Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday December 9, 2018
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Factory 2.0L Turbo Powertrain (EJ Series Factory 2.0L Turbo)

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2015, 11:57 PM   #26
musicmankeb
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 411003
Join Date: Jan 2015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjp4419 View Post
Some of the EVAP codes dont show up with the accessport. Youll need and actual code scanner.
I have a cheap code scanner and clearer but that won't disable the codes it will just clear them. Can you give me a better description of what exactly you mean?
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
musicmankeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 04-28-2015, 01:18 PM   #27
rjp4419
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 292796
Join Date: Aug 2011
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Pittsburgh
Vehicle:
2018 Tacoma TRD Pro

Default

You need to either have a protuner disable the codes or do it yourself.
rjp4419 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2015, 10:57 PM   #28
bue car
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 176134
Join Date: Mar 2008
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Torrance, CA 90503
Vehicle:
1995 Coupe, Sedan &
Wagon!

Default

that looks to be the typical small one from the auto store, probably connected with hose connector? spectre makes them, really only one size from them.

http://www.spectreperformance.com/ca...lters-breather
bue car is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 06:19 PM   #29
ride5000
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 32792
Join Date: Feb 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: lincoln, ri
Vehicle:
2003 GGA MBP
12.9 / 105+

Default

i should probably just do this already.
ride5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 04:29 PM   #30
KitchenerWRX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 79934
Join Date: Jan 2005
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Vehicle:
02 WRX
MBP

Default

Does anyone have a list of all the codes that need to be disabled? I saw it in another evap and charcoal canister delete thread but cannot find it now. I just deleted the whole lot and want to make sure all codes are disabled before I start the car for the first time.

Thanks
KitchenerWRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 11:38 PM   #31
SUBIEBOI91
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 294433
Join Date: Sep 2011
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: austin,tx
Vehicle:
2015 sti
white

Default

will the monitor for the evap system go ready
can you pass inspection when removing the evap system ?
SUBIEBOI91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 11:39 PM   #32
cedwards92
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 380787
Join Date: Feb 2014
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Carterville, IL
Vehicle:
2013 STI
Black

Default

I don't have inspection where I live
cedwards92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2015, 12:14 PM   #33
gtasti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 152036
Join Date: Jun 2007
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Ontario
Vehicle:
2004 Sti
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SUBIEBOI91 View Post
will the monitor for the evap system go ready
can you pass inspection when removing the evap system ?
If your car is pro tuned or not any tuner can ready everything to pass
gtasti is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 11:24 AM   #34
mefperformance
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 434235
Join Date: Nov 2015
Default evap delete

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtasti View Post
If your car is pro tuned or not any tuner can ready everything to pass
I currently have a Cobb AP v3 and access tuner race. I can't get the evap monitor to show ready
mefperformance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 11:49 AM   #35
mrsaturn7085
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 375462
Join Date: Dec 2013
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, OR
Vehicle:
2006 Impreza WRX STI
WR Blue

Default

Follow the FSM for the drive cycle. It will pass if you have disabled the proper DTC for this mod. Just passed emissions a few weeks ago by doing this.
mrsaturn7085 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 12:36 PM   #36
mefperformance
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 434235
Join Date: Nov 2015
Default

So if the codes are disabled via access tuner the evap monitor will eventually show ready after normal driving cycles? Or do I have to follow the FMS drive cycle? Sorry im not familiar with the fms... Dumb question I know
mefperformance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 03:19 PM   #37
mrsaturn7085
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 375462
Join Date: Dec 2013
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, OR
Vehicle:
2006 Impreza WRX STI
WR Blue

Default

Yes, the way the readiness monitors work is they are looking for impending codes during the drive cycle. If the DTC have been disabled entirely, they cannot show as 'impending' and the monitor will eventually show ready.

Read the FSM, follow the procedure. "Drive cycle" is a well-defined pattern of driving.

Driving 50-55 mph for 20-30 min on the freeway, followed by engine braking down an off-ramp to 10-15 mph usually does the trick for some of the lazier readiness monitors.
mrsaturn7085 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 06:55 PM   #38
mefperformance
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 434235
Join Date: Nov 2015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsaturn7085 View Post
Yes, the way the readiness monitors work is they are looking for impending codes during the drive cycle. If the DTC have been disabled entirely, they cannot show as 'impending' and the monitor will eventually show ready.

