Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Wednesday September 19, 2018
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2010, 05:49 PM   #1
L Bo
RIP Brother
 
Member#: 8739
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: ~ 38.45 -75.05
Default auto connect with wi-fi hotspots, is it possible?

I travel around the area and on the search for free wi-fi. <need them to transmit orders for work> Is there software that can automatically find hot spots, filter out all the secure locations and connect to an unsecure open location? I find a lot of hotels I can sign on to but need to purchase a pass access to the www. It takes too much time to search, look for unsecure places, try to connect and then find out it's not free.

Ideally I want to turn the laptop on and connect automatically, if available, like it was when I had an air card. Possible?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
L Bo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 01-21-2010, 05:50 PM   #2
Porter
NASIOC Supporter
 
Member#: 486
Join Date: Nov 1999
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Roanoke, VA
Vehicle:
2004 Forester XT
bug spattered

Default

Yes, and it's easy. It's called "promiscuous client mode" and is a feature of most wifi client chipsets. The utility to enable it is usually chipset-specific, though there are some utilities out there to do it through the Windows wifi config layer.

[edit] Oh, you also need it to check for full http access on systems that use a gateway credential... not sure on that. I'm sure it's out there though.
Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 06:58 PM   #3
L Bo
RIP Brother
 
Member#: 8739
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: ~ 38.45 -75.05
Default

dude thanks, promiscusuos client mode is my google friend.

http://www.filesland.com/software/promiscuous-mode.html

I see Promiscan is $400, but offer a free download. Is there a link for a free one, only requirement is that it works.

google promiscuous client mode wi-fi hotspots circles me back to nabisco;

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&r...tspots&spell=1

what should I get?
L Bo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 07:50 PM   #4
dr_wheel
has never eaten a strawberry
 
Member#: 60106
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Pennsyltucky
Vehicle:
I eat pieces of
* like you for breakfast

Default

dr_wheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 08:35 PM   #5
Jay911
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 50002
Join Date: Dec 2003
Chapter/Region: W. Canada
Location: N50°59' W114°30'
Vehicle:
2013 red Raptor

Default

add 'linksys' to your trusted networks?
Jay911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 08:59 PM   #6
LastResort
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 99289
Join Date: Oct 2005
Default

Wouldn't it be easier to just get a MiFi or WAN card?
LastResort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:13 PM   #7
L Bo
RIP Brother
 
Member#: 8739
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: ~ 38.45 -75.05
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_wheel View Post
Does it auto connect? Looks like for $50 it just gives me everything the Dell option (clicking the antenna strength toolbar icon instead of the monitor looking Microsoft icon) gives me. No?
L Bo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:46 PM   #8
dr_wheel
has never eaten a strawberry
 
Member#: 60106
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Pennsyltucky
Vehicle:
I eat pieces of
* like you for breakfast

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eye one View Post
Does it auto connect? Looks like for $50 it just gives me everything the Dell option (clicking the antenna strength toolbar icon instead of the monitor looking Microsoft icon) gives me. No?


Did you click the link? It's a separate device used to sniff out networks.
dr_wheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 10:17 PM   #9
L Bo
RIP Brother
 
Member#: 8739
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: ~ 38.45 -75.05
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_wheel View Post


Did you click the link? It's a separate device used to sniff out networks.
It's doesn't say anything about auto connecting, like it does when I get home.

Quote:
Third generation WiFi detection and analysis device!
We haven't seen any WiFi sniffing dogs at the airport, but we suspect that somewhere there is a small group of individuals dedicated to training such useful helpers. Until these canines are trained and domesticated we have a device that can assist in "sniffing out" the presence of WiFi. It's a nice unit that offers several improvements on currently available WiFi detectors.

Your typical WiFi detector will only show the presence of a signal and relative signal strength - not very helpful. This Digital WiFi Detector has a backlit LCD screen that provides information on signal availability and strength as well as essential network information, including SSID, security status and channel. When multiple networks are present, the LCD will allow you to scroll through information for each network.

Also has these great features.

•Backlight LCD screen shows signal strength, network ID (SSID), encryption status and channel
•Provides specific information about each network when multiple networks are present
•Detects Encryption (WEP and WPA)
•Shows channel used (1-14)
•Coverage: Up to 200 feet (60m) open environment
•Identifies 802.11b and 802.11g networks
•Dimensions: 2.5" x 2.75" x 1" thick (65mm x 70mm x 24mm)
•Batteries: 2 x AAA (included)
•CE approved and FCC compliant
•Auto power off
All of this can be had with the built in WiFi Catcher on my Dell. Maybe I am overlooking something, how does it connect my laptop to teh webz? I can already see what's out there.
L Bo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 10:44 PM   #10
dr_wheel
has never eaten a strawberry
 
Member#: 60106
Join Date: Apr 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Pennsyltucky
Vehicle:
I eat pieces of
* like you for breakfast

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eye one View Post
It's doesn't say anything about auto connecting, like it does when I get home.
It does not help you 'auto-connect' to anything. Again, it's a separate device for finding networks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eye one View Post
All of this can be had with the built in WiFi Catcher on my Dell.
Yes... at the expense of having to have your laptop turned on the whole time you are roaming for a signal, using up battery. With a device like this, you could drive/roam around, find an acceptable AP, and then turn on your laptop and surf away. Get it?
dr_wheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running 6 speakers with a 4ch amp, is it possible? mneste8718 Car Audio, Video & Security 33 06-19-2006 11:37 PM
Is it possible for me to run two different auto-x classes in the same auto-x? Swine Motorsports 9 05-04-2005 01:13 PM
Is it possible to convert an auto to a manual? Supapooh General Forum Archive 10 03-03-2001 10:22 PM
auto to stick is it possible? azncandyman Normally Aspirated Powertrain 3 01-23-2001 02:43 PM
Is it possible to change from auto to manual? Andrew General Forum Archive 14 05-26-2000 11:18 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.