Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Sunday July 23, 2017
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC Technical > Engine Management & Tuning > Open Source Reflashes

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2011, 12:30 PM   #1
Brock31
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 128115
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Wilmington, NC
Vehicle:
2004 4EAT Wagon PSM
enginuity is cool

Default RR Logger locking up during WOT pulls

I'm not sure why this happens and it doesn't happen every time.

Sometimes during a WOT the logger will freeze and lose its connection tio the ECU. When I stop the logger and try to reconnect, it won't connect. If I close the logger and reopen it, it still won't connect. If I close RR all together, it will give me a window that says "RR is already running" which it isn't.

Inevitably I have to completely restart the computer. It is more of an annoyance than anything and is probably more related to my laptop.

I was wondering if anybody else has experienced this and if there is another way to restart RR without having to restart the conputer.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.

Last edited by Brock31; 01-31-2011 at 02:51 PM.
Brock31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 01-18-2011, 06:35 PM   #2
unknown001
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 156326
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Mobile
Vehicle:
2011 RA
03 bugiftw for the track

Default

What OS? Does the laptop hard drive have any kind of shock protection that can be disabled in the BIOS?
unknown001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 06:44 PM   #3
dux10
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 235338
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Georgia
Vehicle:
2002 Faggin Wagon
srp

Default

COMMON problem. you need 3 ferrite core chokes from radioshack. place all three in line over the wires under the dash leading to the ob2 port. should make it more reliable. ill try to find the thread with more info in a bit after class.
dont worry- there is hope!!! lol
dux10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 07:21 AM   #4
dux10
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 235338
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Georgia
Vehicle:
2002 Faggin Wagon
srp

Default

im a little later than i said i would be on getting you the link but i got it!

http://forums.nasioc.com/forums/show....php?t=1917776

read it till around post 20. all the info is there. any more q's feel free to ask.
dux10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 10:37 AM   #5
Brock31
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 128115
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Wilmington, NC
Vehicle:
2004 4EAT Wagon PSM
enginuity is cool

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unknown001 View Post
What OS? Does the laptop hard drive have any kind of shock protection that can be disabled in the BIOS?
Windows Vista. I have no idea if there is any type of shock protection.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dux10 View Post
COMMON problem. you need 3 ferrite core chokes from radioshack. place all three in line over the wires under the dash leading to the ob2 port. should make it more reliable. ill try to find the thread with more info in a bit after class.
dont worry- there is hope!!! lol
I will definitely try this. Thanks for the info!
Brock31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 08:20 PM   #6
Brock31
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 128115
Join Date: Oct 2006
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Wilmington, NC
Vehicle:
2004 4EAT Wagon PSM
enginuity is cool

Default

One thing that I'm confused about is why this is becoming such a problem now when in the past it hasn't been an issue. It is the same laptop, same car, same cable...?
Brock31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 10:26 AM   #7
quazimoto
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 70395
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Da-boonies,Va
Default

Could be the cable or the OBDII port...got to look at all the variables involved. Also when you go WOT you voltage generally drops as well. Try logging battery voltage. Pretty sure this problem has been discussed in the Romraider troubleshooting section. I think the newer beta version of RR fixes this issue maybe.
quazimoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 01:10 PM   #8
unknown001
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 156326
Join Date: Aug 2007
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Mobile
Vehicle:
2011 RA
03 bugiftw for the track

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brock31 View Post
One thing that I'm confused about is why this is becoming such a problem now when in the past it hasn't been an issue. It is the same laptop, same car, same cable...?
I had the same problem in multiple cars, multiple cables. It never affected flashing a car just wot logging. It got progressively worse before I had hard drive failure. I replaced it with a solid state drive and havent had any issues since.
unknown001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 11:05 AM   #9
kornfeld
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 252586
Join Date: Jul 2010
Chapter/Region: BAIC
Location: San Francisco
Vehicle:
2005 Saab 9-2x Aero
V9 EJ207, Stock Int/Exh

