Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Thursday January 19, 2017
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Miscellaneous > Off-Topic

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2012, 04:41 PM   #1
UberWilhelm
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80937
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: puppymonkeybaby
Vehicle:
--

Default The official generic IT question containment thread

I know that over the years I have started my fair share of IT related question threads that have been answered in the first 4-5 posts (and am about to make another) so I figured now would be a good time to create a location for them.



Anywho, can anyone recommend a software that will scan my domain and return machine info such as name, make, model, asset tag # and general specs? I know there are packages like Landesk but that is massive overkill for my small domain.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
UberWilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 02-24-2012, 04:42 PM   #2
Tweeter
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 162238
Join Date: Oct 2007
Chapter/Region: RMIC
Location: Louisville, CO
Default

Install Linux.
Tweeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:46 PM   #3
tacomaprime
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 70572
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Cybertron
Vehicle:
2005 Tacoma
Blue

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UberWilhelm View Post
Anywho, can anyone recommend a software that will scan my domain and return machine info such as name, make, model, asset tag # and general specs? I know there are packages like Landesk but that is massive overkill for my small domain.
We use something called bginfo that displays that info on the background of your desktop. users still cant tell us what their computer name is, even though its RIGHT THERE!
tacomaprime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:47 PM   #4
johnnyb
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 57593
Join Date: Mar 2004
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: Stay Classy, CA
Vehicle:
2015 Crosstrek XV
DGM

Default

Which one is better, PC or Mac?
johnnyb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:49 PM   #5
aod
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 7121
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: D2F.1 = D2F.2, D2F.3 = D2F.4
Default

I will not play along with your shenanigans. This will turn into another Home Audio/Video thread where everything is all over the place and nothing really gets answered. I will stick to specific threads for specific IT problems, thank.
aod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:56 PM   #6
UberWilhelm
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80937
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: puppymonkeybaby
Vehicle:
--

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aod View Post
I will not play along with your shenanigans. This will turn into another Home Audio/Video thread where everything is all over the place and nothing really gets answered. I will stick to specific threads for specific IT problems, thank.

Why you gotta be that guy?

UberWilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:57 PM   #7
aod
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 7121
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: D2F.1 = D2F.2, D2F.3 = D2F.4
Default

Because I'm a dick?
aod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:58 PM   #8
ScubaruImpreza05
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 74041
Join Date: Nov 2004
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: A-town PA
Vehicle:
2006 2012 Weee-strom
SV650 For sale

Default

What do I do when my Client is too thin? What is out their to fatten up my Client?
ScubaruImpreza05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:01 PM   #9
UberWilhelm
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80937
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: puppymonkeybaby
Vehicle:
--

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captclueless View Post
We use something called bginfo that displays that info on the background of your desktop. users still cant tell us what their computer name is, even though its RIGHT THERE!
I have used that as well, but I was looking more for something I can dump into a spreadsheet report style. Thanks
UberWilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:08 PM   #10
Calebz
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54398
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Souf Central France
Vehicle:
1980 CB400 Hawk
1996 GrandCherokeeLimited

Default

http://www.labtechsoft.com/

We use this to manage about 100 networks - Its pretty awesome in its configurability. Might be overkill for your needs though.
Calebz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:09 PM   #11
kfoote
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 39180
Join Date: Jul 2003
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Trying to get :unamused: on TV
Vehicle:
2004 WRB STi
Slash Ten - FBHIC

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScubaruImpreza05 View Post
What do I do when my Client is too thin? What is out their to fatten up my Client?
Feed them a bacon wrapped turducken.

This thread would be a lot more entertaining without "IT" in the title.
kfoote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:17 PM   #12
teiva-boy
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 22825
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UberWilhelm View Post
I have used that as well, but I was looking more for something I can dump into a spreadsheet report style. Thanks
Much of this could be taken using powershell. If you want to roll your own. Other than that, these tools cost money. I however do recall seeing powershell scripts on the web that do this.

<--Former Landesk sales engineer (also dabbled in Altiris too when at Symantec)
teiva-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:23 PM   #13
mrmojoz
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 297585
Join Date: Oct 2011
Chapter/Region: TXIC
Location: Arlington
Vehicle:
13 Fjord Rafter

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UberWilhelm View Post
Anywho, can anyone recommend a software that will scan my domain and return machine info such as name, make, model, asset tag # and general specs? I know there are packages like Landesk but that is massive overkill for my small domain.
I looked for a free tool to do all this awhile back and failed.
mrmojoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:25 PM   #14
UberWilhelm
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80937
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: puppymonkeybaby
Vehicle:
--

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojoz View Post
I looked for a free tool to do all this awhile back and failed.
I don't mind paying for something that does the job I need, just need to keep it under $1k.
UberWilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:31 PM   #15
teiva-boy
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 22825
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NWIC
Location: Seattle, WA
Default

I say sign up for a LANDesk trial, use it, and call it a day when the trial runs out.

Though you can buy just the "Inventory Manager," piece for cheap, and often Dell and HP have their own inventory tools that you can use too that are part of their servers. Oh and Lenovo too gives you the LANDesk inventory manager too when you buy their workstations.

Last edited by teiva-boy; 02-24-2012 at 05:37 PM.
teiva-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 11:14 AM   #16
FunkerVogt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 4585
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Northern NJ
Default

We have one T1 for internet access from Company A.