Read the FSM, follow the procedure. "Drive cycle" is a well-defined pattern of driving.

Driving 50-55 mph for 20-30 min on the freeway, followed by engine braking down an off-ramp to 10-15 mph usually does the trick for some of the lazier readiness monitors.
Awesome thanks for your help. Ill revise my map tonight and disable the evap codes (i think there is 10) My plan is to temporarily disconnect the system, run the map and see what happens with the monitors just to be sure everything will work. I live in NH and wont get inspected if mess things up.
thanks again!
mefperformance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 10:51 AM   #39
jblaine
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 8512
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: St. Pete, FL
Vehicle:
2002 WRX chassis...
stage-infinity.com

Default

I'm a little confused as to how A and B in the 1st photo of your engine bay could be "capped or vented, doesn't matter" if you're using one of them as a MAP source.
jblaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 12:34 PM   #40
mrsaturn7085
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 375462
Join Date: Dec 2013
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, OR
Vehicle:
2006 Impreza WRX STI
WR Blue

Default

Because no factory setups use these as a MAP source...

Obviously the instructions are not aimed at someone who has re-purposed the ports already.
mrsaturn7085 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 12:49 PM   #41
jblaine
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 8512
Join Date: Jul 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: St. Pete, FL
Vehicle:
2002 WRX chassis...
stage-infinity.com

Default

My question being, how could you be using something as a MAP source that you've labelled as optional to cap off? If it's usable as a MAP source, then clearly it needs to be capped. I'm not trying to start crap, I'm curious what I am misunderstanding.
jblaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 01:55 PM   #42
mrsaturn7085
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 375462
Join Date: Dec 2013
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, OR
Vehicle:
2006 Impreza WRX STI
WR Blue

Default

Ah gotcha! Yes, they need to be capped or re-purposed.
mrsaturn7085 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 08:34 AM   #43
gtasti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 152036
Join Date: Jun 2007
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Ontario
Vehicle:
2004 Sti
PSM

Default

That hose with the breather is 3/4" not 1/2"
gtasti is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 02:29 PM   #44
mrsaturn7085
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 375462
Join Date: Dec 2013
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Portland, OR
Vehicle:
2006 Impreza WRX STI
WR Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtasti View Post
That hose with the breather is 3/4" not 1/2"
There's some mismatch between trim levels and the port sizing - especially on the PCV system. Your best bet is always measuring your own hose barbs on your car before replacing any hoses.
mrsaturn7085 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 06:57 PM   #45
gtasti
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 152036
Join Date: Jun 2007
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: Ontario
Vehicle:
2004 Sti
PSM

Default

Any issues with filling the gas tank after removing all this stuff ?
gtasti is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 07:04 PM   #46
04ScoobyWtf
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 287974
Join Date: Jul 2011
Default

Nope my gas pump clicking off early stopped and it fills till its full and does not overflow
04ScoobyWtf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 12:08 AM   #47
zachary93
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 364895
Join Date: Aug 2013
Vehicle:
2004 impreza wrx
red

Default

so 42084G was broken on my car can I just cap everything to it or will it cause CELs? If so will it cause the car to go into limp mode?
zachary93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 01:42 PM   #48
Bugeye_Buddy
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 448197
Join Date: Jun 2016
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Killeen, TX
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
WRB

Default

Any way to remove the hardlines from the rear to the front? I just don't like having unnecessary stuff just chilling out.
Bugeye_Buddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 02:12 PM   #49
Hyper
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 15822
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: MOCKBA
Vehicle:
1999 WRB GM6
2.34 LR destroker

Default

use a dremel to cut it into smaller pieces and take it out part by part
I see no point though, if anything - it can serve as additional fuel line should you do crazy things in the future
Hyper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 02:19 PM   #50
Bugeye_Buddy
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 448197
Join Date: Jun 2016
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Killeen, TX
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
WRB

Default

Fair enough. largest turbo I plan on running on this is my Turbonetics 60-1 so I hope I wont need to use it for more fuel lol. Thanks
Bugeye_Buddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.