Welcome to the North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club Friday April 28, 2017
Home Forums WikiNASIOC Products Store Modifications Upgrade Garage
NASIOC
Go Back   NASIOC > NASIOC General > Car Audio, Video & Security

Welcome to NASIOC - The world's largest online community for Subaru enthusiasts!
Welcome to the NASIOC.com Subaru forum.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, free of charge, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads. 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2004, 05:53 PM   #1
wrichiex_sti
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 36349
Join Date: May 2003
Location: des plaines, IL
Vehicle:
2003 wrx
wrblue

Default Program so i can have speedmeter or rpm gauge on lcd screen?

How would i go about doing this? I have a lcd and i will soon get a computer. So how will i go about getting this to work? Thanks.
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
wrichiex_sti is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
* Registered users of the site do not see these ads.
Old 04-01-2004, 06:21 PM   #2
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default

This would be the only way i would know how to do what you want to do... HKS C.A.M.P.
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2004, 08:55 PM   #3
brunetmj
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 8023
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Way-upstate , NY
Vehicle:
2004 2.5 RS

Default

Just curious as to why you want to do that? I have both, but in the form of additional gauges, for the purpose of creating my version of a heads up display. Just curious about your reasons.
brunetmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2004, 01:13 PM   #4
ronaldwrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 23570
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: ct
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
Sedona Red Pearl

Default

ronaldwrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2004, 01:18 PM   #5
wrichiex_sti
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 36349
Join Date: May 2003
Location: des plaines, IL
Vehicle:
2003 wrx
wrblue

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by brunetmj
Just curious as to why you want to do that? I have both, but in the form of additional gauges, for the purpose of creating my version of a heads up display. Just curious about your reasons.
Honestly....i want it for cosmetic purposes..I figure y not do it and be able to monitor my car at the same time. I saw someone on here before with like boost gauge, air fuel ratio and other stuff on their lcd before....it looked really kool.
wrichiex_sti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2004, 01:24 PM   #6
Aaron'z 2.5RS
Scooby Guru
 
Member#: 1026
Join Date: Mar 2000
Chapter/Region: MWSOC
Location: Hickigan
Vehicle:
'00 RS/WRX Stg5
'98 RS Stock

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wrichiex_sti
Honestly....i want it for cosmetic purposes..I figure y not do it and be able to monitor my car at the same time. I saw someone on here before with like boost gauge, air fuel ratio and other stuff on their lcd before....it looked really kool.
What you saw was prolly the C.A.M.P. system or the Ecutec.... just more bells and whisels to distract you from driving....
Aaron'z 2.5RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2004, 05:11 AM   #7
1SIKWRX4U2NV
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 24358
Join Date: Sep 2002
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: So. Cal.
Vehicle:
I miss boost...

Default

HKS and Greddy both make something...HKS has the CAMP and Greddy has the E-manage.
1SIKWRX4U2NV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2004, 05:30 PM   #8
NiNeX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 17776
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
Midnight Black Pearl

Default

if you have deltadash or utec type system, only two i have used, you can have nice screens on your lcd. I am currently getting ready to redo my dash for a 10" touch screen to run gps/mp3/utec, getting sick of having my laptop flying arround inside my car. Utec was cool since it is engine management and good datalogging at the same time, now if i could just get my defi gauges to link up to the computer.
NiNeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2004, 09:36 PM   #9
1SIKWRX4U2NV
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 24358
Join Date: Sep 2002
Chapter/Region: SCIC
Location: So. Cal.
Vehicle:
I miss boost...

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NiNeX
if you have deltadash or utec type system, only two i have used, you can have nice screens on your lcd. I am currently getting ready to redo my dash for a 10" touch screen to run gps/mp3/utec, getting sick of having my laptop flying arround inside my car. Utec was cool since it is engine management and good datalogging at the same time, now if i could just get my defi gauges to link up to the computer.

...don't the defi guages log as well?
1SIKWRX4U2NV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2004, 09:03 PM   #10
ronaldwrx
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 23570
Join Date: Aug 2002
Chapter/Region: NESIC
Location: ct
Vehicle:
2002 Impreza WRX
Sedona Red Pearl

Default

defi link control unit II (the control unit necessary to hook up the defi link gauges) allows you to record data from the defi gauges for up to 3 minutes .. there is no way to get it to a PC or anything external that i have ever heard of ..

http://www.defi-shop.com/product/cu2/cu2_top.html

new pioneer unit may be the bling you want -

http://www.avic-n1.com/

(clik on interact and then vehicle dynamics )

if you are putting in a carputer i would just get tha deltadash
ronaldwrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2004, 09:20 PM   #11
NiNeX
Scooby Newbie
 
Member#: 17776
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Vehicle:
2002 WRX
Midnight Black Pearl

Default

Like ronaldwrx said they do record, but no way to link it to a pc for actual numbers. But they do work for what they were made to do, and so I am more then happy with them. But that is getting offtopic a bit.

If you do deltadash and a carputer, think about moving the obd2 plug so that it is up in the dash area, can be a pain to have the connection in the stock place for any long term use.
NiNeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2004, 02:15 PM   #12
ghedo icy
Scooby Specialist
 
Member#: 55409
Join Date: Feb 2004
Chapter/Region: SWIC
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Vehicle:
2015 Infiniti Q50s
Venetian Ruby

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ronaldwrx
http://ecutek.com/products/incardash/
The best I have heard of...

-Matt
ghedo icy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
**CA Socal**: Invida, Stock STI, A-Pillar Gauge Pod, LCD screen, Lateral Links , HUB p8baller07 Engine/Power/Exhaust 37 06-11-2007 07:10 AM
Anybody with a STI Genome or Prodrive, willing to meet so I can have a listen? JohnyS Vancouver Impreza Club Forum -- VIC 15 05-24-2006 01:34 AM
Poor picture on LCD screen, help! skiblur Car Audio, Video & Security 6 12-20-2003 06:54 PM
Display gauges on LCD? PHATsuby Electrical & Lighting 8 04-05-2003 06:54 PM
Any way to run winamp plugins on LCD screens? secured-nor1 Car Audio, Video & Security 9 06-18-2002 11:01 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
Copyright ©1999 - 2017, North American Subaru Impreza Owners Club, Inc.