyone thinking about doing this setup.. I did this exact same setup on my '13 STI, and it works great for logging. HOWEVER, I just tried getting a state inspection done this past weekend and my car FAILED because the o2 sensor says is "not ready".

If you live in a state that requires emission testing, this will also happen to you.
ericsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 04:24 PM   #69
JSR84
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 469585
Join Date: Jun 2017
Default

Has anyone got the smoothing to work in ATR? Adjusting the smoothing number doesn't seem to do anything.
JSR84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 02:55 PM   #70
Subakook
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 358579
Join Date: Jun 2013
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: FL
Vehicle:
2013 STI
DGM

Default

Pay for ATR only to find you cant use custom sensor logging.
Pay for dyno tune only to find your Cobb PRO tuner cant set it up for you.
"Oh yeah you have check engine light"
I give up
Subakook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 02:57 PM   #71
dev6565
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 424131
Join Date: Jun 2015
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Clarksville, TN
Vehicle:
2006 WRX Limited
Aspen White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subakook View Post
Pay for ATR only to find you cant use custom sensor logging.
Pay for dyno tune only to find your Cobb PRO tuner cant set it up for you.
"Oh yeah you have check engine light"
I give up
They don't allow custom sensor logging on ATR? Since when? I thought that was unlocked after the paid classes went into effect.
dev6565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 07:26 PM   #72
GK1707
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 373868
Join Date: Nov 2013
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Queens, NY
Vehicle:
2004 STi
WRB

Default

Dumb question - Does this method of wiring work with opensource. For instance if I use Romraider to log..
GK1707 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2018, 08:34 PM   #73
kopele
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 363007
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MO
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GK1707 View Post
Dumb question - Does this method of wiring work with opensource. For instance if I use Romraider to log..
Yes, just need to modify the logger definition file to interpret the signal correctly.
kopele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 11:02 AM   #74
splitoris
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 433063
Join Date: Oct 2015
Default

Could I just buy a sensor and Visconti cable to achieve this?
splitoris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 02:11 PM   #75
GK1707
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 373868
Join Date: Nov 2013
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Queens, NY
Vehicle:
2004 STi
WRB

Default

Can anyone confirm for 04 STi that the white wire in the o2 harness is the one to tap also?
GK1707 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.