Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Monday May 10, 2021
Home Forums Images WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
South East Region Club
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Regional Areas > South East Region Forum > South East Region Private Classifieds

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.







* As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. 
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2014, 02:56 PM   #26
RexyGirl
Scooby Specialist
Member Sales Rating: (0)
 
Member#: 63616
Join Date: Jun 2004
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Mastro Subaru, Sanford FL
Vehicle:
1996 Volvo 850 Turbo
with mods :)

Default

The area code for that phone number is a Central Florida, Orlando area, phone number.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
RexyGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 06-27-2014, 05:50 AM   #27
jaxscuby
Sammo Hung
Moderator
Member Sales Rating: (24)
 
Member#: 10613
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: GTMO / S Ga / N Fla
Vehicle:
2002 USDM WRX
WRB

Default

scammer..


The-man 168.94.238.24
The-man 174.237.0.228
The-man 174.237.2.135
The-man 174.237.33.14
The-man 174.237.4.32
The-man 174.237.5.242
The-man 70.199.240.10
The-man 71.68.213.127
The-man 75.182.59.182

just troll banned him on 26 june 2014.

Last edited by Matt A; 07-08-2014 at 10:18 AM.
jaxscuby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 06:14 AM   #28
jaxscuby
Sammo Hung
Moderator
Member Sales Rating: (24)
 
Member#: 10613
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: GTMO / S Ga / N Fla
Vehicle:
2002 USDM WRX
WRB

Default

so what does that mean for you?

please compare IPs with the listed ones of scammers..

they car register under new handle, but usually security flags their IPs
jaxscuby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 06:06 PM   #29
usafkc135r1516
Scooby Newbie
Member Sales Rating: (0)
 
Member#: 379976
Join Date: Jan 2014
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: TN
Vehicle:
2007 STI
Black

Default

I had a guy last night trying to get me to buy Karlton Fender Flares for an 07 STI located somewhere in Miami. His number is 786-558-2148 and he said his name was Chris Valentini and his brothers name is Michael Zelaya ([email protected]). He tried to get me to send him money through Green Dot which I have never heard of before. After I told him PayPal was the only way I would do business he agreed to use his brothers account. He sent an invoice and I paid for it. About 2 mins. later he refunded the money and asked me to gift it to him. I said either do the transaction the right way or no way. I'm not saying he is a scammer but beware folks!
Also, if anyone knows of anyone with 07 Karlton Fender Flares I am needing some, thanks!
usafkc135r1516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 04:21 PM   #30
Zmeflyby
Scooby Newbie
Member Sales Rating: (0)
 
Member#: 24934
Join Date: Sep 2002
Vehicle:
GD STI

Default

I just got scammed by Daniel Zelaya, His "brother" is Michael Zelaya ([email protected]).

Last edited by Zmeflyby; 08-03-2014 at 04:43 PM.
Zmeflyby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 08:20 AM   #31
veritasaequitas
Scooby Specialist
Member Sales Rating: (4)
 
Member#: 333964
Join Date: Oct 2012
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: LI NY
Vehicle:
Juli sti
JuliusVetJD

Default

I got scammed by this guy as well about a year ago now. Did anything come of it? I'm about to take legal action. Traded him pistons and retainers for coil overs. Sent the pistons and stuff and still never received the coil overs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZ(sti)AZ View Post
Can anyone in this forum please help me identify a member of the boards who texted me and ripped me off on a trade deal that we did. We had a deal to trade some car stuff and now i know that he is using a real address but a fake name and a phone number that is bugged somehow. I am not the first person this has happened to according to the post office so help me stop this guy please.

The info i have on him is

name- Travis Delarose
address- 3280 Glen Eagle ln, Kenner La 70065
phone- 407-487-2146

I have been in contact with the kenner police department and the postal inspector there also. This guy likes to trade with other car guys and send rocks or paperweights in the mail so he gets a tracking number. It happened just last week to someone else but unfortunatly it has happened to me also. If anyone has had the same issue or has any info please respond or pm me thank you.


Sent from my SM-G900V using NASIOC mobile app
veritasaequitas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 08:23 AM   #32
veritasaequitas
Scooby Specialist
Member Sales Rating: (4)
 
Member#: 333964
Join Date: Oct 2012
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: LI NY
Vehicle:
Juli sti
JuliusVetJD

Default

I didn't have his phone number till I just saw this post so thank you for that information. Maybe everyone who has got scammed by him should meet up and just show up at his house to "take car of business"

Sent from my SM-G900V using NASIOC mobile app
veritasaequitas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 09:12 AM   #33
jaxscuby
Sammo Hung
Moderator
Member Sales Rating: (24)
 
Member#: 10613
Join Date: Sep 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: GTMO / S Ga / N Fla
Vehicle:
2002 USDM WRX
WRB

Default

i need nasioc handles so I can at least ban them
jaxscuby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 12:53 PM   #34
veritasaequitas
Scooby Specialist
Member Sales Rating: (4)
 
Member#: 333964
Join Date: Oct 2012
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: LI NY
Vehicle:
Juli sti
JuliusVetJD

Default

Unfortunately I don't have his name on nasioc just his email

Sent from my SM-G900V using NASIOC mobile app
veritasaequitas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2016, 04:26 PM   #35
machineica
Scooby Specialist
Member Sales Rating: (15)
 
Member#: 319539
Join Date: May 2012
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: morgan city louisiana
Vehicle:
2002 WRX,EJ20,VF30'd
PSM,5MT DCCD,RPF1 18's

Default

Hmm I might go swing by his place and check him out... Not to far from me.
machineica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2016, 04:28 PM   #36
veritasaequitas
Scooby Specialist
Member Sales Rating: (4)
 
Member#: 333964
Join Date: Oct 2012
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: LI NY
Vehicle:
Juli sti
JuliusVetJD

Default

I was gonna take a trip there if I went to cali again this year but no such luck
veritasaequitas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 05:07 PM   #37
Crisga
Scooby Newbie
Member Sales Rating: (0)
 
Member#: 455862
Join Date: Oct 2016
Default

Good looking out. Thanks.
Crisga is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2019, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.