We have two T1's from Company B that are provisioned for voice traffic, but can be reworked for both voice and internet.

We would like to rework Company B's T1's for both voice and internet. Once done, can we bond these two with company A's T1, all for internet access? If so, how?
FunkerVogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 11:22 AM   #17
UberWilhelm
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 80937
Join Date: Feb 2005
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: puppymonkeybaby
Vehicle:
--

Default

I'm not sure I understand your question so I'm going with sounds like a question for your provider. You want to bond all three for internet/voice? How are both companies connected? PTP VPN? MPLS? Anything?
UberWilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 11:41 AM   #18
timmah
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 54203
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Albany, NY
Vehicle:
2011 WRX

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UberWilhelm View Post
I don't mind paying for something that does the job I need, just need to keep it under $1k.
The answer to your question is Spiceworks. There is a free version.
timmah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 11:44 AM   #19
FellowTraveller
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 161570
Join Date: Oct 2007
Chapter/Region: E. Canada
Location: St. John's Newfoundland Canada
Vehicle:
2007 Impreza
Newport Blue Pearl

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkerVogt View Post
We have one T1 for internet access from Company A.

We have two T1's from Company B that are provisioned for voice traffic, but can be reworked for both voice and internet.

We would like to rework Company B's T1's for both voice and internet. Once done, can we bond these two with company A's T1, all for internet access? If so, how?
Funker wants to take some skinny ones and replace it with wider ones

T1's for Internet? You will truly be amazed when Youtube and Facebook gets invented in the 2000's, buy some Apple stock because I hear Steve Jobs might eventually launch a tablet device named after a feminine hygiene product.



Serious answer is yes you can bond multiple serial lines (or mixed pipes of any transport type) and route diverse connections to the Internet and break out voice as needed, but it is MUCH easier when you control both ends and have control of all of the network equipment and manage a single point of interconnect to your ISP. Why even bother to mux DS-1's to get an aggregate of only 3-4mbps mixed with a few DS-0's for centrex type phones? If the T1's are brought in via fiber, why not switch that out for a different transport type. If its copper, do they have a nice VDSL service in your area? 'Cause 1.544mbps x 3 isn't much.

The lingering question is if you need around 48 phone lines now (two T1's worth), how do you expect to use those pipes for both voice and data (especially without moving to VoIP or some other voice aggregation/mux method).

CN: Go out and get yerself a good nice fat chunky one and plug your 'cable' into it. I personally used to think a little bigger but now limit myself to around 200lbs, for Internet access that is.
FellowTraveller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 11:50 AM   #20
aod
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 7121
Join Date: Jun 2001
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: D2F.1 = D2F.2, D2F.3 = D2F.4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FellowTraveller View Post
T1's for Internet? You will truly be amazed when Youtube and Facebook gets invented in the 2000's, buy some Apple stock because I hear Steve Jobs might eventually launch a tablet device named after a feminine hygiene product.
There are still many places where T1s are the best you are going to get. Since many of our facilities are in remote locations, we have a lot of T1s out there.
aod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 12:06 PM   #21
ChaseMe3
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 81009
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Montreal
Vehicle:
2004 FXT
White

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UberWilhelm View Post
Anywho, can anyone recommend a software that will scan my domain and return machine info such as name, make, model, asset tag # and general specs? I know there are packages like Landesk but that is massive overkill for my small domain.
Years back I used Belarc Advisor for this. There are more sophisticated ways, but it was effective.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
ChaseMe3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 12:41 PM   #22
FunkerVogt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 4585
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Northern NJ
Default

We don't need the two voice T1's for voice - we only have 20 people in the office! Which is why I want to have those two Ts shared for voice and internet traffic.

We're stuck with the third internet dedicated T1 for a while yet due to a contract, so I figure why not just bond all three together?
FunkerVogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 12:47 PM   #23
Thug
Choke Artist
Moderator
 
Member#: 603
Join Date: Dec 1999
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: NH
Default

If they are with 2 different ISPs you can't truly bond them.
Thug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 12:51 PM   #24
Davemeister
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 86577
Join Date: May 2005
Location: D1cKSh0Tz [ON] OFF
Vehicle:
2017 Supercoolmobile
Awesome Pearl Metallic

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thug View Post
If they are with 2 different ISPs you can't truly bond them.
Incorrect.

With the right kind of glue, anything is possible.
Davemeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 01:02 PM   #25
FunkerVogt
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 4585
Join Date: Mar 2001
Chapter/Region: Tri-State
Location: Northern NJ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thug View Post
If they are with 2 different ISPs you can't truly bond them.
Can I join them together via a router, and then program one ISP as primary, and the other as overflow?
FunkerVogt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official question containment thread MikeCee Off-Topic 52 07-30-2009 11:08 PM
Do we need an official question containment thread? Strider Off-Topic 14 07-16-2009 02:47 PM
Does anyone think we need an official question containment thread? SkirtBoy Off-Topic 5 07-16-2009 02:46 PM
Do we need a thread questioning the official question containment thread? BhamRoadrunner Off-Topic 11 07-16-2009 01:30 AM
Official Random Question Containment Thread HoleSh0t Off-Topic 30 04-24-2009 07:30 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.