Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday December 3, 2020
Home Forums Images WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.







* As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. 
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2020, 12:41 PM   #1576
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Flori:derp:
Vehicle:
'06 Silverado
'19 STI

Default

Do you have to use a concentrator appliance? Sure this is an option, but so is an AWS Direct Connect, or the equivalent Azure ExpressRoute.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 03-23-2020, 09:47 PM   #1577
pornie
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 5620
Join Date: Apr 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MKE
Default

anyone found a place to order "random" office gear from with this whole **** storm going on?

i started a wfh contract last week. waiting on a docking station through work. "do you have KVM's? oh sure, right here" single monitor, vga. i ordered a kvm off of amazon, but that's three weeks out, and it's a six week contract. i'll expense it either way but trying to work off a 14.7" laptop with a track pad just blows. i guess worst case, i'll have to deal with a cable mess to get my screens and kb/m hooked up.



Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWrecKs View Post
Do you have to use a concentrator appliance? Sure this is an option, but so is an AWS Direct Connect, or the equivalent Azure ExpressRoute.
additionally, how many users/budget? there is going to be a hell of a lot of difference between five users having to get excel spreadsheets from the home office versus 1700 users having no split tunnel piped back into the home office. but honestly, no. those bandwidth numbers are verboten, unless best case scenario.
pornie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 12:06 AM   #1578
lag
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 34631
Join Date: Mar 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Momma Didn't Love Me
Default

Guessing you're trying to find a docking station with stores closed due to Covid? If you have a super wal-mart and/or Target with a grocery section they should have universal usb3 docking stations. Over with the electronics.
lag is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 12:19 AM   #1579
Counterfit
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 124254
Join Date: Aug 2006
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Rhode Island
Vehicle:
2006 06 SGM Slowbaru
"The Scoobinator"

Default

Best Buy? I'm not sure if they have KVM stuff.
Counterfit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 01:15 PM   #1580
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Flori:derp:
Vehicle:
'06 Silverado
'19 STI

Default

Craigslist or Offerup might be your best bet today
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 08:29 PM   #1581
pornie
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 5620
Join Date: Apr 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MKE
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lag View Post
Guessing you're trying to find a docking station with stores closed due to Covid? If you have a super wal-mart and/or Target with a grocery section they should have universal usb3 docking stations. Over with the electronics.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Counterfit View Post
Best Buy? I'm not sure if they have KVM stuff.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWrecKs View Post
Craigslist or Offerup might be your best bet today
thanks all. kvm's i found local at bb/office depot are vga only. and while i could go the adapter route i don't know how well that'll work going from hdmi/dp to vga, much less if it'll actually hit the resolution of my monitor.

ended up just picking up another dp cable and i'll have to "tough" it out and deal w/ having to switch inputs on the monitors, and then swap kb/m (small desk) every time i need to hop between systems.
pornie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 07:50 PM   #1582
ptirmal
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 82243
Join Date: Mar 2005
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Philly
Vehicle:
13' BMW X3 35i

Default

Anyone running Ubiquiti Unifi stuff?

I pulled my old Asus N66u out of routing duty when there were a bunch of vulnerabilities found and since it's on Merlin it wasn't getting updated. Moved it to AP duties and bought an Edgerouter X. I wanted the Edgerouter as well for real VLANs (802.21q) not just guest networks that were available on the Asus and most commercial manufacturers/firmwares.

Decided last summer I needed to upgrade my WiFi so picked up a Unifi AP-LR and finally got around to transitioning all of my WiFi duties to the Unifi .

I'm running the Unifi controller on my server and I really like the combined management interface. Configuring the Edgerouter for VLANs wasn't as intuitive as I imagine the GUI would be on the Unifi Security Gateway, but it's already set up and working as I need it to. Security cameras are segregated so they can't dial out to the internet, guest Network is configured to not be able to reach the gateway/main network, and my main network can reach everything so I can still cast music Google home but not the other way around.

