Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday July 19, 2018
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2013, 03:34 PM   #1
cwb124
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 15571
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Not where you think
Vehicle:
2006 06 Forester XT
Silver

Default Home theater experts...need troubleshooting

My current setup is a Panasonic 50" plasma model th-50px80u. Have a Vizio sound bar. HDMI cables running from sony blu-ray and Comcast DVR to HDMI inputs 1 and 2 on the back of the TV. One optical cable output going to Vizio sound bar.

Just upgraded to Comcast X1. However there was no audio when setting it up with the new cable box. We swapped HDMI cables and inputs and no audio. DVD audio worked fine the whole time.

Just for giggles, we ran a cable from HDMI port 3 on the front panel of the TV to the cable box and audio works fine. WTF could that possibly be? I have a clean install and would rather not have a cable running out of the front of my TV. I'm at a total loss.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
cwb124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 07-31-2013, 03:36 PM   #2
CatfaceType-R
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 81102
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Micro aggression turnt
Default

CatfaceType-R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:37 PM   #3
OriginalSin
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 66341
Join Date: Jul 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: a fool's parade
Default

Quote:
Home theater .....Vizio sound bar
yeah ... no
OriginalSin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:39 PM   #4
touch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12678
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: CT
Default

touch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:41 PM   #5
lacuna0
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 251529
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

Do ports 1 and 2 work on the front of the TV? Did you go through the sound menu on the new box to make sure those ports are on?
lacuna0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:42 PM   #6
TrickNipple
moon moon
Moderator
 
Member#: 86213
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Wild wild Northwest
Default

Did you try looking in the Home Theater subforum?
TrickNipple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:43 PM   #7
cwb124
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 15571
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Not where you think
Vehicle:
2006 06 Forester XT
Silver

Default

HDMI ports 1 and 2 are on the back of the TV, and they worked with the old box before we replaced it. We also tested them with a DVD during this process and they worked fine. THey just didn't like the new X1 box. I just find it very odd that HDMI 3 on the front worked fine with it.
cwb124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:44 PM   #8
touch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12678
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: CT
Default

Check the audio settings in the cable box menu. Sometimes you need to restart the box for the settings to take effect.
touch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:46 PM   #9
cwb124
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 15571
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Not where you think
Vehicle:
2006 06 Forester XT
Silver

Default

Restart what? We did check audio settings. There isn't much on the cable box. Stereo or surround are the only options. I went through the audio settings in the TV as well.
cwb124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:47 PM   #10
OriginalSin
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 66341
Join Date: Jul 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: a fool's parade
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwb124 View Post
Restart what? We did check audio settings. There isn't much on the cable box. Stereo or surround are the only options. I went through the audio settings in the TV as well.
you suck worse than we thought
OriginalSin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:49 PM   #11
cwb124
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 15571
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Not where you think
Vehicle:
2006 06 Forester XT
Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OriginalSin View Post
you suck worse than we thought
And you're an over-entitled attention whore ****ing douchebag. Shut your ****ing hole already. I hope your rope breaks.
cwb124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:52 PM   #12
cwb124
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 15571
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Not where you think
Vehicle:
2006 06 Forester XT
Silver

Default

It's a brand new box that was just put in. And yeah we've cycled it as part of the first few steps of fixing this.

I think the problem lies in the TV since 1 of 3 ports works.
cwb124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:53 PM   #13
OriginalSin
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 66341
Join Date: Jul 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: a fool's parade
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwb124 View Post
And you're an over-entitled attention whore ****ing douchebag. Shut your ****ing hole already. I hope your rope breaks.
if by rope you mean weenur .. then it already did...






























...


























in your mom!

