Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday March 18, 2019
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2012, 10:07 AM   #51
-=C=-
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7719
Join Date: Jun 2001
Vehicle:
99 F-150 crew cab
with illegals in bed

Default

Is the partition the root partition? If so, I always follow this article:

http://blog.petecheslock.com/2009/04...mes-in-vmware/

although I honestly don't know if esxi 3.5 would be different than the full fledged version, but I wouldn't think so.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
-=C=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 05-04-2012, 10:17 AM   #52
n2x4
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 117621
Join Date: Jun 2006
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Massillon, OH
Vehicle:
1995 Impreza Wagon
Carribean Greenz

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=C=- View Post
Is the partition the root partition? If so, I always follow this article:

http://blog.petecheslock.com/2009/04...mes-in-vmware/

although I honestly don't know if esxi 3.5 would be different than the full fledged version, but I wouldn't think so.
Thanks C,

esxi 3.5 is the free version, but everything's pretty much the same.

I've been following that guide exactly. This is the part that isn't working:



I change the disk size there, save the changes - and then if I go back in to that same screen, it says my disk size hasn't changed.

Nothing to do with the guest OS at this point. It's something within VMware, and it's driving me nuts. Google's been useless. Most everything points to people who can't expand the guest OS partition, and I cant even get that far


SOLVED!

I browsed the datastore and saw some snapshot files that didn't get deleted (snapshot manager listed 0 snapshots). I created a new snapshot and then chose "delete all snapshots". Went back to resize - this time it worked.

Last edited by n2x4; 05-04-2012 at 10:43 AM.
n2x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 11:21 AM   #53
-=C=-
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7719
Join Date: Jun 2001
Vehicle:
99 F-150 crew cab
with illegals in bed

Default

LOL, there you go...
-=C=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 11:23 AM   #54
fliz
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 30342
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: #blp
Default

The fan is failing on my laptop. If I log a ticket, will the helpdesk send me a new fan, or a new computer?

We lease computers, and the newest models are a downgrade from my current model.
fliz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 01:34 PM   #55
sebtarta
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82883
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: 3rd Planet
Vehicle:
2006 2.5i Wagon 220k
'72 LSx Nova Turns&Stops

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fliz View Post
The fan is failing on my laptop. If I log a ticket, will the helpdesk send me a new fan, or a new computer?

We lease computers, and the newest models are a downgrade from my current model.
sebtarta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 01:51 PM   #56
fliz
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 30342
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: #blp
Default

Well, I'd LIKE them to send me a new fan...but I have a feeling they'll just send me a new laptop, which will mean 2-3 days of downtime to transfer all my development software to the new laptop.
fliz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 02:30 PM   #57
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Vehicle:
11.5 New Balance
Shoes

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n2x4 View Post
Need some VMware help. We've got a small ESXi 3.5 server running one VM, and I can't resize the virtual disk. VM is Server 2008.

I removed all snapshots, shut down the VM, and resized the virtual disk from the VM properties window. Attempted to resize the VM from 20GB to 40GB.

I see the event in the Recent Tasks list (Reconfigured virtual machine), but the virtual disk size remains the same. Won't change from 20GB. All the documentation I've read shows me on track 100%. Not sure what the problem is. The datastore has plenty of disk space I can use.

If the VM is helpless, could I somehow copy the image from the datastore and create a new VM on a larger virtual disk, and then expand the partition inside the OS?
Just did this the other day actually. Get off 3.5

#vmkfstools -X (DESIRED HDD size)g /vmfs/volumes/(your datastore)/(your .vmdk)

adding -v 9 to the string will give you information on the disk expansion

example:

#vmkfstools -X 100g -v 9 /vmfs/volumes/Datastore1/DIIWS1/DIIWS1.vmdk

Remember: your disk value must be the DESIRED HDD size, not what you want to "Add" for example. If my harddisk is 25GB and I want to make it 100GB, then I would have to use the command above.

After you run the command, go into your Windows OS and rescan the disk in Windows.
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 08:01 PM   #58
Full_Clip
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 22218
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: University of Florida
Default

Lenovo tablet PC abruptly will not work without being plugged in.

Took 'puter to work. Took out laptop, AC adapter, plugged it in. Turned on 'puter. Noticed battery icon was rapidly flashing orange. The little plug/battery icon on the task bar in Windows 7 says "plugged in, not charging". Unplug 'puter. Computer immediately goes dead, will not restart. Plug AC adapter and repeat. 'puter comes on.

