Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Tuesday October 23, 2018
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Open Source Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2018, 03:28 PM   #1
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default Need help understanding this software

So Iím trying to be able to flash an e tune. This is my first experience away from Cobb products and itís not as easy thatís for sure. I keep getting a ďcannot connect to ecu interfaceĒ message. Iíve tried connecting with the green connector and flash block connected and without. I have deleted everything and reinstalled my operating software (which finally allowed me to open the ecu and logger definitions, though logger still asks to download them even though they show up when itís opened) and reinstalled RomRaider and Ecuflash. I have a JDM 205 ecu with dbc single avcs that I am trying to connect to. I have emailed tactrix as well and have not received a response.

I am using Windows 10 32bit. Tactrix 1.3 cable. Already made sure it has pin 9. I need to save The ecu image, flash a manual rom onto it then flash the first e tune I was sent so I can start logging. What other info do I need to provide? Thank you in advance.

Any help is going to be greatly appreciated.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 06-07-2018, 04:14 PM   #2
fenix-silver
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 231700
Join Date: Dec 2009
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Central PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Wagon
WRB

Default

Are you able to connect with Romraider just to do logging and do you definitely see the tactrix cable connecting as a COM port?
fenix-silver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 04:25 PM   #3
kopele
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 363007
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MO
Default

Do you see the Tactrix cable listed in the Windows device manager when it's connected to the laptop?
When you open EcuFlash does it display any errors?
Can you select your vehicle in EcuFlash and attempt to read the image?
Do you see your stock image here: http://www.romraider.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7591
If you find your image, open it with EcuFlash while connected and attempt to compare the image to the ecu or read from the ecu.

If RomRaider logger is asking for definitions make sure you have only one entry in the settings and it's in the correct location.
Have a look at this page:
http://www.romraider.com/Documentation/GettingStarted
kopele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 05:08 PM   #4
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fenix-silver View Post
Are you able to connect with Romraider just to do logging and do you definitely see the tactrix cable connecting as a COM port?
I havenít tried to just log because I was under the impression that you had to get the ecu image first.

When I plug into the cable into the USB port it immediately sees the cable and reads which version it is.
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 05:26 PM   #5
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kopele View Post
Do you see the Tactrix cable listed in the Windows device manager when it's connected to the laptop?
When you open EcuFlash does it display any errors?
Can you select your vehicle in EcuFlash and attempt to read the image?
Do you see your stock image here: http://www.romraider.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7591
If you find your image, open it with EcuFlash while connected and attempt to compare the image to the ecu or read from the ecu.
I have no idea what my stock image is or how to find it. Have been all over different forums trying to figure that out. Found the link you posted in one of my early searches and have no idea how to read it. When I was buying the engine I was using a link to ecu codes which pertains to the sticker and I have a 5Z 22611AH740 code on the ecu sticker. I have not been able to find anything on the ecu that correlates to the numbers on the above link.

Quote:
If RomRaider logger is asking for definitions make sure you have only one entry in the settings and it's in the correct location.
??? When downloading the definitions it says put them where youíll find them and wonít move them. What is the correct location? I put them on my desktop to find them easily. I had deleted everything this morning, completely reset the tablet back to when it was purchased and started over making sure there was no trace of anything left. Originally when trying to start logger it would ask for definitions twice. Now it is asking for them once.

Read it a few times, twice today even. Nothing I have found has any mention of the proper sequence to do things. I feel like this is my problem, I have no idea what order to do things which means I have no idea what I should start with. When I was using my AP, where to start and what to do next were very clear. I understand this software is not easy for novices and that itís developed by people in their spare time but in my searching I havenít been able to find a tutorial that lists the steps in how to set up the interface. Itís mostly about how to download the programs, where to find the definitions and how to actually tune. Seems like thereís a whole lot in the middle to understand.
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 08:31 PM   #6
kopele
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 363007
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MO
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snow_bound26 View Post
I have no idea what my stock image is or how to find it. Have been all over different forums trying to figure that out. Found the link you posted in one of my early searches and have no idea how to read it. When I was buying the engine I was using a link to ecu codes which pertains to the sticker and I have a 5Z 22611AH740 code on the ecu sticker. I have not been able to find anything on the ecu that correlates to the numbers on the above link.
I'm not sure about this, but the best thing I found was a Russian subaru forum referencing ECU ID 2E04404005 here. You can try to download its image from the RomRaider forum link above, open it in EcuFlash an try to compare to your ECU. Have you had any success with EcuFlash?