Is it worth getting the USG just to have a nice GUI even though it's unlikely I'll need to change the configuration? The benefit would be niceties like the Unified (heh) access and things like DPI and bandwidth monitoring which with the Edgerouter aren't there. I would also have to set up the USG to match my network configuration which isn't negligible but I imagine it'll be easier than it was getting the Edgerouter set up in the first place.

/Ramble
ptirmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 03:41 AM   #1583
jsmaze
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 23354
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: Bay Area CA
Vehicle:
1998 Toyota Sienna
"Olaf"

Default

So IT related, but low voltage wiring specific.

My office is expanding and we haven't gotten quotes yet for wiring, and I'd like to plan for 10g, so Cat6a or Cat7 wiring pulled.

Looking at the bulk cables, it's about .30c/ft average for either, which I assume is gonna be like .50c/ft for a contractor quote.

Does that make sense, on the pricing? It's not a monster office - I haven't walked the perimeter in a while, but it's probably about 200ft from one end to the other.

Our last "renovation" we put 4...FOUR...ports in each office, so at the least I'm hoping to get one of those as a 10g circuit.

Here's the catch: we're still using Avaya IPOffice phones which need POE, and good god nobody makes a 10g switch that also does POE except for a couple ports, outside of some seriously out of my budget grade hardware (Netgear has a scalable box, and cisco of course).

With more and more files being scanned (Accounting Office) at higher detail, the system we have in place is serving up the files a little slow for the users. I'm already looking at upgrading the server back end, which I think will end up being a better bang for the buck for the firm. However, I'd still like to be able to serve a few key workstations with 10g.

I think I talked around in a circle there a bit.

TLDR;

Want: Switches with primary ports 10g copper *and* *every port with POE*. They don't really exist yet, or not much.

Also tonight, navigating and dealing with HPE's server site. Jesus, I haven't bought a server for a while, but good lord does their public interface suck balls. I want to choose the model, and then fine tune it. NOPE.
jsmaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 05:07 AM   #1584
lag
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 34631
Join Date: Mar 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Momma Didn't Love Me
Default

Prices look reasonable, check code to be sure you if you do/don't need special rated cable if it's going behind walls or in a ceiling. Also verify the cable once the contractor has it in hand to be sure it's exactly what you requested.

How many nodes need POE? Could you use the current switch to continue to handle the phones while a new switch handles the new connections?

Maybe POE injectors are a viable option if "no" is the answer to the above question?


*note*

It's an odd thing to run into but:

Check to make sure the port speeds on your phones (and everything else) can negotiate with your new network gear. I have a setup I deal with that uses nics from 10G down to 100MB max ports, the 100MB and 10G ports needing a bridge to talk since what we're using for 10G nics can't talk to 100MB nics. It can "see" they're connected but can't talk to it which wasted too much time to troubleshoot.
lag is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2020, 01:01 PM   #1585
07Wagon
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 152718
Join Date: Jun 2007
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Huntsville, AL
Vehicle:
2019 GTI
White

Default

My desktop computer is currently using a wifi adapter for internet. Is it possible for another computer to plug into the desktop's ethernet port and use it to access the internet?
07Wagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2020, 07:09 PM   #1586
lag
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 34631
Join Date: Mar 2003
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Momma Didn't Love Me
Default

yes. go to adapter settings for the wifi and check "share connection"
lag is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 05:22 PM   #1587
brettjson
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 490337
Join Date: Aug 2018
Default

Anybody planning to order a 3-day subscription to technet (https://techinfo.subaru.com/stis/#/login)? I am looking to get the download files for the newest Starlink Gen3.1 Firmware (rel_ua.19.36.70).
brettjson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 07:12 PM   #1588
GrundleJuice
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 165749
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Detroit, MF'er!
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brettjson View Post
Anybody planning to order a 3-day subscription to technet (http://www.brettjson.com/sucks&is probably a spammer I am looking to get the download files for the newest Starlink Gen3.1 Firmware (rel_ua.19.36.70).
Cool bro, make sure you pay you login and password here so we can use it, too! We're a family here, ya know!
GrundleJuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 07:30 PM   #1589
brettjson
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 490337
Join Date: Aug 2018
Default

I am sorry if my earlier post came off as a scam. I did not intend for it to sound that way. I also meant to say that I would split the $35 subscription if someone else had a need. I have been working on retrofitting a 2019+ WRX headunit on to a 2016-18 WRX (HK/nav) to get carplay/android auto. OTA firmware updates don't seem to be working on my salvaged headunit, that is why I was asking.