Default

I just started having this problem....thanks for the info.
kornfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 02:52 PM   #10
Mohammadov
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 110160
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: STI Engine
Vehicle:
2005 STI+JDM V7 Swap
WRB

Default

i Once cleaned the grounding and it worked for 3 days..seems i need to clean it everytime
because my grounding isnt in the stock positions :P
Mohammadov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 02:54 PM   #11
STi_FTW
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 184619
Join Date: Jul 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Richmond, VA
Vehicle:
2005 Impreza WRX STi
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quazimoto View Post
Could be the cable or the OBDII port...got to look at all the variables involved. Also when you go WOT you voltage generally drops as well. Try logging battery voltage. Pretty sure this problem has been discussed in the Romraider troubleshooting section. I think the newer beta version of RR fixes this issue maybe.
I've been experiencing this problem. I just started logging 2 weeks ago and have had the problem since I started.

I saw plenty of threads on here and RRs forums about this issue. I did not find a single solid cause of the issue that was definitely proved to be the issue. Every single thread I read ends up the same, everyone just talked about the issue, not once did someone ever confirm that their issue was completely fixed.

FWIW, I'm running Vista also. I have tried a few different speeds on the com-port. I ONLY lose the ability to log when I do a WOT pull. I can drive for an hour and log, everything logs fine unless I floor it. Once I do a pull it will cut out randomly.

I don't think it has anything to do with battery voltage. I came across a thread on RR that someone SWORE it had to be voltage because he had only a WRX alt and felt that the STi alt would solve his issue. I actually have a Tribecca alt, so I seriously doubt it could have anything to do with voltage.

I just don't see it being the cable either. My Vag Com cable is brand new. Also, as I said above, my cable will log the car completely fine until I go WOT.

If it was HDD shock protection I wonder why I don't have this issue when I'm beating up the turns and my laptop is sliding towards the door, then the console. I know I put way more stress on the HDD in the turns than when I'm doing a pull.

Most issues I read about, people DID state that they don't have the problem with other programs and are able to read/flash the ECU just fine. Some stated that they can even log with other programs. I have this issue with both RR's logger and Lumberjack.

I did just read the thread linked and the guy said he put 3 fair-rite connectors on and it fixed his issue. I also see that he did not post about the issue anymore, nor did the OP that was having the same issue post about it anymore. The guy that found the fix also appears to have posted a pull in the official Road Dyno thread a few weeks later showing a pull from 2500-7000.

It looks like some people that had used the fair-rite chokes didn't have success. After all the threads I read, I'm thinking they may not have pulled the electrical tape off of the ODB cable first, or may have only used 1 choke. I have 3 chokes sitting beside me and will try them out when I get off of work. I've got plenty at my work, so I can put as many on there as I want to test this.

I'll post back either way, whether it works or not. I'm only able to log 1 in 5 pulls maybe, so if I go out tonight and log 5/5 IMO that means it's fixed.

BTW, I'm so used to it cutting out, I have a process down. Unplug the USB, hit CTRL+R (reset connection), then plug the USB back in.
STi_FTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 02:57 PM   #12
Mohammadov
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 110160
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: STI Engine
Vehicle:
2005 STI+JDM V7 Swap
WRB

Default

ok then..waiting the news of the chokes.

if it is not working..i'll let u know about cleaning the grounds.
Mohammadov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 03:05 PM   #13
quazimoto
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 70395
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Da-boonies,Va
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STi_FTW View Post

I don't think it has anything to do with battery voltage. I came across a thread on RR that someone SWORE it had to be voltage because he had only a WRX alt and felt that the STi alt would solve his issue. I actually have a Tribecca alt, so I seriously doubt it could have anything to do with voltage.
Voltage and ampacity are two different things. These cars have crappy grounds and ****ty voltage regulators.
quazimoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 08:02 PM   #14
STi_FTW
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 184619
Join Date: Jul 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Richmond, VA
Vehicle:
2005 Impreza WRX STi
PSM

Default

I'm not going to say it's fixed 100% for sure yet, but... I went out and did quite a few pulls, only 3 from 2000-6500 due to traffic though. I didn't have it cut out once. Before, pretty much whenever I'd hit about 10lbs of boost or more it would cut out, I hit full boost plenty of times tonight without it cutting out.