Quote:
Originally Posted by snow_bound26 View Post
??? When downloading the definitions it says put them where youíll find them and wonít move them. What is the correct location? I put them on my desktop to find them easily. I had deleted everything this morning, completely reset the tablet back to when it was purchased and started over making sure there was no trace of anything left. Originally when trying to start logger it would ask for definitions twice. Now it is asking for them once.

Read it a few times, twice today even. Nothing I have found has any mention of the proper sequence to do things. I feel like this is my problem, I have no idea what order to do things which means I have no idea what I should start with. When I was using my AP, where to start and what to do next were very clear. I understand this software is not easy for novices and that itís developed by people in their spare time but in my searching I havenít been able to find a tutorial that lists the steps in how to set up the interface. Itís mostly about how to download the programs, where to find the definitions and how to actually tune. Seems like thereís a whole lot in the middle to understand.
There is no wrong place to put the definitions, you just need to tell RomRaider and Logger where the definitions are. In RomRaider go to ECU Definitions > ECU Definitions Manager and if it's blank add an entry pointing to the location of the definitions. In Logger go to Settings > Logger Definition Location or hit CTRL+D. You can find these steps in the pages where you got each of the definitions files, they are linked in the Getting Started page above. There's a lot of helpful information in the RomRaider FAQ as well.
kopele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 08:46 PM   #7
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kopele View Post
I'm not sure about this, but the best thing I found was a Russian subaru forum referencing ECU ID 2E04404005 here. You can try to download its image from the RomRaider forum link above, open it in EcuFlash an try to compare to your ECU. Have you had any success with EcuFlash?




There is no wrong place to put the definitions, you just need to tell RomRaider and Logger where the definitions are. In RomRaider go to ECU Definitions > ECU Definitions Manager and if it's blank add an entry pointing to the location of the definitions. In Logger go to Settings > Logger Definition Location or hit CTRL+D. You can find these steps in the pages where you got each of the definitions files, they are linked in the Getting Started page above. There's a lot of helpful information in the RomRaider FAQ as well.
Thank you for the help. I am going to try again in the morning. Had to stop before I tried to put the tablet through my windshield.

I had read through most of the FAQs but reviewing them again there are some things I missed. I will sit down with them in the morning and be more thorough. That Russian reference isnít the first Iíve come across doing this project. Just wii cold translate it all. But Iím going to check the numbers with the ecu definitions and see what I can figure out. Thanks again. Iím sure Iíll have more questions.
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 09:19 AM   #8
kopele
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 363007
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MO
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snow_bound26 View Post
Thank you for the help. I am going to try again in the morning. Had to stop before I tried to put the tablet through my windshield.

I had read through most of the FAQs but reviewing them again there are some things I missed. I will sit down with them in the morning and be more thorough. That Russian reference isnít the first Iíve come across doing this project. Just wii cold translate it all. But Iím going to check the numbers with the ecu definitions and see what I can figure out. Thanks again. Iím sure Iíll have more questions.
Here's the image based on ECU ID 2E04404005: A4TE000A. Only use it as a starting point and try to read your ECU after you open this image in EcuFlash. Do not flash it to your car without knowing what's in it.
kopele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 09:48 AM   #9
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

Thanks. I was going to pull that one up this morning and use it as a comparison. Only thing I'm planning on flashing is the initial e tune I got from IA.
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 10:51 AM   #10
86Dreams
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 385256
Join Date: Mar 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Harriman NY
Vehicle:
V7 S204

Default

Before you flash anything pull your stock image to test that everything is working correctly. both sets of test blocks, Plug the tactrix into your car. open ecuflash and click the blue up icon to read image. it will give you a box that asks if youre ready then you need to turn the ignition to the on position and hit the button right after.