QUAH-BAM!!!! you got served
OriginalSin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:53 PM   #14
lacuna0
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 251529
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

Oooohh gotcha. So you didn't change anything on the TV but 1 and 2 don't work with the new cable box and 3 does. I'd still go through setting to make sure your digital audio is set to HDMI and if it has a secondary audio option make sure it's set to no. Sorry that's all I got for you.
lacuna0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:54 PM   #15
Reflex-Arc
Lord of the Gif
 
Member#: 1703
Join Date: Jun 2000
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: one frame at a time
Vehicle:
2013 Fiat 500 Abarth
Bianco

Default

Does the X1 box have that sub menu you can poke around in? (Power off the box, leave the TV on, hit menu on the Comcast remote) I don't recall ever seeing audio options in there, but it may be worth checking.
Reflex-Arc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:55 PM   #16
ganzhimself
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 252648
Join Date: Jul 2010
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Wisconsin
Vehicle:
2010 Mini Cooper
Pepper White

Default

Unplug the optical cable from the TV going to the sound bar. Does the audio come through the TV speakers? There may be a setting in the audio menu for using that optical out, I had the 42" version of that TV years ago, though I never used the optical port.
ganzhimself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:56 PM   #17
FellowTraveller
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 161570
Join Date: Oct 2007
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: St. John's Newfoundland Canada
Vehicle:
2007 Impreza
Newport Blue Pearl

Default

how do you spell HDCP ?
FellowTraveller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:57 PM   #18
touch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 12678
Join Date: Nov 2001
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: CT
Default

Wait, I thought you said the audio worked with the dvd but not the Comcast box (through the same ports).

I know in my cable box there are several audio settings - fixed/variable; optical/analog; etc. I had a similar problem recently and found that the internal changes were not taking effect unless I on/off'ed the box itself. When I finally figured that out I was all
touch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:58 PM   #19
CalcVictim
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 57056
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Brighton, MA
Vehicle:
2006 Focus
enchanting primer

Default

Look on the cable box for the sound menu, it could be sending a signal encoded in a way that you TV can't decode, it might say "surround" or something else

also when there was no sound have you switched channels/programs on the cable box...some sound is DD encoded and some is PLII
CalcVictim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:59 PM   #20
cwb124
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 15571
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Not where you think
Vehicle:
2006 06 Forester XT
Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflex-Arc View Post
Does the X1 box have that sub menu you can poke around in? (Power off the box, leave the TV on, hit menu on the Comcast remote) I don't recall ever seeing audio options in there, but it may be worth checking.
Went through that. Was looking for PCM or something to mess with. No audio stuff in that diag menu at all.
cwb124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 04:02 PM   #21
cwb124
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 15571
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Not where you think
Vehicle:
2006 06 Forester XT
Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by touch View Post
Wait, I thought you said the audio worked with the dvd but not the Comcast box (through the same ports).
Correct. HDMI 1 was the old Comcast cable box. HDMI 2 is the blu ray. We tried HDMI 1 and 2 with the new cable box, trying both cables too. No audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by touch View Post
I know in my cable box there are several audio settings - fixed/variable; optical/analog; etc. I had a similar problem recently and found that the internal changes were not taking effect unless I on/off'ed the box itself. When I finally figured that out I was all
This cable box has "stereo" and "surround" as the only audio settings. Very basic.
cwb124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 04:02 PM   #22
Qcanfixit
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 135762
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: alternate reality
Vehicle:
2059 Venturi Skimobi
transparent aluminium

Default

based on the OP, it seems to me that the optical port on your new box is either disabled or not working for some reason.

based on the post above this one, it seems like the box is not handshaking with the rest of your gear.

have them send a reset signal to your box.
Qcanfixit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 04:04 PM   #23
cwb124
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 15571
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Not where you think
Vehicle:
2006 06 Forester XT
Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalcVictim View Post
Look on the cable box for the sound menu, it could be sending a signal encoded in a way that you TV can't decode, it might say "surround" or something else

also when there was no sound have you switched channels/programs on the cable box...some sound is DD encoded and some is PLII
We did change channels a few times to check that. Like I said, there isn't much in the way of audio settings on the cable box. Stereo and surround is it.
cwb124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 04:07 PM   #24
cwb124
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 15571
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Not where you think
Vehicle:
2006 06 Forester XT
Silver

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qcanfixit View Post
based on the OP, it seems to me that the optical port on your new box is either disabled or not working for some reason.

based on the posts above this one, it seems like the box is not handshaking with the rest of your gear.

have them send a reset signal to your box.
The optical cable goes from TV to sound bar. That hasn't changed. This is a brand new box, actually the second one we tried today. Both were brand new out of the box. Signal was sent to the box a couple times throughout the day during initial setup.
cwb124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 04:07 PM   #25
lacuna0
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 251529
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

Have you tried using optical digital or RCA ports from the cable box to the TV?
lacuna0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.