The battery gave no sign of failure (last laptop battery slowly lost its ability to hold a charge, from max charge lasting about 3 hours to about 1 hour over it's 3 year life). Could the battery just be dead, or is it time to toss this 5 year old laptop?

chris619
dr_wheel


Full_Clip doesn't want to drop $150 on a new battery.
Full_Clip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 08:15 PM   #59
FellowTraveller
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 161570
Join Date: Oct 2007
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: St. John's Newfoundland Canada
Vehicle:
2007 Impreza
Newport Blue Pearl

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Full_Clip View Post
Lenovo tablet PC abruptly will not work without being plugged in.

Took 'puter to work. Took out laptop, AC adapter, plugged it in. Turned on 'puter. Noticed battery icon was rapidly flashing orange. The little plug/battery icon on the task bar in Windows 7 says "plugged in, not charging". Unplug 'puter. Computer immediately goes dead, will not restart. Plug AC adapter and repeat. 'puter comes on.

The battery gave no sign of failure (last laptop battery slowly lost its ability to hold a charge, from max charge lasting about 3 hours to about 1 hour over it's 3 year life). Could the battery just be dead, or is it time to toss this 5 year old laptop?

chris619
dr_wheel


Full_Clip doesn't want to drop $150 on a new battery.
If you don't mind a few warning popups, you can get cheap knockoff batteries for 1/3rd the price. You might have to put up with a "Warning This system may not be using Genuine Lenovo batteries and therefore cannot be guaranteed..." because they put a proprietary chip in their batteries to try to stop people from using non-OEM batteries (lithium batteries sometimes catch on fire and lawsuits are expensive I guess). The cheaper batteries will last a year or so and be almost as good as the real ones.

Howl
Pakelita

FellowTraveller thinks you need a new battery or your charging plug is intermittent due to strain on the cord when inserted/removed at some point. If its the charging connector in your tablet, they only cost $5 to buy but soldering can be tedius for those doctor hands of yours and the lead exposure is great for your brain.
FellowTraveller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 08:27 PM   #60
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Vehicle:
11.5 New Balance
Shoes

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Full_Clip View Post
Lenovo tablet PC abruptly will not work without being plugged in.

Took 'puter to work. Took out laptop, AC adapter, plugged it in. Turned on 'puter. Noticed battery icon was rapidly flashing orange. The little plug/battery icon on the task bar in Windows 7 says "plugged in, not charging". Unplug 'puter. Computer immediately goes dead, will not restart. Plug AC adapter and repeat. 'puter comes on.

The battery gave no sign of failure (last laptop battery slowly lost its ability to hold a charge, from max charge lasting about 3 hours to about 1 hour over it's 3 year life). Could the battery just be dead, or is it time to toss this 5 year old laptop?

chris619
dr_wheel


Full_Clip doesn't want to drop $150 on a new battery.
Yeh, check out eBay for a knock off battery for $40. They don't have the same charge-cycle capacity as a genuine one, but it'll hold you over for a while.
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 03:29 PM   #61
FunkerVogt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 4585
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Northern NJ
Default

We're looking to replace our old MFP printer in our office. I'm looking for reviews of different makes/models - anyone know where I can find reliability rankings and reviews for office class MFP devices (Lexmark, Canon, Kyocera, Ricoh, etc.)?

Example of the class of device that I'm talking about:



Example of what I'm NOT talking about:

FunkerVogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 10:26 PM   #62
Calamity Jesus
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 44501
Join Date: Oct 2003
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Yeah, well, you know
Vehicle:
that 's, like, your
alternate facts, man.

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkerVogt
We're looking to replace our old MFP printer in our office. I'm looking for reviews of different makes/models - anyone know where I can find reliability rankings and reviews for office class MFP devices (Lexmark, Canon, Kyocera, Ricoh, etc.)?

Example of the class of device that I'm talking about:

Example of what I'm NOT talking about:
I know that in the last batch of demos we got (last year) for our contracts (a couple hundred of them) the Ricohs were the favorites by far.

Canon Sharp won the bidding war because the powers-that-be ignored their consultants. Everyone hates them. Hate.

That's purely on a functionality and ease-of-use basis, btw. I couldn't tell you dick about pricing/value.

