Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday June 21, 2018
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
South West Impreza Club
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Chapters > South West Impreza Club Forum -- SWIC

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2009, 02:57 PM   #1
OHARA
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 71615
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Bugeye
PSM

Default Ecutek lock is lame

Searched but didn't find anything solid. I am flashed with Ecutek by Rich at Dynocomp and want to use Opensource. Is there any way to unlock my ecu so I can load Opensource without sending off my ecu or buying a clean one? I've heard of unlockers for the Mitsu's but havent been able to find one for the Suby's. Any input appreciated. Thanks
-Ryan
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
OHARA is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 08-20-2009, 02:58 PM   #2
furryfootstool
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 200526
Join Date: Jan 2009
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Queen Creek
Default

call up clark at goodspeed. i heard they could remove ecutek. i called rich a while ago and he was gonna charge 100 or so to erase it himself
furryfootstool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 03:02 PM   #3
Evil Imports
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 14732
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Global
Vehicle:
+ 13 B8

Default

Goodspeed can only unlock STI ecus right now, i know they were working on a way to unlock wrx ones but don't believe they got it yet, Call Joe at goodspeed to find out for sure
Evil Imports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 03:05 PM   #4
nwood1976
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 103273
Join Date: Dec 2005
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
2002 WRX 2.15 18gxtr
Sedona Red Wagon

Default

Was in the same boat a while back, I called Rich at Dynocomp cause he did my Ecu-tek also, he said he could flash it back to stock. He wouldn't just "unlock" it due to opening himself up to possible copyright issues with Ecu-tek...?? Seems to really be a problem on the 2002-2003 ecu's. Let us know what you find out cause many people have found the same roadblock!
nwood1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 03:22 PM   #5
furryfootstool
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 200526
Join Date: Jan 2009
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Queen Creek
Default

found that thread i was talking about. sounds like it was for that week only. oh well, i had to get an 04 ecu for my bugeye since no one could unlock it. good luck
furryfootstool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 03:26 PM   #6
OHARA
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 71615
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Bugeye
PSM

Default

I sent Ecutek an email directly but am not sure of I will get a response considering I found this on thier site forum with no responses. From a suby owner in Asutralia-

Quote:
Hey guys/girls

i recently bought a Subaru Liberty (Legacy) 2007 GT.. at the time i never knew the ECU had been retuned with the ECUtek software. Anyhow i took the car to my local tuner (after alot of research) to perform an Open-Source ECU tune. When i went back to pick the car up i was advised the ECU is locked with the ECUtek software and they were unable to change anything. They advised to go back to the place it was installed and remove the software therefore taking it back to stock.

That was 3 months ago, i have been to multiple tuners since who all advise the same thing "once ECUtek software is loaded onto the ECU, there is no way to remove it" therefore i am stuck with going to ECUtek only approved tuners.. this i believe is very unfair as i want the freedom to take it where i choose.

I have been to countless tuners in Sydney, Australia who all have the same response, and when i take it back to the place it was originally tuned (MRT) they simply steer clear of the subject and advise YES it can be taken back to stock (in the form of a TUNE) but leaving the ECUtek software still on the ECU and bringing me back to my original problem of unable to use a Open Source Tuner..

In conclusion i WANT this software off to allow me the freedom of choice
OHARA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 03:35 PM   #7
kpluiten
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 120273
Join Date: Jul 2006
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: AZ
Vehicle:
06 WRBWRXWGN
Now with 100% more Spec-C

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Imports View Post
Goodspeed can only unlock STI ecus right now, i know they were working on a way to unlock wrx ones but don't believe they got it yet, Call Joe at goodspeed to find out for sure

Why the STi only? I thought it was a 32bit thing (DBW) versus the 16bit on 02-05? Strange.
kpluiten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 03:47 PM   #8
mpsti05
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86741
Join Date: May 2005
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Chicago
Vehicle:
05 STi.. Built
twinscroll35r Love/Hate

Default

dont quote me on this but i heard a local did this, locate a unmarried apv1 or borrow from a friend, flash stock map to your ecu, technically the ecutek is there but allows you to use open source then the ecutek is gone, i know what i said sounds a little goofy but it worked perfectly for someones 06 wrx
mpsti05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 04:25 PM   #9
Evil Imports
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 14732
Join Date: Jan 2002
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Global
Vehicle:
+ 13 B8