My previous posts on the matter can be seen on the NASIOC forum (2019 WRX and STi get Apple CarPlay and Android Auto... BUT). I won't link it in case it seems scammy. Sorry and thanks.
brettjson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 06:53 AM   #1590
mikemarshall
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 516140
Join Date: Jun 2020
Default

So, if you need quality tracking of other devices, I would recommend using the Hoverwatch application that supports both computer and mobile operating systems. This provides many different tracking features ranging from Internet history to certain, Facebook, What's app text messages (https://www.hoverwatch.com/whatsapp-spy), etc. It is free to download here.
mikemarshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2020, 07:46 PM   #1591
BigWrecKs
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93830
Join Date: Aug 2005
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Flori:derp:
Vehicle:
'06 Silverado
'19 STI

Default

Edit. I don't trust any of those spy software apps, though your mileage may vary with well-known brands.
BigWrecKs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2020, 02:37 AM   #1592
jsmaze
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 23354
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: Bay Area CA
Vehicle:
1998 Toyota Sienna
"Olaf"

Default

Anyone used RemotePC? I'm trialing it now, looking for a replacement for the many RDP ports I still have to support. So far pretty impressed, seems like a TeamViewer clone that's cheaper with a better pricing structure.
jsmaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2020, 04:29 PM   #1593
UberWilhelm
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80937
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Beep Beep Lettuce
Vehicle:
--

Default

Take a look at Itarian.

https://www.itarian.com/
UberWilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2020, 09:47 AM   #1594
Brock31
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 128115
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Wilmington, NC
Vehicle:
2008 STi Hatch OBP
enginuity is cool

Default

Trying to set up parental controls on a laptop for one of my kids on windows 10 home edition.

Apparently you have to set up a separate account for another user with their own email address? wtf? My 10 y/o daughter doesn't have her own email address.

What happened to being able to just change some settings as "admin" that prevents users from accessing certain types of websites?

What am I doing wrong? (other than potentially having a complete misunderstanding of what I'm trying to do)..
Brock31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2020, 10:02 AM   #1595
vapore0n
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 21356
Join Date: Jul 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Can't catch me!
Vehicle:
2017 Subaru Corolla
STI Limited SE-R Type (R)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brock31 View Post
Trying to set up parental controls on a laptop for one of my kids on windows 10 home edition.

Apparently you have to set up a separate account for another user with their own email address? wtf? My 10 y/o daughter doesn't have her own email address.

What happened to being able to just change some settings as "admin" that prevents users from accessing certain types of websites?

What am I doing wrong? (other than potentially having a complete misunderstanding of what I'm trying to do)..
Everything I just read involves registering your child to the internet. I wouldnt do it either.

My gf's son got a tablet, for school work. He is 6.
I set up Android's version of parental control, and I can control just about everything, except browsing Google Play. This app should not be a crucial service of Android. You cant block or limit it.

cn: future son continues to try and install android games when he should be in school time. I get notifications and deny them.
vapore0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2020, 01:20 PM   #1596
Wagon Of Fury
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 47982
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Default

So, 20% proud / 80% epic parenting fail. We have used the Amazon Kindles for the Furykidz and with FreeTime they have been great for time management, app control, Web browser disabled, etc. Every once in a while an app has to be sideloaded from Google Store, no biggie. Over the summer Minecraft crashed out, and I/we put ES File Explorer to poke around and see if we could recover the data (worlds). That was unsuccessful but Child has always had an aptitude for tech so he was poking around in the Android file system etc. Didn't give it another thought. Life moves on.

Well.