I did just like that thread said to do. I removed the tape that hold the ODBII plug wires together and put 3 fair-rite connectors on it, you won't be able to fit more than 3. Also, I totally recommend dropping the lower dash, it's only 3 screws, then pull it out towards you. Without removing the dash it would be a total PITA.

I'll probably go log some more in a little bit when there is less traffic and I can actually get a few good pulls in.
STi_FTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 10:34 PM   #15
STi_FTW
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 184619
Join Date: Jul 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Richmond, VA
Vehicle:
2005 Impreza WRX STi
PSM

Default

UPDATE: It appears putting the fair-rite connectors on worked for me. I just went out and drove the crap out of it even harder and it didn't lock up once. I probably did 20 pulls (all in school zones of course).


STi_FTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 02:43 AM   #16
dux10
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 235338
Join Date: Jan 2010
Chapter/Region: South East
Location: Georgia
Vehicle:
2002 Faggin Wagon
srp

Default

i wouldnt provide poor info. lol with three of them it does ok but every now and again it will freeze on me. i'm debating putting a fourth one on but idk just yet.
dux10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 03:54 AM   #17
Mohammadov
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 110160
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: STI Engine
Vehicle:
2005 STI+JDM V7 Swap
WRB

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STi_FTW View Post
UPDATE: It appears putting the fair-rite connectors on worked for me. I just went out and drove the crap out of it even harder and it didn't lock up once. I probably did 20 pulls (all in school zones of course).


Hey good news..where did u get these nice ferrite chokes?
Mohammadov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 04:09 AM   #18
Mohammadov
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 110160
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: STI Engine
Vehicle:
2005 STI+JDM V7 Swap
WRB

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dux10 View Post
i wouldnt provide poor info. lol with three of them it does ok but every now and again it will freeze on me. i'm debating putting a fourth one on but idk just yet.
I would really like to advice u to clean the groundings..its easy..i am 90% sure it will work with u.
Mohammadov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 09:46 AM   #19
quazimoto
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 70395
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Da-boonies,Va
Default

My Tactrix 1.3 cable doesn't use any chokes and has never had an issue with logging. The cable is going on 4 years now.
quazimoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 10:38 AM   #20
STi_FTW
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 184619
Join Date: Jul 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Richmond, VA
Vehicle:
2005 Impreza WRX STi
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quazimoto View Post
My Tactrix 1.3 cable doesn't use any chokes and has never had an issue with logging. The cable is going on 4 years now.
I can't say I fully understand the issue and why it happens, but it does seem to happen to users of all cables, VagCom, Tactrix 1.3 and 2.0. My guess is that the people that have this issue all seem to have too much noise in the signal and this causes it to cut out when logging. This seems to make sense that when people change laptops, cables, etc the problem still stays with the car. Maybe the people that have never had this issue just aren't plagued by the noisy signal.

I did notice in some other threads that many of the people having this problem have aftermarket stereos (headunit and/or subs). None of my wiring comes in contact with the ODBII wiring, but maybe the wiring from my amp switch 10" away was causing it. I logged on the way to work this morning, still hasn't cut out once, although I wasn't able to really do any pulls on the way in.

I'll continue to log and update whether I have issues or not.

@ dux10, you said you have tried this before. Did you strip the electrical tape off of the wires before putting the chokes on? I think some of the people still having issues were due to only putting the chokes on over the electrical tape. I'm sorry if you think I'm providing poor info, I have not stated anything as a fact, I have merely posted my experience with this issue and what seems to have fixed MY issue.
STi_FTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 11:10 AM   #21
Mohammadov
*** Banned ***
 
Member#: 110160
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: STI Engine
Vehicle:
2005 STI+JDM V7 Swap
WRB

Default

STI_FTW...where did u get these ferrite chokes?
Mohammadov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 11:36 AM   #22
wil06STI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 153228
Join Date: Jul 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Springfield,MA
Vehicle:
02 WRX Fully Built
Sedona Red

Default

I have the same issue with my 1.3 cable. My grounds look good but i have a music system hooked up and have never pulled the lower dash cover to see how things look down there. It happens in other cars also with my cable so i was leaning towards a bad cable.

