Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday May 31, 2020
Home Forums Images WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Pre-2002 Factory Turbo Powertrain

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.







* As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. 
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2010, 03:31 PM   #1
jdmwrx94
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 211619
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Montreal
Vehicle:
94 jdm wrx
red

Default Speed limiter

Is the speed on v1-4 wrx limited by the vss in the cluster? I mean if i install a 240km/h speedo, would it remove it? or it's a signal from the ecu. And is there a easy way to remove it without installing a standalone?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
jdmwrx94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 08-01-2010, 03:51 PM   #2
dr3w
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 222318
Join Date: Sep 2009
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Montreal
Vehicle:
1993 RHD GC8
Silver

Default

Hey if ever u want to wait 2 months I'll be selling my chipped ecu that was a 16psi street tune, 26psi track tune no rev/speed limit etc.

It's controlled by ecu not the cluster.
dr3w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 04:45 PM   #3
69subaru360
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 159682
Join Date: Sep 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Maine
Vehicle:
1995 WRX
2015 F150

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmwrx94 View Post
Is the speed on v1-4 wrx limited by the vss in the cluster? I mean if i install a 240km/h speedo, would it remove it? or it's a signal from the ecu. And is there a easy way to remove it without installing a standalone?
Speed is limited by the ecu not the cluster. Changing the cluster will have no effect on the speed limiter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr3w View Post
Hey if ever u want to wait 2 months I'll be selling my chipped ecu that was a 16psi street tune, 26psi track tune no rev/speed limit etc.

It's controlled by ecu not the cluster.
Just curious, who did the chip and how big of injectors do you have to run for 26 psi on an EJ20G?
69subaru360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 05:30 PM   #4
jdmwrx94
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 211619
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Montreal
Vehicle:
94 jdm wrx
red

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr3w View Post
Hey if ever u want to wait 2 months I'll be selling my chipped ecu that was a 16psi street tune, 26psi track tune no rev/speed limit etc.

It's controlled by ecu not the cluster.

lol thx but ill pass, ill stick with something more conservative, maybe Rob, could help me, i have a 2C unsocketted Ecu here while the Z4 is in the car. Maybe it would be time for the 440 tune and see how it goes
jdmwrx94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 10:15 PM   #5
i_c_the_light
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 88618
Join Date: Jun 2005
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: New Zealand
Vehicle:
1994 Legacy
"The Silver Slug"

Default

All 3 of my past turbo Leggies ran fine without the speedo hooked up to the gearbox. I can't say how your Impreza will behave though. It MAY go into limp mode.
i_c_the_light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 11:20 PM   #6
jdmwrx94
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 211619
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Montreal
Vehicle:
94 jdm wrx
red

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by i_c_the_light View Post
All 3 of my past turbo Leggies ran fine without the speedo hooked up to the gearbox. I can't say how your Impreza will behave though. It MAY go into limp mode.

Yeah cant run over 4k rpm without the speedo cable
jdmwrx94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 12:07 AM   #7
i_c_the_light
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 88618
Join Date: Jun 2005
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: New Zealand
Vehicle:
1994 Legacy
"The Silver Slug"

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmwrx94 View Post
Yeah cant run over 4k rpm without the speedo cable
I don't have that problem, even with my current automatic GT.
i_c_the_light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 02:13 AM   #8
Chi_San
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 53558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Deadford, OR
Vehicle:
2005 Baja Turbo
White/Silver/Black 3tone

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmwrx94 View Post
Yeah cant run over 4k rpm without the speedo cable
My 1998 LGT was that way. The cable rusted out in the gearbox, and the speedo stopped working. Limp mode, no rev past 4k, loss of power.

It's due to a per-gear ignition advance and/or fuel enrichment mapping. Most likely only done on the EJ25D or other OBDII engines.

I wish there were more options for tuning OBDI JDM engines. That speed limiter is annoying... Trying to help a friend find some options for his RSTi.
Chi_San is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 06:08 AM   #9
Marnix
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 51480
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: International
Location: The Netherlands
Vehicle:
1984 AM5, 1984 AF1,
1994 BC4, 2015 Outback

Default

Use a HKS SLD to remove the speedlimiter.
Marnix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 01:08 PM   #10
sneaky
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 200316
Join Date: Jan 2009
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Oly, Wa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marnix View Post
Use a HKS SLD to remove the speedlimiter.
This.
sneaky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 03:31 PM   #11
Chi_San
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 53558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Deadford, OR
Vehicle:
2005 Baja Turbo
White/Silver/Black 3tone

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marnix View Post
Use a HKS SLD to remove the speedlimiter.
Excellent, thank you. That information has been passed along to my RSTi Owning friend.
Chi_San is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 01:52 AM   #12
scrappydoo
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 23630
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Vehicle:
97 v4 STi RA
Feather White, 17 FoST

Default

Greddy's Speed Cut Controller works too.
scrappydoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 03:45 AM   #13
azn0boi04
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 164172
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Covington, WA
Vehicle:
97 OBS EJ20G ZILLA
87 GL

Default

yeah i believe my VSS wire fried somewhere...