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpluiten View Post
Why the STi only? I thought it was a 32bit thing (DBW) versus the 16bit on 02-05? Strange.
i think you are right, only 32bit ECUs
Evil Imports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 05:12 PM   #10
furryfootstool
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 200526
Join Date: Jan 2009
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Queen Creek
Default

That's a negative on goodspeed doing it. You
may have to go back to rich or buy a new ecu like I had too
furryfootstool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 07:10 PM   #11
ShaggyTR
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 197159
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Gilbert
Vehicle:
89 SR20 30r Coupe
Aspen White 05 STi

Default

Go back to Rich he takes it off for free? he just makes you sign something is all saying he is not liable for anything

I got my EcuTek taken off like 2 monthes ago from him no charge

he was not very happy though haha
ShaggyTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 07:35 PM   #12
OHARA
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 71615
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Bugeye
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaggyTR View Post
Go back to Rich he takes it off for free? he just makes you sign something is all saying he is not liable for anything

I got my EcuTek taken off like 2 monthes ago from him no charge

he was not very happy though haha
Once he takes it off will I have any problem loading Opensource? I thought I heard this being an issue.
OHARA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 08:13 PM   #13
scoobymuff
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 163563
Join Date: Nov 2007
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: north phx
Vehicle:
04 aspen white Sti
DOM3,06 sti,95,02,03wrx's

Default

i just went back to richard as well and had mine removed, agreed he isnt very happy about doing it but he will for sure.
scoobymuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 08:46 PM   #14
WgnWheel
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 63605
Join Date: Jun 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Moms...yours
Vehicle:
04 Wrx Wgn TimeAtk
10 Golf TDI, 08 Stang GT

Default

Can't blame him for being mad, it's taking away from his making money. Opensource has hurt ECUtek so badly, that they aren't doing anything for new vehicles and it could put them out of biz. Not that I care much about ECUtek.
WgnWheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 09:18 PM   #15
DroppedClutch
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 52313
Join Date: Jan 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Chandler, AZ
Vehicle:
2005 STiOmgWtfBbq20G
2007 MS3 Black

Default

I think Ecutek has hurt Ecutek badly, and Ecutek will put Ecutek out of business. The open-source movement was a reaction to fill a void Ecutek wasn't interested in serving. DeltaDash was delivered way too late, and didn't deliver what people wanted: some modest self-tuning ability. Also it cost too much for people who already owned an Ecutek license. I also don't think the open-source option should have had a drastic effect on Rich's bottom line, if he would have embraced it from the start, as he should have embraced the AP. That's my opinion anyway... which may be skewed because of hatred of EcuTek over-writing my boot-loader.
DroppedClutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 09:46 PM   #16
WgnWheel
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 63605
Join Date: Jun 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Moms...yours
Vehicle:
04 Wrx Wgn TimeAtk
10 Golf TDI, 08 Stang GT

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DroppedClutch View Post
I think Ecutek has hurt Ecutek badly, and Ecutek will put Ecutek out of business. The open-source movement was a reaction to fill a void Ecutek wasn't interested in serving. DeltaDash was delivered way too late, and didn't deliver what people wanted: some modest self-tuning ability. Also it cost too much for people who already owned an Ecutek license. I also don't think the open-source option should have had a drastic effect on Rich's bottom line, if he would have embraced it from the start, as he should have embraced the AP. That's my opinion anyway... which may be skewed because of hatred of EcuTek over-writing my boot-loader.
I agree with you totally. I got rid of ECUteck years ago because I waited and waited for delta dash which turned out to be super expensive and not worthy. Rich has never liked AP for some reason, and he doesn't keep up with the updates. He should loose ECUtek altogether and switch to AP and opensource.
WgnWheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 09:53 PM   #17
ShaggyTR
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 197159
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Gilbert
Vehicle:
89 SR20 30r Coupe
Aspen White 05 STi