The read image will have your ecu id.

flashing will be almost the same.

Romraider.com has an entire section of stock images that you can download and look at.
86Dreams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 01:56 PM   #11
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

Ok so ended starting from scratch again this morning and uninstalled all Ecuflash and RomRaider software and associated files. Restart computer. Reinstalled Ecuflash and RomRaider. Restart computer. Download Ecuflash ecu definitions and replaced what was in installation package. Now when I open Ecuflash and click on the vehicle it’s not giving me any choices. The task box is empty.

I tried to get a connection to log as well and nothing is working. Flashes no ecu at the bottom of the screen. When I open Ecuflash it immediately recognizes the cable. No f******* idea what is wrong with all this and can’t find anyone local to give a hand. Wish Cobb would support JDM.
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 02:07 PM   #12
kopele
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 363007
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MO
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snow_bound26 View Post
Ok so ended starting from scratch again this morning and uninstalled all Ecuflash and RomRaider software and associated files. Restart computer. Reinstalled Ecuflash and RomRaider. Restart computer. Download Ecuflash ecu definitions and replaced what was in installation package. Now when I open Ecuflash and click on the vehicle itís not giving me any choices. The task box is empty.

I tried to get a connection to log as well and nothing is working. Flashes no ecu at the bottom of the screen. When I open Ecuflash it immediately recognizes the cable. No f******* idea what is wrong with all this and canít find anyone local to give a hand. Wish Cobb would support JDM.
In Logger did you try to reset the connection? Are any ports listed in the COM dropdown?
Were you able to read your ecu image in EcuFlash?
kopele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 02:07 PM   #13
fenix-silver
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 231700
Join Date: Dec 2009
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Central PA
Vehicle:
2004 WRX Wagon
WRB

Default

Try running both apps as an admin.
fenix-silver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 02:19 PM   #14
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

Doing that and figured out why I wasn’t getting a vehicle selection. I have that back but still can’t connect to vehicle
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 02:34 PM   #15
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kopele View Post
In Logger did you try to reset the connection? Are any ports listed in the COM dropdown?

Were you able to read your ecu image in EcuFlash?


I tried to reset the connection, even went as far as shutting everything down, restarting the computer and trying again. Still nothing. If the cable is bad, would ecuflash still be able to recognize it? I bought it used, there's always the chance I got burned. But to me it seems like the program wouldn't see the cable if it were toasted.
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 02:35 PM   #16
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

I've been running the software as admin. Is there an option to download it that way? Or is it just selectable when you open the program?
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 05:03 PM   #17
kopele
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 363007
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MO
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snow_bound26 View Post
I tried to reset the connection, even went as far as shutting everything down, restarting the computer and trying again. Still nothing. If the cable is bad, would ecuflash still be able to recognize it? I bought it used, there's always the chance I got burned. But to me it seems like the program wouldn't see the cable if it were toasted.
Is there anything in the EcuFlash log window? Does it try to connect or everything is grayed out? Can you post any screenshots?
I would think if your computer sees the cable and has it listed in Device Manager that EcuFlash should see it also. I have a 2.0, not a 1.3 so I'm not exactly sure.
kopele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 06:45 PM   #18
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