i have robs chip w/launch control set to 5k .. and now it thinks i need launch control all the time. so i hit rev limit at 5k. tomorrow im going to hopefully fix that problem... its no fun only going to 5k.
azn0boi04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 12:47 PM   #14
jdmwrx94
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 211619
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Montreal
Vehicle:
94 jdm wrx
red

Default

I just installed my new sti 240km/h cluster and the rev limiter has been either removed or replaced by the 7800 redline.. is it normal? i didnt cutoff but it went past 7k. I taught like the speed limiter it would be ecu dependant :s
jdmwrx94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 02:20 PM   #15
sharp2whlz
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 255024
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marnix View Post
Use a HKS SLD to remove the speedlimiter.
Confirmed....worked for me!
sharp2whlz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 02:09 AM   #16
Marnix
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 51480
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: International
Location: The Netherlands
Vehicle:
1984 AM5, 1984 AF1,
1994 BC4, 2015 Outback

Default

The speed- and rev limit are controlled by the ECU not by the dials on the cluster unit.
Marnix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 09:35 AM   #17
suberdave
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 101865
Join Date: Nov 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Covington, WA
Vehicle:
88 GL-10 STi
silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marnix View Post
The speed- and rev limit are controlled by the ECU not by the dials on the cluster unit.
this is true. however on the V1-? the only VSS in in the cluster. so if the spedo cable is not connected, you may not have speed limiter, but you cant go over 4K RPM.

however a dash with a higher spedo should not kill the limiter.

-=Suberdave=-
suberdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 11:21 AM   #18
jdmwrx94
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 211619
Join Date: May 2009
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Montreal
Vehicle:
94 jdm wrx
red

Default

there is a speed limiter wich a lil bit higher than the previous, 190 instead of 175. but the rev went higher, i went to 7200 without any cut, maybe it was about to happen but i didnt tested it... Anyhow it works fine and it looks great :P Maybe there is am %error from a cluster to another... or a tiresize issue...
jdmwrx94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 09:26 PM   #19
jay_parot
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 202352
Join Date: Feb 2009
Chapter/Region: International
Location: CHILE
Vehicle:
1996 STI V3 JDM
WHITE

Default

subadave
do you know this piggyback ? http://www.nengun.com/trust-greddy/e-manage-blue
does it work ok on subis ? im still waitting to get an answer from pp8 .

thanks
jay_parot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 03:12 PM   #20
hornetd12
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 221333
Join Date: Aug 2009
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Trenton,ON Canada
Vehicle:
1994 JDM WRX STI
Silver

Default

I also installed a new cluster, I believe mine is from a V3 Sti, I did notice however my rev monitor on my AVC-R shows quite a different reading than my cluster, @ 2000 rpm on the cluster, the AVC-R is reading aprox 1500 and the higher the revs the more the difference, I'm too lazy to put my old cluster back in to see if this problem disappears right now, but I will at a later date. Cause I'm very curious of the huge difference in readings. If it is a compatibilty problem I will just swap out the internals, the cluster are very simple to disasemble.

Disregard my last I'm a DUMB**S, I forgot to adjust a setting when I initialized my controller. OOPS!!!!
Everything works like it should.

Last edited by hornetd12; 08-28-2010 at 05:51 PM.
hornetd12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 04:02 PM   #21
adbramsay
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 152345
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Bahamas
Vehicle:
2000 R34 GTS-T sedan
silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr3w View Post
Hey if ever u want to wait 2 months I'll be selling my chipped ecu that was a 16psi street tune, 26psi track tune no rev/speed limit etc.

It's controlled by ecu not the cluster.
hey who did your chipped ecu?
adbramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 01:11 PM   #22
wrxstijdm
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 254590
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Costa Rica
Vehicle:
1998 V4 Impreza STI
EJ20K engine

Default

Does anyone know how to install a SLD? pictures? diagrams?
wrxstijdm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 06:26 AM   #23
Marnix
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 51480
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: International
Location: The Netherlands
Vehicle:
1984 AM5, 1984 AF1,
1994 BC4, 2015 Outback

Default

Yes. Do a search for HKS SLD wiring, you will find how it is wired into a Skyline, works the same for Subaru. You just need to identify the speed signal wire goling into your ECU.
Marnix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 09:09 AM   #24
shannigan
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 171193
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Curacao Netherlands Antilles
Vehicle:
95 GTTurbo/ WRX
red / grey

Default

Hi I have a euro ECU forsale no speed limiter, took it out of the car because I went to an APEXI power FC.
shannigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 12:41 PM   #25
Yeiran
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 113892
Join Date: May 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Orlando, FL
Vehicle:
01 Impreza 2.5RS
Silverthorn Metallic

Default

Didn't want to start a new thread. Does anyone know where to set the switches?

Does anyone know the setting for Subaru?
Yeiran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BMWs speed limit display reads speed limit signs; testing underway Tea cups Non-Subaru News & Rumors 22 06-28-2009 11:27 AM
Onramp DO have speed limits, advice on a speeding ticket? Praet0rian North West Impreza Club Forum -- NWIC 60 04-22-2009 09:25 PM
Speed Limits set to RISE in Texas and Utah. I-15 gets 85MPH limit in parts plunk10 Off-Topic 66 05-09-2008 01:19 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2019, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.