Are you guys putting this ferrite chokes on the car OBD II wiring? I thought you were suppouse to put it on the tactrix cable. Maybe that's why it didn't work for some people before. I will love to know more. Please report back.

Thanks,

Wil
wil06STI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 12:24 PM   #23
STi_FTW
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 184619
Join Date: Jul 2008
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Richmond, VA
Vehicle:
2005 Impreza WRX STi
PSM

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohammadov View Post
STI_FTW...where did u get these ferrite chokes?
Sorry, I got mine from work. We used to ship them with a product we sold years ago. I was lucky enough to find a few of the old chokes that we saved. You should be able to pick some up from any Radio Shack.

wil06STI, I used the chokes on the ODBII port end. I pulled the lower dash to access the back of the ODBII plug. I then removed all of the electrical tape holding the wires in a bundle up to the split (about 5-6 inches) and put 3 chokes on the wires.
STi_FTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 12:46 PM   #24
wil06STI
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 153228
Join Date: Jul 2007
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: Springfield,MA
Vehicle:
02 WRX Fully Built
Sedona Red

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STi_FTW View Post
Sorry, I got mine from work. We used to ship them with a product we sold years ago. I was lucky enough to find a few of the old chokes that we saved. You should be able to pick some up from any Radio Shack.

wil06STI, I used the chokes on the ODBII port end. I pulled the lower dash to access the back of the ODBII plug. I then removed all of the electrical tape holding the wires in a bundle up to the split (about 5-6 inches) and put 3 chokes on the wires.
I forgot to mention that in my car it happens even when i'm idling and not even logging just monitoring on the screen. I'm going to take a look under the dash to see if i see anything that looks out of the norm. I know my electric boost gauge wires and music system wiring that run around that area and could cause a noisy signal. I would buy at least 3 of the ferrite chokes soon and hope that fixes the problem. I don't think is the cable because i can read and flash with no problems.

Wil
wil06STI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 12:53 PM   #25
quazimoto
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 70395
Join Date: Sep 2004
Chapter/Region: MAIC
Location: Da-boonies,Va
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STi_FTW View Post
I can't say I fully understand the issue and why it happens, but it does seem to happen to users of all cables, VagCom, Tactrix 1.3 and 2.0. My guess is that the people that have this issue all seem to have too much noise in the signal and this causes it to cut out when logging. This seems to make sense that when people change laptops, cables, etc the problem still stays with the car. Maybe the people that have never had this issue just aren't plagued by the noisy signal.

I did notice in some other threads that many of the people having this problem have aftermarket stereos (headunit and/or subs). None of my wiring comes in contact with the ODBII wiring, but maybe the wiring from my amp switch 10" away was causing it. I logged on the way to work this morning, still hasn't cut out once, although I wasn't able to really do any pulls on the way in.
And all that would = poor grounding. I have done the "Big 3" wiring upgrade to my car,a grounding kit,cleaned/re-torqued all factory grounds and even added a diode to my alt reference wire to raise my regulator voltage to 14.2-14.4volts fully warmed up. Everything runs 10x better.
quazimoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RR Logger not showing FBKC on 2011 STI mapleleaf Open Source Reflashes 5 09-20-2011 02:36 PM
RomRaider logger locking up constantly after LC-1 install Tronner Open Source Reflashes 7 07-05-2010 03:38 AM
clutch pedal sucks to the floor during wot pulls wopdeeze Transmission (AT/MT) & Driveline 4 05-14-2009 05:10 PM
Shifter pulls to the right during WOT cheese tits Transmission (AT/MT) & Driveline 1 12-18-2005 08:19 PM
Why does WOT pull less than 99% WOT? IggDawg Normally Aspirated Powertrain 8 10-27-2002 07:24 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.