The box with the blue arrow lights up and has make/model/etc that I selected based on my ecu. When I click on that it says cannot interface. It’s the same message I’ve been getting since day 1 of trying this. I’m done. I’m going to have to eat the cost of the e tune and find a tuner locally.
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 09:00 PM   #19
kopele
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 363007
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MO
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snow_bound26 View Post
The box with the blue arrow lights up and has make/model/etc that I selected based on my ecu. When I click on that it says cannot interface. Itís the same message Iíve been getting since day 1 of trying this. Iím done. Iím going to have to eat the cost of the e tune and find a tuner locally.
Sometimes I get this message and I'll turn the car key off for a few seconds, then back on and try again. But I feel if your problem was this simple it would've worked at least one of the times you tried. There's really no good way to troubleshoot this remotely.
kopele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 09:12 PM   #20
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kopele View Post
Sometimes I get this message and I'll turn the car key off for a few seconds, then back on and try again. But I feel if your problem was this simple it would've worked at least one of the times you tried. There's really no good way to troubleshoot this remotely.
Unfortunately thatís the way it seems. At this point I just donít think itís something simple. Iím not good with computers but I can usually figure it out. Iíve never spent so many hours repeating the same process without having the results change. I know my OBD port is fine I had no problem with my AP before doing the engine swap. I know the JDM ecu works because the car starts and runs. From everything Iíve read windows 10 works with this software. Only thing left is a bad cable it seems.
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 07:40 AM   #21
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

When I purchased the device with Windows 10 I asked the guy if it was Windows 10 RT since I had read that open source doesn’t support RT stuff. He told me that Windows doesn’t make an RT version of 10. Considering this is Bestbuy I started thinking, and even though I haven’t been able find anything definitive, in my searching I found EcuTek doesn’t support Windows 10 RT. Is it possible this is the version of Windows I have? If so, how do I find out? I’ve tried searching and haven’t found any clear cut information.
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 10:53 AM   #22
kopele
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 363007
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MO
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snow_bound26 View Post
When I purchased the device with Windows 10 I asked the guy if it was Windows 10 RT since I had read that open source doesnít support RT stuff. He told me that Windows doesnít make an RT version of 10. Considering this is Bestbuy I started thinking, and even though I havenít been able find anything definitive, in my searching I found EcuTek doesnít support Windows 10 RT. Is it possible this is the version of Windows I have? If so, how do I find out? Iíve tried searching and havenít found any clear cut information.
Windows RT was a version of Windows 8, apparently Windows 10 S is equivalent to it, because it's a limited feature version aimed at low-end devices. Maybe that's a version you'd want to avoid. Here's how to find your version: https://www.howtogeek.com/236195/how...s-10-you-have/

What device do you have? You mentioned a tablet?
kopele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 11:57 AM   #23
jon7009
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 394646
Join Date: Jun 2014
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Oregon
Vehicle:
2003 WRX Flex Fuel
EJ205 TD04L FMIC SD

Default

I've had three HP windows 10 netbooks and a Toshiba Windows 10 tablet all work perfectly fine with ecuflash, romraider, and my tactrix

I don't know what your problem is, sorry.
jon7009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 12:11 PM   #24
snow_bound26
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 395793
Join Date: Jul 2014
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
2005 92x Aero
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kopele View Post
Windows RT was a version of Windows 8, apparently Windows 10 S is equivalent to it, because it's a limited feature version aimed at low-end devices. Maybe that's a version you'd want to avoid. Here's how to find your version: https://www.howtogeek.com/236195/how...s-10-you-have/

What device do you have? You mentioned a tablet?
Itís an Insignia tablet running Windows Home 32bit with an x64 processor. It looks like I donít have Windows 10 S since I am able to download apps directly from websites. Apparently 10 S limits available apps to the Microsoft store specifically and you canít go directly to Spotify and get the app for instance. Microsoft says you can switch out of S but when I do the search it says ďunable to find. Report error?Ē So it seems I donít have it.
snow_bound26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 12:24 PM   #25
kopele
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 363007
Join Date: Jul 2013
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: MO
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snow_bound26 View Post
Itís an Insignia tablet running Windows Home 32bit with an x64 processor. It looks like I donít have Windows 10 S since I am able to download apps directly from websites. Apparently 10 S limits available apps to the Microsoft store specifically and you canít go directly to Spotify and get the app for instance. Microsoft says you can switch out of S but when I do the search it says ďunable to find. Report error?Ē So it seems I donít have it.
Have you tried disabling antivirus if it has one? If you go to device manager and click properties on the cable does it say "device is working normally" or something link that?
kopele is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.