Apparently ES File Explorer allows you to Yahoo Search for things. On the Internet. With a Web Browser. That's not restricted. You can see where this is going.

Child was getting into all sorts of things apparently, and I'll leave it at that.

Time for some VLANs I guess ! Windows PCs are all locked down. Never saw this Kindle loophole coming.
Wagon Of Fury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2020, 01:23 PM   #1597
Wagon Of Fury
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 47982
Join Date: Nov 2003
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Default

EDIT: Neeevermind, ordered 'genuine OEM' via FRU code from FleaBay seller with 10K positive feedback, fingers crossed, gonna take a week to get here.

Last edited by Wagon Of Fury; 11-15-2020 at 08:36 AM.
Wagon Of Fury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2020, 12:44 PM   #1598
DoinkMobb
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3787
Join Date: Jan 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: G-ville
Vehicle:
2008 Gay
Car

Default

Let me axe you guys...

We have a ton of Zebra ZD410 label printers deployed our in our lab. They are hooked up to Intel NUCs through the USB 3.1 port. We set the printing defaults to the dimensions we need for the labels we use, and they hold those settings for a little while, then revert to the factory defaults. Or they stop working altogether, require multiple reboots and reinstallations under admin credentials.

It's not a power issue, like a surge or drop. We do have Thunderbolt to USB hubs plugged into all these NUCs, sometimes the printers are plugged into these hubs, but usually not.

We're printing labels out of our in-house LIS system, which is...not the greatest. There are instances where we can print the Zebra test page (label), not the Windows test page and it will print in our LIS. Or sometimes not. It's so hit or miss, it's aggravating.

Is it the USB ports on the NUC? That's what I'm leaning towards.
DoinkMobb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2020, 01:47 PM   #1599
markman
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 93623
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Brian Fellow's Safari Planet
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoinkMobb View Post
Let me axe you guys...

We have a ton of Zebra ZD410 label printers deployed our in our lab. They are hooked up to Intel NUCs through the USB 3.1 port. We set the printing defaults to the dimensions we need for the labels we use, and they hold those settings for a little while, then revert to the factory defaults. Or they stop working altogether, require multiple reboots and reinstallations under admin credentials.

It's not a power issue, like a surge or drop. We do have Thunderbolt to USB hubs plugged into all these NUCs, sometimes the printers are plugged into these hubs, but usually not.

We're printing labels out of our in-house LIS system, which is...not the greatest. There are instances where we can print the Zebra test page (label), not the Windows test page and it will print in our LIS. Or sometimes not. It's so hit or miss, it's aggravating.

Is it the USB ports on the NUC? That's what I'm leaning towards.
I have run into this same issue with our shipping dept Zebra printers. I think it's related to what happens when the computer's power management settings power down the hub and then later restores it, or when it goes to sleep and later wakes- it's like it loses track of which port the Zebra printer is connected.

Try these steps, particularly #5: https://www.zebra.com/us/en/support-...eep-cycle.html
markman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2020, 02:02 PM   #1600
DoinkMobb
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 3787
Join Date: Jan 2001
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: G-ville
Vehicle:
2008 Gay
Car

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markman View Post
I have run into this same issue with our shipping dept Zebra printers. I think it's related to what happens when the computer's power management settings power down the hub and then later restores it, or when it goes to sleep and later wakes- it's like it loses track of which port the Zebra printer is connected.

Try these steps, particularly #5: https://www.zebra.com/us/en/support-...eep-cycle.html
Yet again, OT knows all. I'll give this a shot, thanks.
DoinkMobb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official question containment thread MikeCee Off-Topic 52 07-30-2009 11:08 PM
Do we need an official question containment thread? Strider Off-Topic 14 07-16-2009 02:47 PM
Does anyone think we need an official question containment thread? SkirtBoy Off-Topic 5 07-16-2009 02:46 PM
Do we need a thread questioning the official question containment thread? BhamRoadrunner Off-Topic 11 07-16-2009 01:30 AM
Official Random Question Containment Thread HoleSh0t Off-Topic 30 04-24-2009 07:30 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2019, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.