Last edited by Calamity Jesus; 06-13-2012 at 10:35 PM.
Calamity Jesus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 05:52 PM   #63
VpointVick
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 93193
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Charlotte
Vehicle:
'03 325iT
Mysticblau

Default

Wife's Dell work computer started BSODing , and her IT guy diagnosed it as a catastrophic OS failure and the it would cost nearly as much as a new system to repair. So, she has a new system now, and brought home the deader for me to put an OS on and sell. Problem is, it still BSODs. I figure it must be a hardware issue, since it still does it on a clean install, but what's the most likely culprit?

I did get it to run long enough to run the memory diagnostic tool, which gave the RAM a clean bill of health, but I have not been able to get it to run long enough to check the drive.

It's not currently starting up successfully.
VpointVick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 06:27 PM   #64
FunkerVogt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 4585
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Northern NJ
Default

Probably the hard drive, but could be the MoBo. Have you run the built-in hardware diagnositcs in the BIOS?
FunkerVogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 06:29 PM   #65
FunkerVogt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 4585
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Northern NJ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calamity Jesus View Post
I know that in the last batch of demos we got (last year) for our contracts (a couple hundred of them) the Ricohs were the favorites by far.

Canon Sharp won the bidding war because the powers-that-be ignored their consultants. Everyone hates them. Hate.

That's purely on a functionality and ease-of-use basis, btw. I couldn't tell you dick about pricing/value.
Thanks for the info. As of now, I'm leaning towards Lexmark; they look very user friendly and I haven't found anything negative about them in terms of reliability.

We have several Ricoh laser printers in our office; half of them have been bulletproof and the other half have been duds.

Ricoh service has also been less than stellar, so I have to scratch them off of the list.
FunkerVogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 06:52 PM   #66
Davemeister
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86577
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D1cKSh0Tz [ON] OFF
Vehicle:
2018 Supercoolmobile
Awesome Pearl Metallic

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VpointVick View Post
Wife's Dell work computer started BSODing , and her IT guy diagnosed it as a catastrophic OS failure and the it would cost nearly as much as a new system to repair. So, she has a new system now, and brought home the deader for me to put an OS on and sell. Problem is, it still BSODs. I figure it must be a hardware issue, since it still does it on a clean install, but what's the most likely culprit?

I did get it to run long enough to run the memory diagnostic tool, which gave the RAM a clean bill of health, but I have not been able to get it to run long enough to check the drive.

It's not currently starting up successfully.
What's the stop code?
Davemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 08:07 PM   #67
VpointVick
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 93193
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Charlotte
Vehicle:
'03 325iT
Mysticblau

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkerVogt View Post
Probably the hard drive, but could be the MoBo. Have you run the built-in hardware diagnositcs in the BIOS?
I hadn't, but I have now, and it passed.


I found a HD with XP installed on it to swap in, and it only ran long enough to get to the XP splash page so that I could learn that, then it rebooted a couple more times. I'm running DBAN on it now to wipe that one (I have to do that anyway, the wife works in a medical office, so old drives need to either be wiped or destroyed), then I'll try a win7 install again, but it doesn't look good so far for it being a bad hd.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davemeister View Post
What's the stop code?
I can't tell. It's not currently even getting that far, rebooting during startup, and before it would reboot so quickly after throwing the BSOD that I couldn't read it.



I wish I could rule the drive out as the problem. If the system ends up being junk, which it looks like it will, the one thing I'd like to salvage out of it would be the HD, as it's semi-usable to me at 500GB.
VpointVick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 09:12 PM   #68
Pakelika
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 166080
Join Date: Dec 2007
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: NS, Canada
Vehicle:
2007 WRX TR
Crystal Gray Metallic

Default

What memory tool did you use to test the RAM? Was it just a quick thing or an overnight type deal. I don't suppose you have another spare hard drive to test an OS install on.
Pakelika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 09:13 PM   #69
Davemeister
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86577
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D1cKSh0Tz [ON] OFF
Vehicle:
2018 Supercoolmobile
Awesome Pearl Metallic

Default

An XP drive from some other computer likely wouldn't start up because it wouldn't have the proper device drivers configured.

Put the Win7 drive back in, and hit F8 right when it boots and from the menu turn off automatic rebooting and see if you can get the stop code then.