Default

I wouldnt see why there would be an issue cause all he does is flash it back to stock
ShaggyTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 10:00 AM   #18
06AZREX
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 132244
Join Date: Nov 2006
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Everett
Vehicle:
2006 OBP WRX
2006 BMW 325i

Default

Once Rich pulls the map/license from your ECU, he will flash it back to your stock base map and you are done. You can then go and get an open source tune.
06AZREX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 11:09 AM   #19
OHARA
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 71615
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Bugeye
PSM

Default

Thanks for the input everyone. Now to see if ECUteck will actually respond to my email...
OHARA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 01:29 PM   #20
OHARA
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 71615
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Vehicle:
2002 Bugeye
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 06AZREX View Post
Once Rich pulls the map/license from your ECU, he will flash it back to your stock base map and you are done. You can then go and get an open source tune.
Seems like this may only be true for 05 and newer models. Here's the response I got from ECUtek....


Quote:
Hi Ryan,

Most cars tuned can be put back to totally standard simply having an EcuTeK dealer putting a standard ROM into the ECU.

∑ This applies to all the MY04-on "Fly by Wire" generation which is most of the 2.5l models that ended in 2007.
∑ The latest 2008 and 2009 year model Subaruís (Can enabled)


However If your cars is a 2001 model year up to fly by wire that finished in 2004 (2ltr engines) then we wonít be able to reverse this unfortunately

Best regards
Ben
OHARA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 01:47 PM   #21
fastnoypi
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 6886
Join Date: May 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Vehicle:
MY01 EJ207 HTA35r
AVCS ON!

Default

that sucks..it sounds like the ECU is essentially "bricked" and locked to only those specific mods that Ecutek was tuned for...Ecutek for life, unless you get another ecu.
fastnoypi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 02:22 AM   #22
ShaggyTR
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 197159
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Gilbert
Vehicle:
89 SR20 30r Coupe
Aspen White 05 STi

Default

yeah get another ECU man
ShaggyTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 08:08 PM   #23
bobturismo
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 42145
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: cruizin' down the street in my
Vehicle:
6-4 jockin da bish-
es and slappin the hoes.

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OHARA View Post
Seems like this may only be true for 05 and newer models. Here's the response I got from ECUtek....

Quote:
Hi Ryan,

Most cars tuned can be put back to totally standard simply having an EcuTeK dealer putting a standard ROM into the ECU.

∑ This applies to all the MY04-on "Fly by Wire" generation which is most of the 2.5l models that ended in 2007.
∑ The latest 2008 and 2009 year model Subaru’s (Can enabled)


However If your cars is a 2001 model year up to fly by wire that finished in 2004 (2ltr engines) then we won’t be able to reverse this unfortunately

Best regards
Ben
Unless you have a JDM ECU, yours is not a fly by wire.

<-I've got an Ecutek on a 03 wrx ECU and was curious about this as well.


I would call rich @ dynocomp and ask him
bobturismo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 08:22 PM   #24
AWDshenanigans
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 197856
Join Date: Dec 2008
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: 'merikuh
Vehicle:
2010 FJ Cruiser
Sandstorm

Default

i have someone that could try for you. he has ecutek on his laptop (don't ask). i'll ask him and get back to you.
AWDshenanigans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 06:22 PM   #25
07BlUEbaru
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 154054
Join Date: Jul 2007
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: chandler,arizona
Vehicle:
2010 WRX Sedan
DGM

Default

Called Dynocomp......they said..I think Richard charges 150 or so.....? Has anybody else paid for this service?.........Or does anybody have ANOTHER source to UNLOCK this ECU?

If Not its Bent Over for 150??????? no other options
07BlUEbaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ecutek lock? jarencibia Commercial ECU Reflashes 13 11-04-2008 08:12 AM
Shiv EcuTek locked in @ Multiplier 16 !? makofoto Engine Management & Tuning 34 07-31-2004 12:31 PM
This is Why Vintage is Lame Unit 91 Off-Topic 20 04-28-2004 10:26 AM
As Lame as this sounds... and it is lame. ButterGod2k2 Texas Impreza Club Forum -- TXIC 9 04-09-2002 05:01 PM
I know this is lame but... Irvine Subaru Southern California Impreza Club Forum -- SCIC 15 06-06-2001 10:16 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.