If that still doesn't work, perhaps it is overheating. Check to see if the heat sink is secured to the processor and that the CPU fan is turning. Also, can you get into the BIOS and see if it's getting too hot? I'm pretty sure most Dells have thermal monitoring in the BIOS, see what the CPU temp is.
Davemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 09:35 PM   #70
VpointVick
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 93193
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Charlotte
Vehicle:
'03 325iT
Mysticblau

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pakelika View Post
What memory tool did you use to test the RAM? Was it just a quick thing or an overnight type deal. I don't suppose you have another spare hard drive to test an OS install on.
The Windows recovery tool. Took about 1/2 an hour, then ran the hardware test from the BIOS, took an hour and half. Spare HD is in it now, did not boot successfully either, ran DBAN to wipe it, and currently installing fresh win7.

We'll see.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davemeister View Post
An XP drive from some other computer likely wouldn't start up because it wouldn't have the proper device drivers configured.

Put the Win7 drive back in, and hit F8 right when it boots and from the menu turn off automatic rebooting and see if you can get the stop code then.

If that still doesn't work, perhaps it is overheating. Check to see if the heat sink is secured to the processor and that the CPU fan is turning. Also, can you get into the BIOS and see if it's getting too hot? I'm pretty sure most Dells have thermal monitoring in the BIOS, see what the CPU temp is.
That occurred to me, that's why I went ahead and wiped it to prep for another new install. If this doesn't work I'll doublecheck the other drive with rebooting off and see what's what there.

I don't think it's going to be a cooling issue. This Optiplex 780 case is almost nothing but cooling, only room for two HDs, one optical, and three expansion slots because of this huge heatsink/fan duct thing. Fan is turning too, all kinds of airflow.
VpointVick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 10:24 PM   #71
VpointVick
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 93193
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Charlotte
Vehicle:
'03 325iT
Mysticblau

Default

Still fail with spare drive and new clean install. Stop is 0x0000000A (0x8304F120, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x826A52F9).
VpointVick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 11:03 PM   #72
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Vehicle:
11.5 New Balance
Shoes

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VpointVick View Post
Still fail with spare drive and new clean install. Stop is 0x0000000A (0x8304F120, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x826A52F9).
get a new systemboard (read: throw it away in the garbage)
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 09:14 AM   #73
-=C=-
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 7719
Join Date: Jun 2001
Vehicle:
99 F-150 crew cab
with illegals in bed

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkerVogt View Post
Thanks for the info. As of now, I'm leaning towards Lexmark; they look very user friendly and I haven't found anything negative about them in terms of reliability.

We have several Ricoh laser printers in our office; half of them have been bulletproof and the other half have been duds.

Ricoh service has also been less than stellar, so I have to scratch them off of the list.

We used to use Canons, but recently switched to Samsungs throughout. They are quieter, easier to maintain (toner, paper jams), but man the users took a while to get use to them. They are pretty complex with their features, etc. Most people simply want a copy made, even these days...so they didn't seem that thrilled with scan to fax, scan to email, email to fax, blah blah.
-=C=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 09:21 AM   #74
FunkerVogt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 4585
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Northern NJ
Default

Is there a utility to push network printers to a client PC? I know you can use group policy, but doing so seems like overkill for such a small office (20 people). What I am looking for, is a utility that would allow me to select the target PC(s) and the desired printer(s) and then it would automagically deploy these printers to the target PCs. The ability to also remove printers would be handy, too.
FunkerVogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 09:28 AM   #75
Davemeister
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86577
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D1cKSh0Tz [ON] OFF
Vehicle:
2018 Supercoolmobile
Awesome Pearl Metallic

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VpointVick View Post
Still fail with spare drive and new clean install. Stop is 0x0000000A (0x8304F120, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x826A52F9).
If it has more than one stick of ram, go to 1 stick and try again. If it still fails, try with the other stick.

I know you already tested the RAM but IMO that test is worthless.
Davemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official question containment thread MikeCee Off-Topic 52 07-30-2009 10:08 PM
Do we need an official question containment thread? Strider Off-Topic 14 07-16-2009 01:47 PM
Does anyone think we need an official question containment thread? SkirtBoy Off-Topic 5 07-16-2009 01:46 PM
Do we need a thread questioning the official question containment thread? BhamRoadrunner Off-Topic 11 07-16-2009 12:30 AM
Official Random Question Containment Thread HoleSh0t Off-Topic 30 04-24-2009 06:30 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.